Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Guys and Dolls
A Musical Fable of Broadway
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Mar 01, 2009
Closing Date
Jun 14, 2009
1st Preview
Feb 05, 2009
1st Preview
Feb 05, 2009
Previews
28
Performances
121
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Mar 01, 2009
Close Date: Jun 14, 2009
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Nederlander Theatre
(Mar 01, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
Setting
Broadway; Save-a-Soul Mission; Havana, Cuba; The Hot Box Club.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by
Howard Panter
,
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Bill Kenwright
,
Northwater Entertainment
,
Darren Bagert
,
Tom Gregory
,
Nederlander Presentations, Inc.
,
David Mirvish
,
Michael Jenkins
,
Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc.
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Olympus Theatricals
and
Sonia Friedman Productions
; Associate Producer:
Jill Lenhart
and
Peter Godfrey
Based on a story and characters by
Damon Runyon
; Book by
Abe Burrows
and
Jo Swerling
; Music by
Frank Loesser
; Lyrics by
Frank Loesser
; Musical Director:
Ted Sperling
; Music orchestrated by
Bruce Coughlin
; Dance arrangements by
James Lynn Abbott
; Vocal arrangements by
Ted Sperling
; Incidental music by
Ted Sperling
Directed by
Des McAnuff
; Choreographed by
Sergio Trujillo
; Assistant Director:
Shelley Butler
; Associate Choreographer:
Jane Lanier
Scenic Design by
Robert Brill
; Costume Design by
Paul Tazewell
; Lighting Design by
Howell Binkley
; Sound Design by
Steve Canyon Kennedy
; Video Design by
Dustin O'Neill
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles LaPointe
; Associate Scenic Design:
Dustin O'Neill
; Associate Costume Design:
Nancy Palmatier
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mark T. Simpson
; Associate Sound Design:
Andrew Keister
; Associate Hair Design:
Leah Loukas
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Angrette McCloskey
,
Michael Locher
,
Daniel Meeker
and
Steven C. Kemp
; Assistant Costume Design:
Michael Zecker
,
Courtney Watson
,
Maria Zamansky
and
Caitlin Hunt
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Christian DeAngelis
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
Executive Producer:
David Lazar
; General Manager:
Alchemy Production Group LLC
,
Carl Pasbjerg
and
Frank Scardino
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Chris Morey
; Company Manager:
Jim Brandeberry
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Sherra Johnston
Technical Supervisor:
Don S. Gilmore
; Production Stage Manager:
Frank Hartenstein
; Stage Manager:
Kelly Martindale
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Alex Lyu Volckhausen
Conducted by
Jeffrey Klitz
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Associate Conductor:
Jeff Marder
; Concert Master:
Cenovia Cummins
; Violin:
Lori Miller
and
Ming Yeh
; Cello 1:
Mairi Dorman-Phaneuf
; Cello 2:
Sarah Hewitt-Roth
; Lead Trumpet:
Don Downs
; Trumpet:
CJ Camerieri
; Trombone:
Mike Davis
; Bass Trombone/Tuba:
Matthew Ingman
; Reed 1:
Tom Murray
; Reed 2:
Ken Dubisz
; Reed 3:
Mark Thrasher
; Keyboard:
Jeff Marder
; Guitar/Banjo:
Greg Utzig
; Bass:
Mark Vanderpoel
; Drums:
Steve Bartosik
; Percrussion:
Javier Diaz
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
Fight direction by
Steve Rankin
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
; Marketing:
Type A Marketing
and
Anne Rippey
; Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Dance Captain:
Marcos Santana
; Fight Captain:
Graham Rowat
; Dialect Coach:
Stephen Gabis
; Dramaturg:
James Magruder
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Photographer:
Carol Rosegg
; Associate Producer/Infinity Stages:
Adam Sansiveri
Craig Bierko
Sky Masterson
Lauren Graham
Miss Adelaide
Kate Jennings Grant
Sarah Brown
Oliver Platt
