Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Foxwoods Theatre , (6/14/2011 - 1/04/2014)
First Preview:Nov 28, 2010 Total Previews:182
Opening Date:Jun 14, 2011   
Closing Date:Jan 04, 2014 Total Performances:1066

Category: Musical, Spectacle, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Live Nation
Produced by Michael Cohl & Jeremiah J. Harris, Land Line Productions, Hello Entertainment/David Garfinkle/Tony Adams, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Norton Herrick & Herrick Entertainment, Billy Rovzar & Fernando Rovzar, Stephen Bronfman, Jeffrey B. Hecktman, Omneity Entertainment/Richard G. Weinberg, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, S2BN Entertainment, Jam Theatricals, Mayerson/Gould/Hauser/Tysoe, Patricia Lambrecht and Paul McGuinness; By special arrangement with Marvel Entertainment; Associate Producer: Anne Tanaka
Book by Julie Taymor, Glen Berger and Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa; Music by Bono and The Edge; Lyrics by Bono and The Edge; Arrangements & Orchestrations: David Campbell; Vocal arrangements by David Campbell, Teese Gohl and Kimberly Grigsby; Additional Arrangements/Vocal Arrangements: Dawn Kenny and Rori Coleman; Musical Director: Kimberly Grigsby; Music Producer: Louie Zakarian
Original Direction by Julie Taymor; Choreography and Aerial Choreography by Daniel Ezralow; Additional Choreography by Chase Brock
Scenic Design by George Tsypin; Costume Design by Eiko Ishioka; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Projection Design by Kyle Cooper; Mask Design by Julie Taymor; Hair Design by Campbell Young Associates and Luc Verschueren; Make-Up Design by Judy Chin; Media Designer: Howard Werner; Associate Scenic Design: Rob Bissinger; Associate Costume Design: Mary Nemecek Peterson; Associate Make-Up Design: Angela Johnson; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Brian Hsieh and Keith Caggiano; Prosthetics Design: Louie Zakarian
General Manager: Alan Wasser, Allan Williams and Aaron Lustbader; Executive Producer: Glenn Orsher, Stephen Howard, Martin McCallum and Adam Silberman; Company Manager: Marc Borsak; Associate Co. Mgr: Thom Mitchell
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions and MB Productions; Technical Director: Fred Gallo; Co - Prod. Stg. Mgr: C. Randall White and Kathleen E. Purvis
Musical Supervisor: Teese Gohl; Conducted by Kimberly Grigsby; Associate Conductor: Charles duChateau; Guitar: Zane Carney, Matt Beck and Ben Butler; Bass: Aiden Moore and Richard Hammond; Drums: Jon Epcar; Keyboards: Billy Jay Stein and Charles duChateau; Percussion: John Clancy; Hammered Dulcet/Percussion: Bill Ruyle; Concert Master: Antoine Silverman; Viola/Violin: Christopher Cardona; Cello: Anja Wood; Trumpets: Don Downs and Tony Kadleck; French Horn: Theresa MacDonnell; Trombone/Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Reeds: Aaron Heick
Resident Director: Keith Batten; Resident Choreographer: Jason Snow; Aerial Design by Scott Rogers; Aerial Rigging Design: Jaque Paquin
Creative Consultant: Philip William McKinley; Casting: Telsey + Company; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Director of Marketing: Len Gill; Marketing: Keith Hurd; Website Design & Internet Marketing: Situation Interactive; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Photographer: Jacob Cohl; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Ari Loeb and Erin Elliott
Cast
Reeve Carney
Broadway debut
Peter Parker/Spider-Man (Nov 28, 2010 - Sep 15, 2013)
T.V. Carpio Arachne (Nov 28, 2010 - Nov 13, 2011)
Jennifer Damiano Mary Jane Watson (Nov 28, 2010 - Nov 06, 2011)
Patrick Page Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin (Nov 28, 2010 - Aug 05, 2012)
Jeb Brown Mary Jane's Father
Ensemble
Stokes
A Reporter
Viper Executive
Matt Caplan Flash
A Bully
Ensemble
A Gangster
Bud
A Reporter
Dwayne Clark Boyle
A Bully
Ensemble
A Gangster
Robertson
A Reporter
Viper Executive
Luther Creek Kong
A Bully
Ensemble
A Gangster
Travis
A Reporter
Viper Executive
Aerialist
Isabel Keating Mrs. Gribrock
Ensemble
Aunt May
Maxie
A Reporter
Ken Marks Ensemble
Uncle Ben
Buttons
A Reporter
Viper Executive
Michael Mulheren J. Jonah Jameson
Matthew James Thomas Peter Parker/Spider-Man Alternate
Laura Beth Wells Emily Osborn
Ensemble
Marbles
Kevin Aubin Aerialist
Gerald Avery Swarm
One of the Sinister Six
Ensemble
Aerialist
Collin Baja Carnage
One of the Sinister Six
Ensemble
Green Goblin Flyer
Aerialist
Marcus Bellamy Ensemble
Aerialist
Emmanuel Brown Electro
One of the Sinister Six
Ensemble
Daniel Curry Aerialist
Erin Elliott Aerialist
Craig Henningsen Ensemble
Exterminator Flyer
Aerialist
Dana Marie Ingraham Ensemble
Aerialist
Ayo Janeen Jackson Ensemble
Aerialist
Joshua Kobak Meeks
A Bully
Ari Loeb Aerialist
Natalie Lomonte Ensemble
Aerialist
Kristin Martin Ensemble (Nov 28, 2010 - Mar 18, 2012)
Aerialist (Nov 28, 2010 - Mar 18, 2012)
Jodi McFadden Ensemble
Aerialist
Bethany Moore Aerialist
Ensemble
Kristen Oei Ensemble
Aerialist
Jennifer Perry Ensemble
Aerialist
Brandon Rubendall The Lizard
One of the Sinister Six
Ensemble
Aerialist
Sean Samuels Swiss Miss
One of the Sinister Six
Ensemble
Purse Snatcher
Aerialist
Dollar Tan Ensemble
Christopher Tierney Kraven the Hunter
One of the Sinister Six
(Nov 28, 2010 - Aug 10, 2013)
Ensemble (Nov 28, 2010 - Aug 10, 2013)
Hero Flyer (Nov 28, 2010 - Aug 10, 2013)
Aerialist (Nov 28, 2010 - Aug 10, 2013)
Swings: Kevin Aubin, Daniel Curry, Erin Elliott, Ari Loeb, Kevin Loomis and Kyle Post
Understudies: Kevin Aubin (A Gangster, Carnage, Kraven the Hunter, Swiss Miss, The Lizard), Marcus Bellamy (Swarm), Jeb Brown (Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin), Jessica Leigh Brown (Aunt May, Emily Osborn, Marbles, Maxie, Mrs. Gribrock), Matt Caplan (Peter Parker/Spider-Man), Luther Creek (Mary Jane's Father), Daniel Curry (A Gangster, Carnage, Kraven the Hunter, Swiss Miss, The Lizard), Joshua Kobak (Kraven the Hunter), Megan Lewis (Arachne, Aunt May, Emily Osborn, Marbles, Maxie, Mrs. Gribrock), Ari Loeb (A Gangster, Electro, Kraven the Hunter, Purse Snatcher, Swarm), Kevin Loomis (Buttons, J. Jonah Jameson, Mary Jane's Father, Stokes, Travis, Uncle Ben, Viper Executive), Ken Marks (J. Jonah Jameson), Kristin Martin (Mary Jane Watson), Jodi McFadden (Arachne), Kyle Post (A Gangster, Boyle, Bud, Buttons, Flash, Kong, Meeks, Robertson, Stokes, Travis, Viper Executive), Brandon Rubendall (Swiss Miss), Sean Samuels (Boyle), Dollar Tan (Electro), Joey Taranto (A Gangster, Boyle, Bud, Flash, Kong, Meeks, Robertson, Travis, Viper Executive) and Laura Beth Wells (Aunt May, Mrs. Gribrock)
Tony Award®
 2012 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by George Tsypin
 2012 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Eiko Ishioka
Drama Desk Award
 2012 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Patrick Page
music by Bono and The Edge; lyrics by Bono and The Edge
ACT 1Sung By
The Myth of Arachne Peter Parker/Spider-Man
Behold and Wonder Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Arachne and Ensemble
Bullying by Numbers Bullies and High School Students
No More Peter Parker/Spider-Man and Mary Jane Watson
D.I.Y. World Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin, Emily Osborn, Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Mary Jane Watson, High School Students and Lab Assistants
Bouncing Off the Walls Peter Parker/Spider-Man and High School Students
Rise Above Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Arachne and Ensemble
Pull the Trigger Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin, Viper Executives and Soldiers
Picture This Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Mary Jane Watson, Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin and Emily Osborn
ACT 2Sung By
A Freak Like Me Green Goblin Flyer and Ensemble
If the World Should End Mary Jane Watson and Peter Parker/Spider-Man
Sinistereo Reporters
Spider-Man! Citizens of New York
Turn Off the Dark Arachne and Peter Parker/Spider-Man
I Just Can't Walk Away Mary Jane Watson and Peter Parker/Spider-Man
Think Again Arachne and Peter Parker/Spider-Man
The Boy Falls From the Sky Peter Parker/Spider-Man
I'll Take Manhattan Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin
Finale - A New Dawn Full Company