Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Lion King   

 
New Amsterdam Theatre , (11/13/1997 - 6/04/2006)
Minskoff Theatre , (6/13/2006 - Present)
First Preview:Oct 15, 1997 Total Previews:33
Opening Date:Nov 13, 1997   
Closing Date:Currently Running Total Performances:6968
as of August 17, 2014

Category: Musical, Puppets, Spectacle, Original, Broadway



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Disney Theatrical Productions
Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions; Produced for Disney Theatrical Productions by Peter Schneider and Thomas Schumacher; Associate Producer: Donald B. Frantz
Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Additional music by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer; Additional lyrics by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer; Book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi; Adapted from the screenplay by Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts and Linda Woolverton; Musical Director: Joseph Church; Music orchestrated by Robert Elhai, David Metzger and Bruce Fowler; Music Produced for the Stage and Additional Score by Mark Mancina; Associate Music Producer: Robert Elhai; Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M; Rafiki's chants by Tsidii Le Loka
Directed by Julie Taymor; Choreographed by Garth Fagan
Scenic Design by Richard Hudson; Costume Design by Julie Taymor; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Mask Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry; Puppet Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry; Sound Design by Tony Meola; Hair Design by Michael Ward; Make-Up Design by Michael Ward; Projection Design by Geoff Puckett; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Eastman; Scenic Design Assistant: Atkin Pace; Assistant Lighting Design: Martin Vreeland; Assistant Sound Design: Kai Harada
General Manager: Alan Levey; Project Manager: Nina Essman; Company Manager: Steven Chaikelson
Technical Director: David Benken; Production Stage Manager: Jeff Lee; Stage Manager: Mahlon Kruse, Elizabeth Burgess, Steve "Doc" Zorthian and Beverly Jenkins
Choral Director: Lebo M; Conducted by Joseph Church; Associate Conductor: Karl Jurman; Wood Flute Soloist/Flute/Piccolo: David Weiss; Concert Master: Claudia Hafer-Tondi; Concertmaster: Francisca Mendoza; Violin: Avril Brown; Cello: Eliana Mendoza and Bruce Wang; Violin/Viola: Ralph Farris; Flute/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Bob Keller; French Horn: Katie Dennis, Kait Mahony and Jeff Scott; Trombone: Rock Ciccarone; Bass Trombone/Tuba: George Flynn; Upright & Electric Basses: Luico Hopper; Drums: Tommy Igoe; Guitar: Kevin Kuhn; Mallets/Percussion: Valerie Dee Naranjo and Tom Brett; Percussion: Junior "Gabu" Wedderburn and Rolando Morales-Matos; Synthesizer: Ted Baker; Keyboard Synthesizers: Karl Jurman and Colin Welford; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.
Flying by Foy
Casting: Jay Binder; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Aubrey Lynch II; Logo Design: Fraver; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Eugene Barry-Hill Ensemble Singer
Gina Breedlove Sarabi
Ensemble Singer
Camille M. Brown Ensemble Dancer
Kevin Cahoon Ed
Iresol Cardona Ensemble Dancer
Max Casella Timon
Tracy Nicole Chapman Shenzi
Mark Allan Davis Ensemble Dancer
Ntomb'khona Dlamini Ensemble Singer
Sheila Gibbs Ensemble Singer
Lana Gordon Ensemble Dancer
Heather Headley Nala
Lindiwe Hlengwa Ensemble Singer
Geoff Hoyle Zazu
Timothy Hunter Ensemble Dancer
Scott Irby-Ranniar Young Simba
Christopher Jackson Ensemble Singer
Vanessa A. Jones Ensemble Singer
Michael Joy Ensemble Dancer
Faca Kulu Ensemble Singer
Ron Kunene Ensemble Singer
Tsidii Le Loka Rafiki
Aubrey Lynch II Ensemble Dancer
Lebo M Ensemble Singer
Stanley Wayne Mathis Banzai
Philip Dorian McAdoo Ensemble Singer
Sam McKelton Ensemble Singer
Nandi Morake Ensemble Singer
Karine Plantadit-Bageot Ensemble Dancer
Jason Raize Simba
Tom Alan Robbins Pumbaa
Kajuana Shuford Young Nala
Levensky Smith Ensemble Dancer
Ashi K. Smythe Ensemble Dancer
Endalyn Taylor-Shellman Ensemble Dancer
John Vickery Scar
Samuel E. Wright Mufasa
Christine Yasunaga Ensemble Dancer
Swings: Lindiwe Dlamini, Sonya Leslie, Peter Anthony Moore, Nhlanhla Ngema, Rachel Tecora Tucker and Frank Wright II
Understudies: Kevin Bailey (Scar), Eugene Barry-Hill (Mufasa), Camille M. Brown (Nala, Sarabi), Kevin Cahoon (Timon, Zazu), Alberto Cruz Jr. (Young Simba), Sheila Gibbs (Rafiki), Lana Gordon (Shenzi), Lindiwe Hlengwa (Nala, Rafiki), Tim Hunter (Simba), Christopher Jackson (Simba), Vanessa A. Jones (Sarabi, Shenzi), Jennifer Josephs (Young Nala), Sonya Leslie (Nala), Philip Dorian McAdoo (Banzai, Mufasa, Pumbaa), Danny Rutigliano (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Levensky Smith (Banzai) and Frank Wright II (Ed)
Cast
Lawrence Alexander Ensemble Dancer
LaMar Baylor Ensemble Dancer
Fred Berman Timon
India Bolds Ensemble Dancer
Elishah Bowman Ensemble Dancer
James Brown-Orleans Banzai
Cole Bullock Young Simba Alternate
Derrick Davis Ensemble Singer
Lindiwe Dlamini Ensemble Singer
Bongi Duma Ensemble Singer
Rosie Lani Fiedelman Ensemble Dancer
Bonita J. Hamilton Shenzi
Pia Hamilton Ensemble Dancer
Jamal Lee Harris Ensemble Singer
Lindsey Holmes Ensemble Dancer
Ben Jeffrey Pumbaa
Joel Karie Ensemble Singer
Jeffrey Kuhn Zazu
Ron Kunene Ensemble Singer
Lisa Lewis Ensemble Dancer
Mduduzi Madela Ensemble Singer
Kimberly Marable Ensemble Singer
Jaysin McCollum Ensemble Dancer
Caleb McLaughlin Young Simba Alternate
Ray Mercer Ensemble Dancer
Aaron Nelson Simba
S'bu Ngema Ensemble Singer
Nteliseng Nkhela Rafiki
Sindisiwe Nxumalo Ensemble Singer
Chondra La-Tease Profit Ensemble Singer
Sarabi
Chantel Riley Nala
Devin Roberts Ensemble Dancer
Gareth Saxe Scar
Enrique Segura Ed
Thandazile A. Soni Ensemble Singer
Teshi Thomas Young Nala Alternate
Thulisile Thusi Ensemble Singer
Donna Michelle Vaughn Ensemble Dancer
Kaci Walfall Young Nala Alternate
Alton Fitzgerald White Mufasa
Swings: Angelica Edwards, Kenny Ingram, Andre Jackson, Kyle Lamar Mitchell, James A. Pierce III, Jacqueline Rene, Kellen Stancil, Bravita Threatt and Natalie Turner
Standby: Thom Christopher Warren (Pumbaa, Scar, Zazu)
Understudies: Derrick Davis (Mufasa, Scar), Lindiwe Dlamini (Shenzi), Angelica Edwards (Rafiki, Shenzi), Jim Ferris (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Jamal Lee Harris (Mufasa), Kenny Ingram (Banzai, Ed), Andre Jackson (Ed), Joel Karie (Banzai, Simba), Nokubonga Khuzwayo (Nala), Mduduzi Madela (Banzai, Simba), Kimberly Marable (Sarabi, Shenzi), Jaysin McCollum (Ed), Kyle Lamar Mitchell (Simba), Sindisiwe Nxumalo (Nala, Sarabi), Chondra La-Tease Profit (Nala), Jacqueline Rene (Nala, Sarabi), Enrique Segura (Timon, Zazu), Thandazile A. Soni (Rafiki) and Thulisile Thusi (Rafiki)
Tony Award®
winner 1998 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
 1998 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi
 1998 Best Original Musical Score [nominee]
Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Additional music by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer
 1998 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Samuel E. Wright
 1998 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Tsidii Le Loka
winner 1998 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Richard Hudson
winner 1998 Best Costume Design [winner]
Julie Taymor
winner 1998 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Donald Holder
winner 1998 Best Choreography [winner]
Garth Fagan
winner 1998 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Julie Taymor
 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Robert Elhai
 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
David Metzger
 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Bruce Fowler
Drama Desk Award
 1998 Outstanding New Musical [nominee]
Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Max Casella
 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Geoff Hoyle
winner 1998 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Tsidii Le Loka
winner 1998 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Garth Fagan
winner 1998 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [winner]
Julie Taymor
 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Robert Elhai
 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
David Metzger
 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Bruce Fowler
winner 1998 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Richard Hudson
winner 1998 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Julie Taymor
winner 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Donald Holder
winner 1998 Outstanding Sound Design [winner]
Sound Design by Tony Meola
winner 1998 Outstanding Puppet Design [winner]
Puppet Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry
Theatre World
nominee 1998 Award [recipient]
Max Casella
music by Elton John; lyrics by Tim Rice
(Unless otherwise noted)
 

ACT 1Sung By
Circle of Life Rafiki and Ensemble
The Morning Report Zazu, Young Simba and Mufasa
I Just Can't Wait to Be King Young Simba, Young Nala, Zazu and Ensemble
Chow Down Shenzi, Banzai and Ed
They Live in You
(music by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M; lyrics by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M)
Mufasa and Ensemble
Be Prepared Scar, Shenzi, Banzai, Ed and Ensemble
Be Prepared (Reprise)Scar and Ensemble
Hakuna Matata Timon, Pumbaa, Young Simba, Simba and Ensemble
ACT 2Sung By
One by One
(music by Lebo M; lyrics by Lebo M)
Ensemble
The Madness of King Scar Scar, Zazu, Banzai, Shenzi, Ed and Nala
Shadowland
(music by Lebo M and Hans Zimmer; lyrics by Lebo M and Mark Mancina)
Nala, Rafiki and Ensemble
Endless Night
(music by Lebo M, Hans Zimmer and Jay Rifkin; lyrics by Julie Taymor)
Simba and Ensemble
Can You Feel the Love Tonight Timon, Pumbaa, Simba, Nala and Ensemble
They Live in You (Reprise)
(music by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M; lyrics by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M)
Rafiki, Simba and Ensemble
King of Pride Rock
(music by Hans Zimmer; lyrics by Lebo M)
Ensemble
Circle of Life (Reprise)Ensemble