Nathan Detroit
Tituss Burgess
Nicely-Nicely Johnson
Glenn Fleshler
Big Jule
Adam LeFevre
Lt. Brannigan
Jim Ortlieb
Arvide Abernathy
Steve Rosen
Benny Southstreet
Mary Testa
General Matilda B. Cartwright
Nick Adams
Ensemble
Liver Lips Louie
Andrea Chamberlain
Ensemble
Agatha
Mission Band
Raymond del Barrio
Ensemble
Damon
Kearran Giovanni
Ensemble
Carmen
Hot Box Girl
James Harkness
Ensemble
Society Max
Lorin Latarro
Ensemble
Mimi
Hot Box Girl
Joseph Medeiros
Ensemble
The Greek
Spencer Moses
Ensemble
Rusty Charlie
Rhea Patterson
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
Graham Rowat
Ensemble
Angie the Ox
Jessica Rush
Ensemble
Martha
Mission Band
Hot Box Girl
William Ryall
Ensemble
Calvin
Mission Band
Jennifer Savelli
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
John Selya
Ensemble
Scranton Slim
Brian Shepard
Ensemble
Joey Biltmore
Ron Todorowski
Ensemble
Brandy Bottle Bates
Jim Walton
Ensemble
Harry the Horse
Brooke Wendle
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
Swings:
Melissa Fagan
,
Benjamin Magnuson
and
Marcos Santana
Understudies:
Andrea Chamberlain
(Miss Adelaide, General Matilda B. Cartwright),
Lorin Latarro
(Miss Adelaide),
Benjamin Magnuson
(Benny Southstreet),
Graham Rowat
(Sky Masterson),
Jessica Rush
(Sarah Brown),
William Ryall
(Arvide Abernathy, Big Jule) and
Jim Walton
(Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Lt. Brannigan)
Nederlander Theatre
(Mar 01, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Andrew C. Gottlieb
Cast
Barrett Martin
Ensemble
Society Max
Swing:
Craig Waletzko
Understudy:
Craig Waletzko
(Harry the Horse)
Songs
music by
Frank Loesser
; lyrics by
Frank Loesser
Act 1
Sung By
Opening (Runyonland)
The Company
Fugue for Tinhorns
Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet and Rusty Charlie
Follow the Fold
Sarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin, Martha and Agatha
The Oldest Established
Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet, Nathan Detroit and Crap Shooters
Follow the Fold
(Reprise)
Sarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin, Martha and Agatha
I'll Know
Sarah Brown and Sky Masterson
A Bushel and a Peck
Miss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's Lament
Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Nicely-Nicely Johnson and Benny Southstreet
Havana
The Company
If I Were a Bell
Sarah Brown
My Time of Day
Sky Masterson
I've Never Been in Love Before
Sky Masterson and Sarah Brown
Act 2
Sung By
Take Back Your Mink
Miss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's Lament
(Reprise)
Miss Adelaide
More I Cannot Wish You
Arvide Abernathy
The Crap Game Dance (Crapshooter's Dance)
The Crapshooters
Luck Be a Lady
Sky Masterson and The Crapshooters
Sue Me
Miss Adelaide and Nathan Detroit
Sit Down, You're Rockin' the Boat
Nicely-Nicely Johnson and The Company
Follow the Fold
(Reprise)
The Company
Marry the Man Today
Miss Adelaide and Sarah Brown
Guys and Dolls
(Reprise)
The Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2009 Nominee
Produced by
Howard Panter
,
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Bill Kenwright
,
Northwater Entertainment
,
Darren Bagert
,
Tom Gregory
,
Nederlander Presentations, Inc.
,
David Mirvish
,
Michael Jenkins
,
Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc.
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Olympus Theatricals
and
Sonia Friedman Productions
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2009 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Robert Brill
Statistics
Season:
2009-10
2008-09
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Guys and Dolls Statistics
2009-10 Season
2008-09 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by
Howard Panter
,
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Bill Kenwright
,
Northwater Entertainment
,
Darren Bagert
,
Tom Gregory
,
Nederlander Presentations, Inc.
,
David Mirvish
,
Michael Jenkins
,
Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc.
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Olympus Theatricals
and
Sonia Friedman Productions
; Associate Producer:
Jill Lenhart
and
Peter Godfrey
Based on a story and characters by
Damon Runyon
; Book by
Abe Burrows
and
Jo Swerling
; Music by
Frank Loesser
; Lyrics by
Frank Loesser
; Musical Director:
Ted Sperling
; Music orchestrated by
Bruce Coughlin
; Dance arrangements by
James Lynn Abbott
; Vocal arrangements by
Ted Sperling
; Incidental music by
Ted Sperling
Directed by
Des McAnuff
; Choreographed by
Sergio Trujillo
; Assistant Director:
Shelley Butler
; Associate Choreographer:
Jane Lanier
Scenic Design by
Robert Brill
; Costume Design by
Paul Tazewell
; Lighting Design by
Howell Binkley
; Sound Design by
Steve Canyon Kennedy
; Video Design by
Dustin O'Neill
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles LaPointe
; Associate Scenic Design:
Dustin O'Neill
; Associate Costume Design:
Nancy Palmatier
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mark T. Simpson
; Associate Sound Design:
Andrew Keister
; Associate Hair Design:
Leah Loukas
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Angrette McCloskey
,
Michael Locher
,
Daniel Meeker
and
Steven C. Kemp
; Assistant Costume Design:
Michael Zecker
,
Courtney Watson
,
Maria Zamansky
and
Caitlin Hunt
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Christian DeAngelis
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
Executive Producer:
David Lazar
; General Manager:
Alchemy Production Group LLC
,
Carl Pasbjerg
and
Frank Scardino
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Chris Morey
; Company Manager:
Jim Brandeberry
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Sherra Johnston
Technical Supervisor:
Don S. Gilmore
; Production Stage Manager:
Frank Hartenstein
; Stage Manager:
Kelly Martindale
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Alex Lyu Volckhausen
Conducted by
Jeffrey Klitz
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Associate Conductor:
Jeff Marder
; Concert Master:
Cenovia Cummins
; Violin:
Lori Miller
and
Ming Yeh
; Cello 1:
Mairi Dorman-Phaneuf
; Cello 2:
Sarah Hewitt-Roth
; Lead Trumpet:
Don Downs
; Trumpet:
CJ Camerieri
; Trombone:
Mike Davis
; Bass Trombone/Tuba:
Matthew Ingman
; Reed 1:
Tom Murray
; Reed 2:
Ken Dubisz
; Reed 3:
Mark Thrasher
; Keyboard:
Jeff Marder
; Guitar/Banjo:
Greg Utzig
; Bass:
Mark Vanderpoel
; Drums:
Steve Bartosik
; Percrussion:
Javier Diaz
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
Fight direction by
Steve Rankin
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
; Marketing:
Type A Marketing
and
Anne Rippey
; Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Dance Captain:
Marcos Santana
; Fight Captain:
Graham Rowat
; Dialect Coach:
Stephen Gabis
; Dramaturg:
James Magruder
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Photographer:
Carol Rosegg
; Associate Producer/Infinity Stages:
Adam Sansiveri
Craig Bierko
Sky Masterson
Lauren Graham
Miss Adelaide
Kate Jennings Grant
Sarah Brown
Oliver Platt
Nathan Detroit
Tituss Burgess
Nicely-Nicely Johnson
Glenn Fleshler
Big Jule
Adam LeFevre
Lt. Brannigan
Jim Ortlieb
Arvide Abernathy
Steve Rosen
Benny Southstreet
Mary Testa
General Matilda B. Cartwright
Nick Adams
Ensemble
Liver Lips Louie
Andrea Chamberlain
Ensemble
Agatha
Mission Band
Raymond del Barrio
Ensemble
Damon
Kearran Giovanni
Ensemble
Carmen
Hot Box Girl
James Harkness
Ensemble
Society Max
Lorin Latarro
Ensemble
Mimi
Hot Box Girl
Joseph Medeiros
Ensemble
The Greek
Spencer Moses
Ensemble
Rusty Charlie
Rhea Patterson
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
Graham Rowat
Ensemble
Angie the Ox
Jessica Rush
Ensemble
Martha
Mission Band
Hot Box Girl
William Ryall
Ensemble
Calvin
Mission Band
Jennifer Savelli
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
John Selya
Ensemble
Scranton Slim
Brian Shepard
Ensemble
Joey Biltmore
Ron Todorowski
Ensemble
Brandy Bottle Bates
Jim Walton
Ensemble
Harry the Horse
Brooke Wendle
Ensemble
Hot Box Girl
Swings:
Melissa Fagan
,
Benjamin Magnuson
and
Marcos Santana
Understudies:
Andrea Chamberlain
(Miss Adelaide, General Matilda B. Cartwright),
Lorin Latarro
(Miss Adelaide),
Benjamin Magnuson
(Benny Southstreet),
Graham Rowat
(Sky Masterson),
Jessica Rush
(Sarah Brown),
William Ryall
(Arvide Abernathy, Big Jule) and
Jim Walton
(Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Lt. Brannigan)
Nederlander Theatre
(Mar 01, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Andrew C. Gottlieb
Cast
Barrett Martin
Ensemble
Society Max
Swing:
Craig Waletzko
Understudy:
Craig Waletzko
(Harry the Horse)
music by
Frank Loesser
; lyrics by
Frank Loesser
Act 1
Sung By
Opening (Runyonland)
The Company
Fugue for Tinhorns
Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet and Rusty Charlie
Follow the Fold
Sarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin, Martha and Agatha
The Oldest Established
Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet, Nathan Detroit and Crap Shooters
Follow the Fold
(Reprise)
Sarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin, Martha and Agatha
I'll Know
Sarah Brown and Sky Masterson
A Bushel and a Peck
Miss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's Lament
Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Nicely-Nicely Johnson and Benny Southstreet
Havana
The Company
If I Were a Bell
Sarah Brown
My Time of Day
Sky Masterson
I've Never Been in Love Before
Sky Masterson and Sarah Brown
Act 2
Sung By
Take Back Your Mink
Miss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's Lament
(Reprise)
Miss Adelaide
More I Cannot Wish You
Arvide Abernathy
The Crap Game Dance (Crapshooter's Dance)
The Crapshooters
Luck Be a Lady
Sky Masterson and The Crapshooters
Sue Me
Miss Adelaide and Nathan Detroit
Sit Down, You're Rockin' the Boat
Nicely-Nicely Johnson and The Company
Follow the Fold
(Reprise)
The Company
Marry the Man Today
Miss Adelaide and Sarah Brown
Guys and Dolls
(Reprise)
The Company
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2009 Nominee
Produced by
Howard Panter
,
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Bill Kenwright
,
Northwater Entertainment
,
Darren Bagert
,
Tom Gregory
,
Nederlander Presentations, Inc.
,
David Mirvish
,
Michael Jenkins
,
Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc.
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Olympus Theatricals
and
Sonia Friedman Productions
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2009 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Robert Brill
Season:
2009-10
2008-09
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Guys and Dolls Statistics
2009-10 Season
2008-09 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Soul of Shaolin
Jan 15, 2009
Jan 31, 2009
The American Plan
Jan 22, 2009
Mar 22, 2009
Hedda Gabler
Jan 25, 2009
Mar 29, 2009
You're Welcome America
Feb 05, 2009
Mar 15, 2009
The Story of My Life
Feb 19, 2009
Feb 22, 2009
Guys and Dolls
Mar 01, 2009
Jun 14, 2009
The Philanthropist
Apr 26, 2009
Jun 28, 2009
Desire Under the Elms
Apr 27, 2009
May 24, 2009
Accent on Youth
Apr 29, 2009
Jun 28, 2009
Waiting for Godot
Apr 30, 2009
Jul 12, 2009
9 to 5
Apr 30, 2009
Sep 06, 2009
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact