Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Martha Graham and Dance Company   

 

This production was composed of the following shows:

George Abbott Theatre , (5/25/1968 - circa. 1968)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:May 25, 1968   
Closing Date:1968 Total Performances:

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway


Dancing-Ground

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Ned Rorem
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Jean Rosenthal; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Stanley Sussman
Cast
Helen McGehee
Robert Powell
Takako Asakawa
Moss Cohen
Diane Gray
Judith Hogan
Judith Leifer
William Louther
Chase Robinson
Rachamim Ron
Dawn Suzuki
Dudley Williams

Cortege of Eagles

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway
Setting: Troy at the time of its fall.

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Eugene Lester
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Eugene Lester
Cast
Martha Graham Hecuba
Queen of Troy
Robert Cohan Hector
hero of the Trojans
Mary Hinkson Helen of Troy
William Louther Charon
the Ferryman of the Dead
Ethel Winter Andromache
wife of Hector
Takako Asakawa Captive Woman of Troy
Moss Cohen Priam
King of Troy
Phyllis Gutelius Captive Woman of Troy
Yuriko Kimura Captive Woman of Troy
Noemi Lapzeson Captive Woman of Troy
Gene McDonald Warrior
Helen McGehee Polyxena
Robert Powell Polydorus
youngest son of Priam and Hecuba
Chase Robinson Warrior
Rachamim Ron Warrior
Bertram Ross Achilles
hero of the Greeks
Polymnestor
King of Thrace
Dawn Suzuki Captive Woman of Troy
Clive Thompson Warrior
Paris
Dudley Williams Astyanax

Acrobats of God

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Carlos Surinach
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Cast
Martha Graham
Robert Powell
Takako Asakawa
Robert Cohan
Phyllis Gutelius
Mary Hinkson
William Louther
Gene McDonald
Helen McGehee
Bertram Ross
Clive Thompson
Ethel Winter

Appalachian Spring

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway
Setting: Springtime in the Appalachian wilderness

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Aaron Copland
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Eugene Lester
Cast
Takako Asakawa A Follower
Robert Cohan The Husbandman
Diane Gray A Follower
Phyllis Gutelius A Follower
Judith Hogan A Follower
Noemi Lapzeson The Pioneer Woman
Bertram Ross The Revivalist
Ethel Winter The Bride

A Time of Snow

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway
Setting: In three parts without interruption

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Norman Dello Joio
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Stanley Sussman; Baritone: Dominic Cossa
Cast
Martha Graham The Abbess
Robert Cohan Fulbert
Moss Cohen A Scholar of Paris
Robert Dodson A Scholar of Paris
Diane Gray Nun
Phyllis Gutelius Young girl
Judith Hogan Nun
Yuriko Kimura Nun
Noemi Lapzeson The Young Heloise
William Louther A Scholar of Paris
Rachamim Ron A Scholar of Paris
Bertram Ross Abelard
Dawn Suzuki Nun
Dudley Williams A Scholar of Paris