Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Les Misérables   

 
Imperial Theatre , (3/23/2014 - Present)
First Preview:Mar 01, 2014 Total Previews:22
Opening Date:Mar 23, 2014   
Closing Date:Currently Running Total Performances:313
as of December 21, 2014

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In France: Digne, 1815; Montreuil-Sur-Mer, 1823; Montfermeil, 1823; Paris, 1832.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
Book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Based on the novel by Victor Hugo; Original French text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel; Additional material by James Fenton; Book adapted by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Original Orchestrations by John Cameron; New Orchestrations by Christopher Jahnke, Stephen Metcalfe and Stephen Brooker; Musical Director: James Lowe
Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell; Musical Staging by Michael Ashcroft and Geoffrey Garratt; Associate Director: Anthony Lyn
Set and Image Design by Matt Kinley; Set inspired by the paintings of Victor Hugo; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou and Christine Rowland; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Mick Potter; Projections realized by Fifty-Nine Productions; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates and Luc Verschueren; Associate Scenic Design: Christine Peters; Associate Costume Design: Helen Toth; UK Associate Costume Designer: Roxanne Armstrong; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Adam Fisher; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado; Assistant Costume Design: Travis Chinick
Executive Producer: Nicholas Allott and Seth Sklar-Heyn; General Manager: Aaron Lustbader and Foresight Theatrical; Company Manager: David Ehle; Associate Co. Mgr: Laura Eichholz
Production Manager: Kevin Broomell; Production Stage Manager: Trinity Wheeler; Associate Prod. Mgr: Ana Rose Greene; Stage Manager: Mary Kathryn Flynt; Assistant Stage Mgr: Davin De Santis
Musical Supervisor: Stephen Brooker; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Lowe; Associate Conductor: Mark C. Mitchell; Assistant Conductor: Danny Percefull; Reeds: Keith Bonner, Lynne Cohen and Pavel Vinnitsky; Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Dan Urness; French Horn: Chris Komer and Patrick Pridemore; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Karl Kawahara; Viola: David Creswell and Will Curry; Cello: Laura Bontrager and Summer Boggess; Bass: Jeffrey Carney; Percussion/Drums: Wilson Torres; Keyboard: Mark C. Mitchell and Danny Percefull
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Dance Captain: Ben Gunderson; Fight Captain: Ben Gunderson; General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Website & Interactive Marketing: Serino/Coyne; Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench and Matthew Murphy; Website & Interactive Marketing Associate: Brian DeVito and Whitney Creighton
Cast
Erin Clemons Ensemble
Joshua Colley Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Emily Cramer Ensemble
Old Woman
Natalie Charle Ellis Ensemble
Wigmaker
Jason Forbach Feuilly
Heidi Giberson Ensemble
Nathaniel Hackmann Constable
Factory Foreman
Courfeyrac
Samantha Hill Cosette
Nikki M. James Eponine
Mia Sinclair Jenness Ensemble
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
Andrew Kober Innkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Caissie Levy Fantine
Gaten Matarazzo Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Chris McCarrell Laborer
Fauchelevent
Joly
Andy Mientus
Broadway debut
Marius
Melissa Mitchell Ensemble
Dennis Moench Farmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Adam Monley Bishop of Digne
Combeferre
Betsy Morgan Ensemble
Factory Girl
Angeli Negron Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Melissa O'Neil Ensemble
Max Quinlan Jean Prouvaire
John Rapson Bamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric Reddick Lesgles
Arbender J. Robinson Constable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Cliff Saunders Thénardier
Kyle Scatliffe
Broadway debut
Enjolras
Keala Settle Madame Thénardier
Will Swenson Javert
Christianne Tisdale Ensemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Mckayla Twiggs Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Aaron Walpole Champmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Swings: Cathryn Basile, John Brink, Ben Gunderson, Weston Wells Olson and Rachel Rincione
Understudies: Erin Clemons (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Ben Gunderson (Bamatabois, Grantaire), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Chris McCarrell (Marius), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Dennis Moench (Grantaire, Thénardier), Adam Monley (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Melissa O'Neil (Eponine, Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean)
Cast
Richard Barth Jean Prouvaire
Briana Carlson-Goodman Ensemble
Erin Clemons Ensemble
Joshua Colley Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Emily Cramer Old Woman
Natalie Charle Ellis Wigmaker
Heidi Giberson Ensemble
Nathaniel Hackmann Constable
Factory Foreman
Courfeyrac
Samantha Hill Cosette
Siri Howard Ensemble
Nikki M. James Eponine
Mia Sinclair Jenness Ensemble
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
Andrew Kober Innkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Caissie Levy Fantine
Gaten Matarazzo Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Chris McCarrell Laborer
Matt McMahan Feuilly
Andy Mientus
Broadway debut
Marius
Melissa Mitchell Ensemble
Adam Monley Bishop of Digne
Combeferre
Tyler Murree Farmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Angeli Negron Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Megan Osterhaus Factory Girl
John Rapson Bamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric Reddick Lesgles
Rachel Rincione Innkeeper's Wife
Arbender J. Robinson Constable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Cliff Saunders Thénardier
Kyle Scatliffe
Broadway debut
Enjolras
Keala Settle Madame Thénardier
Alan Shaw Fauchelevent
Joly
Laborer
Will Swenson Javert
Christianne Tisdale Innkeeper's Wife
Mckayla Twiggs Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Aaron Walpole Champmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Swings: Richard Barth, Cathryn Basile, Andrew Love, Weston Wells Olson and Max Quinlan
Understudies: Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Erin Clemons (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Adam Monley (Grantaire, Javert), Tyler Murree (Thénardier), Weston Wells Olson (Bamatabois, Enjolras), Megan Osterhaus (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Javert, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean)
Tony Award®
 2014 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Ramin Karimloo
 2014 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Mick Potter
Theatre World
nominee 2014 Award [recipient]
Ramin Karimloo
Drama Desk Award
 2014 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee]
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
ACT 1Sung By
Soliloquy Jean Valjean
At the End of the Day Unemployed and Factory Workers
I Dreamed a Dream Fantine
Lovely Ladies Clients
Who Am I? Jean Valjean
Fantine's Death Fantine and Jean Valjean
Castle on a Cloud Young Cosette
Master of the House Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Customers
The Bargain Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Jean Valjean
Paris Gavroche and Beggars
Stars Javert
ABC Café Enjolras, Marius and Students
The People's Song Enjolras, Students and Citizens
In My Life Cosette, Jean Valjean, Marius and Eponine
A Heart Full of Love Cosette, Marius and Eponine
One Day More The Company
ACT 2Sung By
On My Own Eponine
A Little Fall of Rain Eponine and Marius
Drink with Me to Days Gone By Feuilly, Grantaire, Students and "Women"
Bring Him Home Jean Valjean
Dog Eats Dog Thénardier
Soliloquy Javert
Turning Women
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables Marius
Wedding Chorale Guests
Beggars at the Feast Thénardier and Madame Thénardier