Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Broadway Theatre , (3/03/2013 - Present)
First Preview:Jan 25, 2013 Total Previews:41
Opening Date:Mar 03, 2013   
Closing Date:Currently Running Total Performances:625
as of August 31, 2014

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Comments: Considered a "Revival" for the purposes of the Tony nominations in 2013.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Kocis, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Luigi & Rose Caiola, Roy Furman, Walter Grossman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, Glass Slipper Productions/Eric Schmidt, Ted Liebowitz/James Spry and Blanket Fort Productions; Produced in association with Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Edward L. Rada, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director); Associate Producer: Charles Salameno
Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; New Book by Douglas Carter Beane; Original Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music arranged by David Chase; Musical Director: Andy Einhorn; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Additional Orchestrations by Bill Elliott, Doug Besterman and Larry Hochman; Additional Lyrics by Douglas Carter Beane and David Chase
Directed by Mark Brokaw; Choreographed by Josh Rhodes; Associate Director: Gina Rattan; Associate Choreographer: Lee A. Wilkins; Assistant Choreographer: Kristine Bendul
Scenic Design by Anna Louizos; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Sound Design by Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Hilary Noxon; Associate Costume Design: Tom Beall; Associate Lighting Design: John Viesta; Associate Sound Design: Jason Crystal; Associate Hair Design: Edward J. Wilson; Assistant Scenic Design: Aimee B. Dombo; Assistant Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier and David Withrow; Assistant Lighting Design: Nick Solyom; Assistant Make-Up Design: Robert Amodeo
General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Brig Berney; Assistant Co. Mgr: James Viggiano
Production Stage Manager: Ira Mont; Stage Manager: Alexis Shorter; Assistant Stage Mgr: Allison A. Lee; Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates
Music adapted by David Chase; Musical Supervisor: David Chase; Conducted by Andy Einhorn; Associate Conductor: Matt Perri; Keyboard: Matt Perri; Piccolo/Flute/Alto Flute: Katherine Fink; Oboe/English Horn: Lynne Cohen; Clarinet/E Flat Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Jonathan Levine; Bassoon/Flute/Clarinet: Daniel Sullivan; French Horn: Adam Krauthamer and David Byrd-Marrow; Trumpet 1/Fugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet: Dominic Derasse; Trumpet/Fugelhorn: Gareth Flowers; Trombone/Bass Trombone: John Allred; Percussion: Bill Hayes; Drums: Rich Rosenzweig; Concert Master: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Harp: Susan Jolles; Violin: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough, Lisa Matricardi, Maxim Moston and Mineko Yajima; Viola: J.J. Johnson; Cello: Sarah J. Seiver; Bass: Mark Vanderpoel; Synthesizer Programmer: Jeff Marder; Musical Coordinator: Howard Joines
Dance Captain: Drew Franklin; Fight direction by Thomas Schall; Casting: Cindy Tolan and Adam Caldwell; Press Representative: Sam Rudy Media Relations; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive
Cast
Santino Fontana Topher (Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014)
Laura Osnes Ella (Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014)
Peter Bartlett Sebastian
The Prime Minister
Victoria Clark Marie
The Fairy Godmother
(Jan 25, 2013 - Sep 11, 2014)
Ann Harada Charlotte
Harriet Harris Madame (Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014)
Greg Hildreth Jean-Michel (Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014)
Marla Mindelle Gabrielle (Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014)
Phumzile Sojola Lord Pinkleton
Jill Abramovitz Ensemble
Lady of Ridicule
Kristine Bendul Ensemble
Heidi Giberson Ensemble
Fox
Stephanie Gibson Ensemble
Shonica Gooden Ensemble
Kendal Hartse Ensemble
Robert Hartwell Ensemble
Laura Irion Ensemble
Raccoon
Andy Jones Ensemble
Andy Mills Footman
Ensemble
Linda Mugleston Ensemble
Peter Nelson Woodland Creature
Ensemble
Nick Spangler Ensemble
Cody Williams Driver
Ensemble
Branch Woodman Ensemble
Kevin Worley Ensemble
Swings: Drew Franklin, Adam Jepsen, Alessa Neeck and Kirstin Tucker
Understudies: Jill Abramovitz (Madame, Marie), Drew Franklin (Driver, Footman, Woodland Creature), Heidi Giberson (Ella), Stephanie Gibson (Charlotte, Gabrielle), Kendal Hartse (Gabrielle), Laura Irion (Charlotte), Adam Jepsen (Driver, Footman, Woodland Creature), Andy Jones (Topher), Linda Mugleston (Madame, Marie), Alessa Neeck (Ella, Fox, Lady of Ridicule, Raccoon), Phumzile Sojola (Sebastian), Nick Spangler (Topher), Kirstin Tucker (Fox, Lady of Ridicule, Raccoon), Cody Williams (Jean-Michel, Topher), Branch Woodman (Lord Pinkleton, Sebastian) and Kevin Worley (Jean-Michel, Lord Pinkleton)
Cast
Peter Bartlett Sebastian
The Prime Minister
Victoria Clark Marie
The Fairy Godmother
Ann Harada Charlotte
Phumzile Sojola Lord Pinkleton
Jill Abramovitz Ensemble
Lady of Ridicule
Kristine Bendul Ensemble
Giovanni Bonaventura Ensemble
Todd Buonopane Jean-Michel
Michael Callahan Raccoon
Driver
Ensemble
Kristin Carbone Ensemble
Joe Carroll Topher
Kaitlyn Davidson Ensemble
Paige Faure Ella
Stephanie Gibson Gabrielle
Kendal Hartse Ensemble
Jessica Hershberg Ensemble
Fox
Laura Irion Ensemble
Raccoon
Fox
Nathan Lucrezio Ensemble
Andy Mills Footman
Ensemble
Sarah O'Gleby Ensemble
Nancy Opel Madame
Jeff Pew Ensemble
Adam Rogers Ensemble
Sean Ronayne Ensemble
Branch Woodman Ensemble
Swings: Cody Davis, Leslie Donna Flesner, Neil Haskell and Kirstin Tucker
Understudies: Jill Abramovitz (Madame, Marie), Michael Callahan (Jean-Michel), Kristin Carbone (Madame, Marie), Kaitlyn Davidson (Ella, Gabrielle), Cody Davis (Driver, Footman, Raccoon), Leslie Donna Flesner (Fox, Lady of Ridicule, Raccoon), Kendal Hartse (Charlotte, Gabrielle), Neil Haskell (Driver, Footman, Raccoon), Jessica Hershberg (Ella), Laura Irion (Charlotte), Nathan Lucrezio (Jean-Michel, Lord Pinkleton), Jeff Pew (Topher), Sean Ronayne (Topher), Phumzile Sojola (Sebastian), Kirstin Tucker (Fox, Lady of Ridicule, Raccoon) and Branch Woodman (Lord Pinkleton, Sebastian)
Tony Award®
 2013 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
New Book by Douglas Carter Beane
 2013 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Kocis, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Luigi & Rose Caiola, Roy Furman, Walter Grossman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, Glass Slipper Productions/Eric Schmidt, Ted Liebowitz/James Spry and Blanket Fort Productions; Produced in association with Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Edward L. Rada, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
 2013 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Santino Fontana
 2013 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Laura Osnes
 2013 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Victoria Clark
 2013 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Danny Troob
winner 2013 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner]
Costume Design by William Ivey Long
 2013 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner
 2013 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Nevin Steinberg
Drama Desk Award
 2013 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Kocis, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Luigi & Rose Caiola, Roy Furman, Walter Grossman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, Glass Slipper Productions/Eric Schmidt, Ted Liebowitz/James Spry and Blanket Fort Productions; Produced in association with Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Edward L. Rada, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
winner 2013 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Laura Osnes
 2013 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Josh Rhodes
winner 2013 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner]
Danny Troob
winner 2013 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
William Ivey Long
ACT 1Sung By
Me, Who Am I? Topher, Sebastian (The Prime Minister), Lord Pinkleton, Knights and Pages
In My Own Little Corner Ella
Now Is the Time Jean-Michel
The Prince Is Giving a Ball Lord Pinkleton, Townspeople, Madame, Charlotte, Gabrielle, Ella and Marie (The Fairy Godmother)
I Have Loved and I've Learned Madame, Charlotte and Gabrielle
In My Own Little Corner (Reprise)Ella and Marie (The Fairy Godmother)
Impossible Marie (The Fairy Godmother) and Ella
It's Possible Marie (The Fairy Godmother) and Ella
Gavotte Sebastian (The Prime Minister), Topher, Lord Pinkleton, Madame, Charlotte, Gabrielle and Lords & Ladies of the Court
Ten Minutes Ago Topher and Ella
Waltz for a Ball Orchestra
Ten Minutes Ago (Reprise)Topher, Ella and Lords & Ladies of the Court
ACT 2Sung By
Stepsister's Lament Charlotte and Ladies of the Court
The Pursuit Topher, Lord Pinkleton, Lords of the Court, Pages, Ella, Footman and Driver
When You're Driving Through the Moonlight Ella, Madame, Charlotte and Gabrielle
A Lovely Night Ella
Finale Marie (The Fairy Godmother)
A Lovely Night Madame
Finale The Company
A Lovely Night Charlotte and Gabrielle
A Lovely Night (Reprise)Ella and Gabrielle
Lonliness of Evening Topher and Ella
The Prince Is Giving a Ball (Reprise)Sebastian (The Prime Minister), Lord Pinkleton, Heralds and Madame
I Haven't Got a Worry in the World Gabrielle and Jean-Michel
There's Music in You Marie (The Fairy Godmother)
Your Majesty: Dance Court Entertainers
Now Is the Time Ella, Topher, Jean-Michel, Gabrielle, Marie (The Fairy Godmother) and Peasants
Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful? Topher and Ella
Ten Minutes Ago (Reprise)Topher, Ella and The Company