Gypsy | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Gypsy   
A musical fable

 
St. James Theatre, (3/27/2008 - 1/11/2009)
First Preview: Mar 03, 2008 Total Previews: 27
Opening Date: Mar 27, 2008    
Closing Date: Jan 11, 2009 Total Performances: 332

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Various cities throughout the U.S. From the 1920s to the 1930s.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director; Jordan Roth: Vice President)
Produced by Roger Berlind, The R/F/B/V Group, Roy Furman, Debra Black, Ted Hartley, Roger Horchow, David Ian, Scott Rudin and Jack Viertel
Based on the 2007 production by New York City Center Encores! Summer Stars
Book by Arthur Laurents; Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee; Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Robert Ginzler; Dance arrangements by John Kander; Musical Director: Patrick Vaccariello; Associate Musical Dir.: Jeffrey Harris; Special Keyboard Arrangements: Danny Troob and Nathan Kelly
Directed by Arthur Laurents; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Mr. Robbins's choreography reproduced by Bonnie Walker; Assistant Director: Isaac Klein; Assistant Choreographer: Roger Preston Smith
Scenic Design by James Youmans; Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Jerome Martin; Assistant Scenic Design: Adrienne Kapalko; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Associate Lighting Design: Ryan O'Gara; Assistant Lighting Design: Amanda Zieve; Associate Sound Design: David Bullard; Assistant Sound Design: David Stollings; Associate Wig Design: Giovanna Calabretta
General Manager: Richard Frankel Productions and Laura Green; Company Manager: Sammy Ledbetter; Associate Co. Mgr: Townsend Teague
Production Stage Manager: Craig Jacobs; Technical Supervisor: Juniper Street Productions; Stage Manager: Gary Mickelson; First Assistant: Tom Capps; Assistant Stage Mgr: Nancy Elizabeth Vest
Conducted by Patrick Vaccariello; Associate Conductor: Jeffrey Harris; Violin: Marilyn Reynolds, Fritz Krakowski, Eric DeGioia and Dana Ianculovici; Viola: Crystal Garner and Sally Shumway; Cello: Peter Prosser and Vivian Israel; Bass: Brian Cassier; Alto sax, Clarinet, Piccolo, Flute: Edward Salkin and Adam Kolker; Tenor sax, Clarinet, Oboe, English horn: Dennis Anderson; Tenor sax, Flute, Bass clarinet, Clarinet: Ralph Olsen; Baritone sax, Clarinet, Bass clarinet, Bassoon, Bass sax: John Winder; Trumpet: Tony Kadleck, James Delagarza and Kamau Adilifu; Trombone: Bruce Eidem and Wayne Goodman; Bass trombone: Robert Fournier; Harp: Susan Jolles; Keyboards: Jeffrey Harris; Drums: Paul Pizzuti; Percussion: Thad Wheeler; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Synthesizer Programmer: Randy Cohen; Music Preparation: Anixter Rice Music Service; French Horn: Nancy Billmann
Casting: Jay Binder; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; General Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations and Ryan Ratelle; Dance Captain: Bill Bateman; Promotions/Marketing Broadway Print and Mail; Photographer: Paul Kolnik; Production Assistant: Alissa Zulvergold
Cast
Patti LuPoneRose
Laura BenantiLouise
Marilyn CaskeyElectra
Alison FraserTessie Tura
Boyd GainesHerbie
Leigh Ann Larkin
Broadway debut
June
Lenora NemetzMazeppa
Miss Cratchitt
Tony YazbeckTulsa
Beckley AndrewsBetsy Ann
Bill BatemanMr. Goldstone
Georgie
Bougeron-Cochon
Jim BracchittaUncle Jocko
Pastey
Nancy Renée BraunEdna Mae
Mindy DoughertyGeraldine
Kyrian FriedenbergVladimir
Rich Boy
Sami GayleBaby June
Sarah Marie HicksCarol Ann
Steve KonopelskiL.A.
Matthew LobenhoferCharlie
Tap Dancer
Nicole MangiAgnes
Katie Micha
performed the role of Baby June on opening night
Balloon Girl
Matty PriceEast St. Louis
Bill RaymondPop
Cigar
Brian ReddyWeber
Phil
Andy RichardsonBoy Scout
Emma RowleyBaby Louise
Jessica RushWaitress
Renée
Alicia SableMarjorie May
John James ScacchettiKansas
Geo SeeryLittle Rock
Rider Quentin StantonHopalong
Pearce WegenerDriver
Yonkers
Swings: Matt Gibson and Lisa Rohinsky
Standby: Bill Bateman (Cigar), Andrew Boyer (Cigar, Phil, Pop, Uncle Jocko, Weber), Jim Bracchitta (Herbie), Mindy Dougherty (Dainty June), Kyrian Friedenberg (Military Boy), Matt Gibson (Georgie, Kansas, L.A., Pastey, Yonkers), Katie Micha (Baby June, Baby Louise), Lenora Nemetz (Rose), Matty Price (Kansas, L.A., Yonkers), Lisa Rohinsky (Renée, Waitress), Jessica Rush (Louise, Miss Cratchitt), Alicia Sable (Agnes, Balloon Girl), John James Scacchetti (Bougeron-Cochon), Dorothy Stanley (Electra, Mazeppa, Miss Cratchitt, Tessie Tura), Rider Quentin Stanton (Newsboy) and Pearce Wegener (Pastey, Tulsa)
Tony Award®
 2008 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Roger Berlind , The R/F/B/V Group , Roy Furman , Debra Black , Ted Hartley , Roger Horchow , David Ian , Scott Rudin and Jack Viertel
winner 2008 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Patti LuPone
winner 2008 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 
  Boyd Gaines
winner 2008 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Laura Benanti
 2008 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Arthur Laurents
 2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz
 2008 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier
Drama Desk Award
 2008 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Roger Berlind , The R/F/B/V Group , Roy Furman , Debra Black , Ted Hartley , Roger Horchow , David Ian , Scott Rudin and Jack Viertel
winner 2008 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Patti LuPone
winner 2008 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 
  Boyd Gaines
winner 2008 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Laura Benanti
music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
ACT 1 Sung By
Overture
May We Entertain YouBaby June and Baby Louise
Some PeopleRose
Some People (Reprise) Rose
Small WorldRose and Herbie
Baby June and Her NewsboysBaby June, Baby Louise and Newsboys
Have an Eggroll, Mr. GoldstoneRose, Herbie, June, Mr. Goldstone and Boys
Little LambLouise
You'll Never Get Away From MeRose and Herbie
Dainty June and Her FarmboysDainty June and Farmboys
If Momma Was MarriedLouise and June
All I Need Is the GirlTulsa and Louise
Everything's Coming Up RosesRose
ACT 2 Sung By
Entr'acte
Madame Rose's ToreadorablesLouise and Hollywood Blondes
Together, Wherever We GoRose, Herbie and Louise
You Gotta Get a GimmickMazeppa, Electra and Tessie Tura
The StripLouise
Rose's TurnRose