Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Ambassador Theatre , (4/25/1996 - 1/10/1999)
First Preview:Apr 09, 1996 Total Previews:15
Opening Date:Apr 25, 1996   
Closing Date:Jan 10, 1999 Total Performances:1135

Category: Musical, Dance, Original, Broadway
Description: A dance musical telling the story, through tap, of black history from slavery to the present.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer); NYSF Associate Producer: Wiley Hausam
Book by Reg E. Gaines; Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay; Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay; Based on an idea by George C. Wolfe and Savion Glover; Music orchestrated by Daryl Waters; Musical Director: Zane Mark; Vocal arrangements by Ann Duquesnay
Conceived by George C. Wolfe; Directed by George C. Wolfe; Choreographed by Savion Glover
Scenic Design by Riccardo Hernandez; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Batwin & Robin Productions, Inc.; Additional Sound Design: Jon Weston; Associate Scenic Design: Edward Pierce
Company Manager: Kim Sellon; Assistant Co. Mgr: Percy Gibson
Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; NYSF Production Manager: Bonnie Metzgar; Stage Manager: Gwendolyn M. Gilliam and Rick Steiger
Musical Supervisor: Daryl Waters; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Conducted by Zane Mark; Musician: Luico Hopper
NYSF Dramaturg: Shelby Jiggetts; NYSF Artistic Associate: Kevin Kline; NYSF General Press Representative: Carol R. Fineman; NYSF Casting: Jordan Thaler and Heidi Griffiths; NYSF Marketing: Evan Shapiro; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Baakari Wilder and Derick K. Grant
By special arrangement with The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Cast
Savion Glover 'da Beat
Vincent Bingham Performer
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Jared Crawford Drummer
Ann Duquesnay 'da Singer
The Chanteuse
Where's the Beat?
Savion Glover Lil' Dahlin'
Where's the Beat?
Dulé Hill Performer
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Raymond King Drummer
Jimmy Tate Performer
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Baakari Wilder Performer
Uncle Huck-A-Buck
Where's the Beat?
Jeffrey Wright 'da Voice
The Voice
Where's the Beat?
Standbys: Mark Gerald Douglas ('da Voice) and Lynette G. DuPré ('da Singer)
Understudies: David Peter Chapman (Drummer), Omar A. Edwards (Performer), Derick K. Grant (Performer), Dulé Hill (Uncle Huck-A-Buck), Joseph Monroe Webb (Performer) and Baakari Wilder ('da Beat)
Tony Award®
 1996 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer)
 1996 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Reg E. Gaines
 1996 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay; Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay
 1996 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Savion Glover
winner 1996 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Ann Duquesnay
 1996 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Paul Tazewell
winner 1996 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Jules Fisher
winner 1996 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Peggy Eisenhauer
winner 1996 Best Choreography [winner]
Savion Glover
winner 1996 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
George C. Wolfe
Drama Desk Award
 1996 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer)
 1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Savion Glover
winner 1996 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Savion Glover
 1996 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by George C. Wolfe
winner 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Jules Fisher
winner 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Peggy Eisenhauer
ACT 1Sung By
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da Funk Company
The Door to Isle Goree
Slave Ships
Som'thin' From Nuthin'/ The Circle Stomp
The Pan Handlers
The Lynching Blues
Chicago Bound
Shifting Sounds
Industrialization
The Chicago Riot Rag
I Got the Beat/Dark Tower
The Whirligig Stomp Company
ACT 2Sung By
Now That's Tap Grin & Flash (Where's the Beat?)
The Uncle Huck-a-Buck Song Uncle Huck-A-Buck (Where's the Beat?), Lil' Dahlin' (Where's the Beat?) and Company
Kid Go! The Kid (Where's the Beat?) and Company
The Lost Beat Swing The Chanteuse (Where's the Beat?) and Company
1956, Them Conkheads
1967, Hot Fun
1977, Blackout
1987, Gospel/Hip Hop Rant
Drummin'
Taxi
Conversations
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da Funk (Reprise)