Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Recruits
Play
Comedy
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 18, 1935
Closing Date
Aug 1935
Previews
0
Performances
132
Play
Comedy
Original
Broadway
Open Date: Apr 18, 1935
Close Date: Aug 1935
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Theatres
Artef Theatre
(Apr 18, 1935 - Aug 1935)
Description
A play in three acts
Setting
Street in Nibivale-Russ-Poland in 1828; The Rabbi's House; The Inn; Schloime's House; Kluger's House
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Jewish Workers' Art Theatre
Written by
L. Resnick
; Music by
Ben Yomen
Staged by
Benno Schneider
; Choreographed by
Lily Mailman
Scenic Design by
M. Solotaroff
S. Anisfeld
Pinches der Roiter
H. Bender
Velvl Gulevate
F. Biro
Perele
Ch. Brisman
Bahelfer
A. Cohen
Tsalie
A. Eisen
Woman
L. Eisenberg
Rochele
M. Eisenberg
Isroel Ukrainer
S. Eisikoff
Aaron Kluger
D. Farber
Second Haidamack
Ch. Fraiman
Chantze
L. Freilich
Chaim Plut
M. Friedman
Gavriel "Shed"
M. Goldstein
Young Peasant
J. Gostinsky
A Drummer
N. Gwirtzman
Second Invalid
Second Dayon
A. Hirshbein
Butcher
D. Holtz
Old Peasant
A. Horwitz
Vasil
M. Kirsch
Agofonovitch
A Lackey
Ch. Kramer
Boy
S. Kulman
First Invalid
B. Lelchuk
Rochele
Alternate
J. Levenstein
Hersh Lieb
S. Levin
Nachman
S. Nagoshiner
Reb-Motele Chernobiler
M. Pitkiowitz
First Haidamack
H. Rosen
First Tailor Apprentice
G. Russler
Frumele
L. Rymer
Lifshe
M. Schneiderman
Econom
O. Schreiber
Schloime Psayoches
A. Shapiro
Cobbler
Ch. Shpiner
Broche
J. Shrogin
Second Tailor Apprentice
T. Todrina
Nachmen's Mother
I. Velichansky
Leizer Krivoshei
T. Wendi
First Dayon
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Jewish Workers' Art Theatre
Written by
L. Resnick
; Music by
Ben Yomen
Staged by
Benno Schneider
; Choreographed by
Lily Mailman
Scenic Design by
M. Solotaroff
S. Anisfeld
Pinches der Roiter
H. Bender
Velvl Gulevate
F. Biro
Perele
Ch. Brisman
Bahelfer
A. Cohen
Tsalie
A. Eisen
Woman
L. Eisenberg
Rochele
M. Eisenberg
Isroel Ukrainer
S. Eisikoff
Aaron Kluger
D. Farber
Second Haidamack
Ch. Fraiman
Chantze
L. Freilich
Chaim Plut
M. Friedman
Gavriel "Shed"
M. Goldstein
Young Peasant
J. Gostinsky
A Drummer
N. Gwirtzman
Second Invalid
Second Dayon
A. Hirshbein
Butcher
D. Holtz
Old Peasant
A. Horwitz
Vasil
M. Kirsch
Agofonovitch
A Lackey
Ch. Kramer
Boy
S. Kulman
First Invalid
B. Lelchuk
Rochele
Alternate
J. Levenstein
Hersh Lieb
S. Levin
Nachman
S. Nagoshiner
Reb-Motele Chernobiler
M. Pitkiowitz
First Haidamack
H. Rosen
First Tailor Apprentice
G. Russler
Frumele
L. Rymer
Lifshe
M. Schneiderman
Econom
O. Schreiber
Schloime Psayoches
A. Shapiro
Cobbler
Ch. Shpiner
Broche
J. Shrogin
Second Tailor Apprentice
T. Todrina
Nachmen's Mother
I. Velichansky
Leizer Krivoshei
T. Wendi
First Dayon
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Mansion on the Hudson
Apr 02, 1935
Apr 1935
Potash and Perlmutter [1935]
Apr 05, 1935
Apr 20, 1935
Flowers of the Forest
Apr 08, 1935
May 1935
Ceiling Zero
Apr 10, 1935
Jul 06, 1935
A Journey By Night
Apr 16, 1935
Apr 20, 1935
Recruits
Apr 18, 1935
Aug 1935
Knock on Wood
May 28, 1935
Jun 1935
The Young Go First
May 28, 1935
Jul 1935
Them's the Reporters
May 29, 1935
Jun 1935
The Emperor's New Clothes
Jun 02, 1935
Jul 1935
Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1935]
Jun 04, 1935
Nov 30, 1935
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact