Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Compulsion
Play
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Oct 24, 1957
Closing Date
Feb 22, 1958
Performances
140
Play
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Oct 24, 1957
Close Date: Feb 22, 1958
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Ambassador Theatre
(Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
Description
A drama in two acts and twenty scenes
Setting
Chicago, 1924.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Produced by
Michael Myerberg
; Produced in association with
Len S. Gruenberg
Dramatization (Producer's Version) by:
Meyer Levin
; Original Music by
Cy Coleman
; Musical Director:
Cy Coleman
Directed by
Alex Segal
Scenic Design by
Peter Larkin
; Costume Design by
John Boxer
; Lighting Design by
Charles Elson
General Manager:
Ben Boyar
Production Stage Manager:
John Paul
; Stage Manager:
Joseph Kapfer
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Julian Barry
and
Joseph Beruh
Publicity Director:
Samuel J. Friedman
; Press:
Robert Ullman
and
Shirley Herz
; Assistant to the Producer:
Robert Thom
; Assistant to the General Manager:
Frank Baldwin
Roddy McDowall
Artie Straus
Dean Stockwell
Judd Steiner (1924)
Howard Da Silva
Horn
The Prosecuting Attorney
Ben Astar
Charles Kessler
Dr. Allman
Ina Balin
Ruth Goldenberg
Helen Baron
Sandra Mannheimer
Julian Barry
Willie Weiss
James Bender
Tom Daly
A Reporter
Joseph Beruh
A Prison Guard
A Drugstore Clerk
A Waiter
Danny Mines
A Reporter
Michael Constantine
Al
Owner of a Speakeasy
Jonathan Wilk
The Defense Attorney
Dr. Ball
Joan Croydon
Mrs. Straus
Edward Cullen
Judge Matthewson
Roger De Koven
Ferdinand Feldscher
Reynolds Evans
Dr. Stauffer
Chris Gampel
Judd Steiner (today)
Emil
The Steiners' Chauffeur
Stefan Gierasch
Max Steiner
Gerald Gordon
Sid Silver (today)
Sid Silver (1924)
Mark Gordon
A Bartender
Prison Guard
Lloyd Gough
Dr. McNarry
James Greene
Mr. Farmer
Dr. Vincenti
Ted Gunther
Swasey
A Detective
Earl Hammond
James Straus
Muriel Higgins
First Girl
Bernard Lenrow
Judah Steiner, Jr.
Barbara Loden
Myra Seligman
John Marley
Mike Prager
Another Reporter
Barbara Miners
Third Girl
Gina Petrushka
Elsie Kessler
Suzanne Pleshette
Fourth Girl
James Ray
Lyman
A Third Reporter
Raphael Goetz
Dorothy Raymond
A Medium
Aunt Bertha
Patricia Roe
A Girl on the Telephone
Second Girl
Luchino Solito de Solis
Billy Straus
Paul Stevens
Padua
Assistant to the Prosecutor
D. J. Sullivan
Milt Lewis
Elliot Sullivan
McNamara
A Detective
Maybelle Wright
Peg Sweet
A Newspaper Woman
Ben Yaffee
Oliver Steger
Ambassador Theatre
(Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
Cast
Frank Conroy
Jonathan Wilk
The Defense Attorney
Elizabeth Hubbard
Third Girl
Sandra Mannheimer
Joseph Beruh
Al
Owner of a Speakeasy
Suzanne Pleshette
Ruth Goldenberg
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Scenic Design
1958 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Peter Larkin
People
Awards
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization
Produced by
Michael Myerberg
; Produced in association with
Len S. Gruenberg
Dramatization (Producer's Version) by:
Meyer Levin
; Original Music by
Cy Coleman
; Musical Director:
Cy Coleman
Directed by
Alex Segal
Scenic Design by
Peter Larkin
; Costume Design by
John Boxer
; Lighting Design by
Charles Elson
General Manager:
Ben Boyar
Production Stage Manager:
John Paul
; Stage Manager:
Joseph Kapfer
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Julian Barry
and
Joseph Beruh
Publicity Director:
Samuel J. Friedman
; Press:
Robert Ullman
and
Shirley Herz
; Assistant to the Producer:
Robert Thom
; Assistant to the General Manager:
Frank Baldwin
Roddy McDowall
Artie Straus
Dean Stockwell
Judd Steiner (1924)
Howard Da Silva
Horn
The Prosecuting Attorney
Ben Astar
Charles Kessler
Dr. Allman
Ina Balin
Ruth Goldenberg
Helen Baron
Sandra Mannheimer
Julian Barry
Willie Weiss
James Bender
Tom Daly
A Reporter
Joseph Beruh
A Prison Guard
A Drugstore Clerk
A Waiter
Danny Mines
A Reporter
Michael Constantine
Al
Owner of a Speakeasy
Jonathan Wilk
The Defense Attorney
Dr. Ball
Joan Croydon
Mrs. Straus
Edward Cullen
Judge Matthewson
Roger De Koven
Ferdinand Feldscher
Reynolds Evans
Dr. Stauffer
Chris Gampel
Judd Steiner (today)
Emil
The Steiners' Chauffeur
Stefan Gierasch
Max Steiner
Gerald Gordon
Sid Silver (today)
Sid Silver (1924)
Mark Gordon
A Bartender
Prison Guard
Lloyd Gough
Dr. McNarry
James Greene
Mr. Farmer
Dr. Vincenti
Ted Gunther
Swasey
A Detective
Earl Hammond
James Straus
Muriel Higgins
First Girl
Bernard Lenrow
Judah Steiner, Jr.
Barbara Loden
Myra Seligman
John Marley
Mike Prager
Another Reporter
Barbara Miners
Third Girl
Gina Petrushka
Elsie Kessler
Suzanne Pleshette
Fourth Girl
James Ray
Lyman
A Third Reporter
Raphael Goetz
Dorothy Raymond
A Medium
Aunt Bertha
Patricia Roe
A Girl on the Telephone
Second Girl
Luchino Solito de Solis
Billy Straus
Paul Stevens
Padua
Assistant to the Prosecutor
D. J. Sullivan
Milt Lewis
Elliot Sullivan
McNamara
A Detective
Maybelle Wright
Peg Sweet
A Newspaper Woman
Ben Yaffee
Oliver Steger
Ambassador Theatre
(Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
Cast
Frank Conroy
Jonathan Wilk
The Defense Attorney
Elizabeth Hubbard
Third Girl
Sandra Mannheimer
Joseph Beruh
Al
Owner of a Speakeasy
Suzanne Pleshette
Ruth Goldenberg
Tony Award®
Best Scenic Design
1958 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Peter Larkin
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Under Milk Wood
Oct 15, 1957
Nov 16, 1957
Nature's Way
Oct 16, 1957
Dec 07, 1957
Copper and Brass
Oct 17, 1957
Nov 16, 1957
The Cave Dwellers
Oct 19, 1957
Jan 11, 1958
Monique
Oct 22, 1957
Dec 14, 1957
Compulsion
Oct 24, 1957
Feb 22, 1958
Jane Eyre
May 01, 1958
Jun 14, 1958
The Visit
May 05, 1958
Nov 29, 1958
Sganarelle
May 06, 1958
May 11, 1958
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact