Steel Pier | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Steel Pier   

 
Richard Rodgers Theatre, (4/24/1997 - 6/28/1997)
First Preview: Mar 27, 1997 Total Previews: 33
Opening Date: Apr 24, 1997    
Closing Date: Jun 28, 1997 Total Performances: 76

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Time: August 1933. Place: Steel Pier, Atlantic City.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Roger Berlind; Associate Producer: PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
Book by David Thompson; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Conceived by Scott Ellis, Susan Stroman and David Thompson; Dance arrangements by Glen Kelly; Incidental music arrangements by Glen Kelly; Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson; Musical Director: David Loud; Vocal arrangements by David Loud
Directed by Scott Ellis; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Chris Peterson; Assistant Director: Michael Unger
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Assistant Scenic Design: Larry Gruber, Daniel Kuchar and Jane Mancini; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Associate Costume Design: Lynn Bowling and Martha Bromelmeier; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Assistant to Mr. Kaczorowski: Philip Rosenberg; Sound Design by Tony Meola; Assistant Sound Design: Marie Renee Foucher; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Hair Design by David Brian Brown
General Manager: Marvin A. Krauss Associates, Inc.; Company Manager: Carl Pasbjerg; Assistant Co. Mgr: Craig Clare
Production Stage Manager: Beverley Randolph; Stage Manager: Frank Lombardi; Assistant Stage Mgr: James Marr
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit, Christian Jaudes and Richard Kelley; Concert Master: Alexander Vselensky; Tenor Trombone: Charles Gordon; Bass Trombone / Tuba: Earl McIntyre; French Horn: Roger Wendt and Anita Miller; Bass: Robert Renino; Guitar / Banjo: Greg Utzig; Keyboard: Antony Geralis and James Moore; Drums: Bruce Doctor; Percussion: Mark Sherman; Violin: Alexander Vselensky, Christopher Cardona and Paul Woodiel; Viola / Violin: Susan Follari and Jill Jaffe; Cello: Jennifer Langham; Woodwind: Lawrence Feldman, William Shadel, Andy Drelles and Ken Berger; Synthesizer Programmer: Andrew Barrett
Magic Consultant: Mike Makman; Special Effects Assistant: Elaine J. McCarthy
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Chris Peterson; Assistant Dance Captain: Angelique Ilo and Scott Taylor; Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Head Props: Laura Koch
Cast
Gregory HarrisonMick Hamilton
Daniel McDonald
Broadway debut
Bill Kelly
Couple #39
Karen ZiembaRita Racine
Couple #39
Debra MonkShelby Stevens
Couple #32
Alison BevanDora Foster
Couple #26
Andy BlankenbuehlerCouple #8
Joel BlumBuddy Becker
Couple #17
Brad Bradley
Broadway debut
Couple #54
Couple #14
Couple #55
Ronn CarrollMr. Walker
Kristin Chenoweth
Broadway debut
Precious McGuire
Couple #4
Couple #25
Rosa CurryMick's Pick
Couple #3
Couple #11
Couple #34
Robert FowlerA Flying Dunlap
Couple #56
Couple #11
Couple #40
Ida GilliamsCouple #44
Couple #41
Couple #40
John C. Havens
Broadway debut
Luke Adams
Couple #32
Jack HayesA Flying Dunlap
Couple #50
Couple #18
Couple #34
JoAnn M. HunterA Flying Dunlap
Couple #46
Mary IllesMick's Pick
Couple #54
Couple #19
Couple #29
John MacInnisDr. Johnson
A Flying Dunlap
Couple #3
Couple #41
Dana Lynn Mauro
Broadway debut
Couple #8
Elizabeth MillsCouple #50
Couple #30
Gregory MitchellSonny
Couple #46
Couple #25
Jim NewmanHappy McGuire
Couple #4
Casey NicholawCorky
Couple #51
Couple #19
Adam PeltyPreacher
Couple #44
Couple #30
Sarah Solie ShannonMick's Pick
Couple #51
Couple #55
Timothy WarmenJohnny Adel
Couple #26
Couple #29
Leigh-Anne WenckerA Flying Dunlap
Couple #56
Couple #18
Couple #14
Valerie WrightBette Becker
Couple #17
Swings: Julio Agustin, Leslie Bell, Angelique Ilo and Scott Taylor
Standby: Cady Huffman (Rita Racine, Shelby Stevens) and Brian Sutherland (Bill Kelly, Mick Hamilton)
Understudies: Julio Agustin (Johnny Adel), Leslie Bell (Bette Becker), Alison Bevan (Shelby Stevens), Brad Bradley (Buddy Becker, Mr. Walker), JoAnn M. Hunter (Bette Becker), Mary Illes (Precious McGuire), Angelique Ilo (Dora Foster), John MacInnis (Happy McGuire), Gregory Mitchell (Johnny Adel), Jim Newman (Bill Kelly), Casey Nicholaw (Luke Adams, Mr. Walker), Adam Pelty (Buddy Becker, Luke Adams), Sarah Solie Shannon (Precious McGuire), Scott Taylor (Happy McGuire), Timothy Warmen (Mick Hamilton), Leigh-Anne Wencker (Dora Foster) and Valerie Wright (Rita Racine)
Tony Award®
 1997 Best Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Roger Berlind
 1997 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 
 Book by David Thompson
 1997 Best Original Musical Score [nominee] 
 Music by John Kander ;  Lyrics by Fred Ebb
 1997 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Daniel McDonald
 1997 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Karen Ziemba
 1997 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Joel Blum
 1997 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Debra Monk
 1997 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 
  Tony Walton
 1997 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Susan Stroman
 1997 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Scott Ellis
 1997 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 
  Michael Gibson
Theatre World
winner 1997 Award [recipient] 
  Kristin Chenoweth
winner 1997 Award [recipient] 
  Daniel McDonald
Drama Desk Award
 1997 Outstanding New Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Roger Berlind
 1997 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Daniel McDonald
 1997 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Karen Ziemba
 1997 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Debra Monk
 1997 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 
  Susan Stroman
 1997 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Scott Ellis
 1997 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 
  Michael Gibson
 1997 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Scenic Design by Tony Walton ;  Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington
 1997 Outstanding Music [nominee] 
 Music by John Kander
music by John Kander; lyrics by Fred Ebb
ACT 1 Sung By
Willing to RideRita Racine
Everybody DanceMick Hamilton, Mick's Picks and Company
Second ChanceBill Kelly
Montage ICompany
A Powerful ThingMick Hamilton and Company
Dance With Me / The Last GirlMick Hamilton, Rita Racine, Bill Kelly and Company
Montage IICompany
Everybody's GirlShelby Stevens
WetRita Racine and Bill Kelly
LovebirdRita Racine
Everybody Dance (Reprise) Mick Hamilton and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Leave the World BehindBill Kelly, Rita Racine and Company
Montage IIICompany
Somebody OlderShelby Stevens
Running in PlaceRita Racine
Two Little WordsPrecious McGuire, Mick's Picks and Company
First You DreamBill Kelly and Rita Racine
Steel PierMick Hamilton, Rita Racine and Mick's Picks
Steel Pier (Reprise) Company