Ragtime | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ragtime   

 
Ford Center for the Performing Arts, (1/18/1998 - 1/16/2000)
First Preview: Dec 26, 1997 Total Previews: 27
Opening Date: Jan 18, 1998    
Closing Date: Jan 16, 2000 Total Performances: 834

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn; Musical Director: David Loud; Dance music arranged by David Krane; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty
Directed by Frank Galati; Musical Staging by Graciela Daniele; Associate Choreographer: Willie Rosario; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan; Associate Resident Director: Tara Young and Stafford Arima
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Associate Costume Design: Janet Grant and Mitchell Bloom; Assistant Lighting Design: Edward Pierce; Assistant Costume Design: Hugh Hamrick and Hyun-Joo Kim; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Jordan and Peter Hylenski
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Livent Sr. VP, Production: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Whitescarver and Tom Capps; Stage Manager: Dean R. Greer; Assistant Stage Mgr: Bernita Robinson and Robbie Young
Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Concert Master: Paul Woodiel; Violin: Blair Lawhead, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Chris Cardona, Lesa Terry and Ella Rutkovsky; Viola: Susan Follari and Richard Clark; Cello: Jenny Langham and Vivian Israel; Bass: Bob Renino; Flute/Piccolo: Brian Miller; Clarinet/E. Flat Clarinet: Owen Kotler; Oboe/English Horn: Bill Meredith; Flute/Alto Sax/Soprano Sax/ Bass Clarinet: Vincent DellaRocca; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit and Christian Jaudes; French Horns: Paul Riggio and Lisa Pike; Trombone: Charles Gordon; Tuba/Baritone Horn: Earl McIntyre; Synthesizer I: Steve Marzullo; Synthesizer II: James Moore; Drums: Marty Morrell; Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Guitar/Banjo/Mandolin: Greg Utzig; Music Contractor: Susan Follari
Magic Illusions by Franz Harary
Casting: Beth Russell and Arnold Mungioli; New York Press Representative: Mary Bryant and Wayne Wolfe; General Press Representative: Ian Rand; Production Costume Coordinator: Janet Grant; Dance Captain: Keith LaMelle Thomas; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Additional fight staging by B. H. Barry; Logo Design by Scott Thornley & Company, Inc.; Livent Sr. VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell; Promotions: Keith Hurd; Photographer: Catherine Ashmore
Cast
Peter FriedmanTateh
Mark JacobyFather
Marin MazzieMother
Audra McDonaldSarah
Brian Stokes MitchellCoalhouse Walker Jr.
Jim CortiHarry Houdini
Tommy HollisBooker T. Washington
Judy KayeEmma Goldman
Lynnette PerryEvelyn Nesbit
Steven SutcliffeMother's Younger Brother
Shaun AmyotEnsemble
Darlene Bel GraysonEnsemble
Kevin BogueStanford White
Ensemble
Sondra M. BonittoEnsemble
Rod CampbellAdmiral Peary
Reporter
Ensemble
Jamie Chandler-TornsEnsemble
Larry DaggettHenry Ford
Policeman
Town Hall Bureaucrat
Ralph DeatonEnsemble
Rodrick DixonEnsemble
Bernard DotsonEnsemble
Donna DunmireEnsemble
Adam DyerEnsemble
Duane Martin FosterMatthew Henson
Black Lawyer
Gang Member
Ensemble
Patty GobleEnsemble
Colton GreenHarry K. Thaw
Policeman
Ensemble
Elisa HeinsohnEnsemble
Anne KanengeiserKathleen
2nd Bureaucrat
Welfare Official
Ensemble
Jeffrey KuhnReporter
Fireman
Clerk
Ensemble
Keith LaMelle ThomasPas de Deux
Ensemble
Joe LangworthEnsemble
Joe LocarroConductor
Ensemble
Conrad McLarenGrandfather
Foreman
Lea MicheleThe Little Girl
David MucciWillie Conklin
Anne L. NathanBrigit
Baron's Assistant
Ensemble
Panchali NullEnsemble
Mike O'CarrollJ. P. Morgan
Judge
Mimi QuillinEnsemble
Michael ReddLittle Coalhouse
Alternate
Monica L. RichardsPas de Deux
Ensemble
Shane RogersLittle Coalhouse
Alternate
Orgena RoseEnsemble
Gordon StanleyTrolley Conductor
Reporter
Charles S. Whitman
Ensemble
Alex StrangeThe Little Boy
Angela TeekEnsemble
Vanessa Townsell-CrispSarah's Friend
Allyson TuckerEnsemble
Leon WilliamsEnsemble
Bruce WinantDoctor
Dirty Old Man
White Lawyer
Ensemble
Swings: Karen Andrew, John D. Baker, Mark Cassius, Albert Christmas, Dioni Michelle Collins, Mary Sharon Dziedzic, Valerie Hawkins, Kennl Hobson and Todd Thurston
Understudies: Darlene Bel Grayson (Sarah's Friend), Sondra M. Bonitto (Sarah's Friend), Rod Campbell (Father, Foreman, Trolley Conductor), Mark Cassius (Matthew Henson), Jamie Chandler-Torns (Evelyn Nesbit), Jim Corti (Tateh), Pierce Cravens (The Little Boy), Nicole Dos Santos (The Little Girl), Duane Martin Foster (Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Patty Goble (Mother), Colton Green (Charles S. Whitman, Harry Houdini), Valerie Hawkins (Baron's Assistant, Brigit, Emma Goldman, Welfare Official), Elisa Heinsohn (Evelyn Nesbit), Anne Kanengeiser (Mother), Jeffrey Kuhn (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Langworth (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Locarro (Mother's Younger Brother), Anne L. Nathan (Emma Goldman), Monica L. Richards (Sarah), Orgena Rose (Sarah), Angela Teek (Sarah), Todd Thurston (Admiral Peary, Charles S. Whitman, Father, Grandfather, Henry Ford, J. P. Morgan), Leon Williams (Booker T. Washington) and Bruce Winant (Henry Ford, Tateh, Willie Conklin)
Tony Award®
 1998 Best Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 
 Book by Terrence McNally
winner 1998 Best Original Musical Score [winner] 
 Music by Stephen Flaherty ;  Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Peter Friedman
 1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Brian Stokes Mitchell
 1998 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Marin Mazzie
winner 1998 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Audra McDonald
 1998 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 
  Eugene Lee
 1998 Best Costume Design [nominee] 
  Santo Loquasto
 1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Jules Fisher
 1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Peggy Eisenhauer
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Graciela Daniele
 1998 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Frank Galati
winner 1998 Best Orchestrations [winner] 
  William David Brohn
Drama Desk Award
winner 1998 Outstanding New Musical [winner] 
 Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 
 Book by Terrence McNally
 1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Peter Friedman
 1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Brian Stokes Mitchell
 1998 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Marin Mazzie
 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Steven Sutcliffe
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 
  Graciela Daniele
 1998 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Frank Galati
winner 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 
  William David Brohn
winner 1998 Outstanding Lyrics [winner] 
 Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 1998 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Production Design by Eugene Lee ;  Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington
winner 1998 Outstanding Music [winner] 
 Music by Stephen Flaherty
 1998 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 
  Santo Loquasto
 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Jules Fisher
 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Peggy Eisenhauer
Theatre World
winner 1998 Award [recipient] 
  Steven Sutcliffe
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1 Sung By
RagtimeCompany
Goodbye, My LoveMother
Journey OnFather, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the CenturyEvelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of WomanMother
A Shtetl Iz AmerekeTateh, The Little Girl and Immigrants
SuccessTateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready RagCoalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry FordHenry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the CityTateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's SonSarah
New MusicFather, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a DreamCoalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union SquareMother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Lawrence, MassachusettsEnsemble
GlidingTateh
JusticeCoalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
PresidentSarah
Till We Reach That DaySarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
Harry Houdini, Master EscapistThe Little Boy and Harry Houdini
Coalhouse's SoliloquyCoalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse DemandsCompany
What A Game!Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic CityEvelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
New Music (Reprise) Father
Atlantic City, Part IIEnsemble
The Crime of the Century (Reprise) Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist (Reprise) Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc.Baron Ashkenazy
Our ChildrenMother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown EyesCoalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to SayEmma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Back to BeforeMother
Look What You've DoneBooker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Make Them Hear YouCoalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime (Reprise) Company
Wheels of a Dream (Reprise) Company