Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Tenth Man
Play
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Nov 05, 1959
Closing Date
May 13, 1961
Performances
623
Play
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Nov 05, 1959
Close Date: May 13, 1961
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Booth Theatre
(Nov 05, 1959 - Jan 21, 1961)
Ambassador Theatre
(Jan 23, 1961 - May 13, 1961)
Description
A play in three acts
Setting
An Orthodox Synagogue.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Produced by
Saint Subber
and
Arthur Cantor
(Debut as a producer); Associate Producer:
Caroline Swann
Written by
Paddy Chayefsky
Directed by
Tyrone Guthrie
Scenic Design by
David Hays
; Costume Design by
Frank Thompson
; Lighting Design by
David Hays
; Production Assistant to David Hays:
Marshall Spiller
General Manager:
Joseph Harris
; Company Manager:
Ira Bernstein
Production Stage Manager:
David Kanter
; Stage Manager:
Paul Leaf
Press Representative:
Harvey B. Sabinson
,
David Powers
and
Ted Goldsmith
; Dances supervised by
Belle Didjah
; Assistant to the Director:
Jack Merigold
; Special Promotion:
Lee Solters
and
James J. O'Rourke
; Production Assistant:
Selma Tamber
For his advice and assistance, the management wishes to extend its appreciation to
Rabbi Emanuel Rackman
Jacob Ben-Ami
Foreman
Donald Harron
Arthur Landau
Arnold Marlé
Hirschman
Cabalist
George Voskovec
Alper
Jack Gilford
Zitorsky
Lou Jacobi
Schlissel
Gene Saks
Rabbi
Risa Schwartz
Broadway debut
Evelyn Foreman
David Vardi
Broadway debut
Sexton
Tim Callaghan
Broadway debut
Policeman
Martin Garner
Harris
Alan Manson
Kessler Boy
Paul Marin
Kessler Boy
Understudies:
Carl Don
,
Renee Haffner
,
Sandra MacDonald
and
Morris Strassberg
Booth Theatre
(Nov 05, 1959 - Jan 21, 1961)
Cast
Renee Haffner
Evelyn Foreman
Rudolph Weiss
Hirschman
Cabalist
Understudies:
Ben Hammer
and
Alan Manson
Ambassador Theatre
(Jan 23, 1961 - May 13, 1961)
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Play
1960 Nominee
Written by
Paddy Chayefsky
Produced by
Saint Subber
and
Arthur Cantor
Best Scenic Design (Play)
1960 Nominee
Scenic Design by
David Hays
Best Direction of a Play
1960 Nominee
Directed by
Tyrone Guthrie
People
Awards
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Produced by
Saint Subber
and
Arthur Cantor
(Debut as a producer); Associate Producer:
Caroline Swann
Written by
Paddy Chayefsky
Directed by
Tyrone Guthrie
Scenic Design by
David Hays
; Costume Design by
Frank Thompson
; Lighting Design by
David Hays
; Production Assistant to David Hays:
Marshall Spiller
General Manager:
Joseph Harris
; Company Manager:
Ira Bernstein
Production Stage Manager:
David Kanter
; Stage Manager:
Paul Leaf
Press Representative:
Harvey B. Sabinson
,
David Powers
and
Ted Goldsmith
; Dances supervised by
Belle Didjah
; Assistant to the Director:
Jack Merigold
; Special Promotion:
Lee Solters
and
James J. O'Rourke
; Production Assistant:
Selma Tamber
For his advice and assistance, the management wishes to extend its appreciation to
Rabbi Emanuel Rackman
Jacob Ben-Ami
Foreman
Donald Harron
Arthur Landau
Arnold Marlé
Hirschman
Cabalist
George Voskovec
Alper
Jack Gilford
Zitorsky
Lou Jacobi
Schlissel
Gene Saks
Rabbi
Risa Schwartz
Broadway debut
Evelyn Foreman
David Vardi
Broadway debut
Sexton
Tim Callaghan
Broadway debut
Policeman
Martin Garner
Harris
Alan Manson
Kessler Boy
Paul Marin
Kessler Boy
Understudies:
Carl Don
,
Renee Haffner
,
Sandra MacDonald
and
Morris Strassberg
Booth Theatre
(Nov 05, 1959 - Jan 21, 1961)
Cast
Renee Haffner
Evelyn Foreman
Rudolph Weiss
Hirschman
Cabalist
Understudies:
Ben Hammer
and
Alan Manson
Ambassador Theatre
(Jan 23, 1961 - May 13, 1961)
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Tony Award®
Best Play
1960 Nominee
Written by
Paddy Chayefsky
Produced by
Saint Subber
and
Arthur Cantor
Best Scenic Design (Play)
1960 Nominee
Scenic Design by
David Hays
Best Direction of a Play
1960 Nominee
Directed by
Tyrone Guthrie
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
The Warm Peninsula
Oct 20, 1959
Jan 02, 1960
Flowering Cherry
Oct 21, 1959
Oct 24, 1959
Take Me Along
Oct 22, 1959
Dec 17, 1960
The Girls Against the Boys
Nov 02, 1959
Nov 14, 1959
The Highest Tree
Nov 04, 1959
Nov 21, 1959
The Tenth Man
Nov 05, 1959
May 13, 1961
From A to Z
Apr 20, 1960
May 07, 1960
West Side Story
Apr 27, 1960
Dec 10, 1960
Christine
Apr 28, 1960
May 08, 1960
Martha Graham and her Dance Company
May 04, 1960
May 07, 1960
Finian's Rainbow
May 23, 1960
Jun 01, 1960
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact