Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Swan Lake   

 
Neil Simon Theatre , (10/08/1998 - 1/23/1999)
First Preview:Sep 26, 1998 Total Previews:11
Opening Date:Oct 08, 1998   
Closing Date:Jan 23, 1999 Total Performances:124

Category: Musical, Ballet, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Adventures in Motion Pictures (Katherine Doré, Producing Director) and Cameron Mackintosh
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Musical Director: David Frame; Music orchestrated by David Cullen
Directed by Matthew Bourne; Choreographed by Matthew Bourne; U.K. Assistant Choreographer: Etta Murfitt and Iain Webb; U.S. Assistant Choreographer: Ginger Thatcher
Scenic Design by Lez Brotherston; Costume Design by Lez Brotherston; Lighting Design by Rick Fisher; Sound Design by Mark Menard; U.S. Assistant Scenic Designer: Paul Weimer; U.K. Assistant Scenic Designer: Colin Falconer; Assistant Costume Design: Diane Williams; Assistant Lighting Design: Ted Mather
General Manager: Alan Wasser and Martin McCallum; Company Manager: Adam Siegel; Associate Gen. Mgr: Allan Williams
Production Stage Manager: Kate Elliott; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Technical Director: Jake Bell and John H. Paull, III; Stage Manager: Maximo Torres
Conducted by David Frame; Associate Conductor: Jack Buckhannan; Musical Coordinator: Sam Lutfiyya
General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Dance Captain: Isabel Mortimer and Ruthlyn Salomons; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing: Scott Walton Communications
Dedicated to the memory of Simon Murphy
Cast
Detlev Alexander Dancer
Scott Ambler Dancer
Jacqueline Anderson Dancer
Barry Atkinson Dancer
Sarah Barron Dancer
Wilson E. Batista Dancer
Graham Bowen Dancer
Fiona Chadwick Dancer
Theo Clinkard Dancer
Adam Cooper Dancer
Andrew Corbett Dancer
Saranne Curtin Dancer
Matthew Dalby Dancer
Darren Ellis Dancer
Vicky Evans Dancer
Ramón Flowers Dancer
Valentina Formenti Dancer
Christopher Freeman Dancer
Jeffrey Lane Freeze Dancer
Fred Gehrig Dancer
Nina Goldman Dancer
Gino Grenek Dancer
Heather Habens Dancer
Ben Hartley Dancer
Floyd Hendricks Dancer
Will Kemp Dancer
Hans-Werner Klohe Dancer
Martin Lofsnes Dancer
Michela Meazza Dancer
Sam Meredith Dancer
Mark Mitchell Dancer
Isabel Mortimer Dancer
Neil Penlington Dancer
Emily Piercy Dancer
Arthur Pita Dancer
Colin Ross-Waterson Dancer
Ruthlyn Salomons Dancer
Tom Searle Dancer
Kirsty Tapp Dancer
Alan Vincent Dancer
Andrew Walkinshaw Dancer
Tom Ward Dancer
Ewan Wardrop Dancer
Ben Wright Dancer
William Yong Dancer
Tony Award®
 1999 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Adam Cooper
winner 1999 Best Costume Design [winner]
Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Best Choreography [winner]
Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Matthew Bourne
 1999 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
David Cullen
Drama Desk Award
winner 1999 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Unique Theatrical Experience [winner]
Produced by Adventures in Motion Pictures (Katherine Doré, Producing Director) and Cameron Mackintosh