Titanic | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Titanic   

 
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (4/23/1997 - 3/21/1999)
First Preview: Mar 29, 1997 Total Previews: 26
Opening Date: Apr 23, 1997    
Closing Date: Mar 21, 1999 Total Performances: 804

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Between April 10 and 15, 1912.



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Story and book by Peter Stone; Music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Maury Yeston; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Kevin Stites
Directed by Richard Jones; Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Action Movement Coordinator: Rick Sordelet
Scenic Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Scenic Design: Guy Nicholson; Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Associate Lighting Design: David Weiner and Vivien Leone; Moving Light Programmer: Paul J. Sonnleitner; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Wig Design by Ray Marston
General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Steven H. David
Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Susan Green; Stage Manager: Richard Hester
Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Matthew Sklar; Concert Master: Joel Pitchon; Woodwinds: Les Scott, David Kossoff, Steven Kenyon, John J. Moses and John Campo; Trumpet: Brian O'Flaherty and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Theresa MacDonnell and Michael Ishii; Trombone: Keith O'Quinn and Jeffrey Nelson; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and Dave Ratajczak; Violin: Carol Zeavin, Naomi Katz, Xin Zhou, Andrea Schultz and Avril Brown; Viola: Kenneth Burward-Hoy and Sally Shumway; Cello: Eugene Briskin and Sarah Seiver; Bass: Gregg August; Keyboard: Matthew Sklar and Nicholas Archer; On-Stage Trio: Ted Sperling, Adam Alexi-Malle and Andy Taylor
Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing Consultant Margery Singer; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Mindy Cooper; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.
In remembrance of Michael Braun
Cast
Adam Alexi-MalleQuartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Becky Ann BakerCharlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Matthew Bennett3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Judith BlazerCaroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
John Bolton2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Bill BuellEdgar Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Michael CerverisThomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Victoria ClarkAlice Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Mindy CooperEdith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
3rd Class Passenger
Allan CordunerHenry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
David Costabile1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Alma CuervoIda Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
John CunninghamCapt. E. J. Smith
Lisa DatzMadeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
David ElderFrederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
1st Class Passenger
2nd Class Passenger
David GarrisonJ. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jody GelbEleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Kimberly HesterMme. Aubert
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Erin Hill1st Class Passenger
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
Robin IrwinMarion Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Brian d'Arcy JamesFrederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Larry KeithIsidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Joseph KolinskiBenjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Charles McAteerJack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Theresa McCarthy
Broadway Debut
1st Class Passenger
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
Martin MoranHarold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Michael MulherenJohn B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Stephanie ParkStewardess Hutchinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Jennifer Piech1st Class Passenger
Kate McGowen
3rd Class Passenger
Michele RagusaStewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Ted SperlingChief Engineer Joseph Bell
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
3rd Class Passenger
Mara StephensBellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Don StephensonCharles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
Henry StramGeorge Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Frank Carlson
On Shore
Andy Taylor4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Clarke Thorell1st Class Passenger
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
William YoumansJ. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Swings: Melissa Bell, Jonathan Brody, John Jellison, Drew McVety and Kay Walbye
Understudies: Melissa Bell (Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Madeline Astor, Mme. Aubert), Matthew Bennett (J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews), John Bolton (1st Officer William Murdoch, Harold Bride), Jonathan Brody (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Benjamin Guggenheim, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Frederick Fleet, George Widener, Jim Farrell, John B. Thayer, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Wallace Hartley), David Costabile (Henry Etches, J. Bruce Ismay), Lisa Datz (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Jody Gelb (Alice Beane, Ida Straus), John Jellison (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Benjamin Guggenheim, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, George Widener, Isidor Straus, J. H. Rogers, J. J. Astor, John B. Thayer, The Major), Peter Kapetan (1st Officer William Murdoch, Benjamin Guggenheim, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Edgar Beane, J. Bruce Ismay, J. J. Astor, John B. Thayer, Wallace Hartley), Joseph Kolinski (Capt. E. J. Smith, Thomas Andrews), Theresa McCarthy (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Drew McVety (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell, Quartermaster Robert Hichens), Henry Stram (Henry Etches), Andy Taylor (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke, Frederick Barrett) and Kay Walbye (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza, Eleanor Widener, Ida Straus, Marion Thayer)
Tony Award®
winner 1997 Best Musical [winner] 
 Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals , Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
winner 1997 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 
 Story and book by Peter Stone
winner 1997 Best Original Musical Score [winner] 
 Music by Maury Yeston ;  Lyrics by Maury Yeston
winner 1997 Best Scenic Design [winner] 
  Stewart Laing
winner 1997 Best Orchestrations [winner] 
  Jonathan Tunick
Drama Desk Award
winner 1997 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 
  Jonathan Tunick
music by Maury Yeston; lyrics by Maury Yeston
ACT 1 Sung By
In Every AgeThomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
How Did They Build Titanic?Frederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
There She IsFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and Frederick Fleet (Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
Loading InventoryCapt. E. J. Smith, Stevedores and Ship's Personnel
The Largest Moving ObjectJ. Bruce Ismay (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic), Capt. E. J. Smith and Thomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
I Must Get On That Ship3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), 2nd Class Passengers and 3rd Class Passengers
The 1st Class Roster3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic) and Alice Beane (2nd Class Passenger)
Godspeed TitanicThe Company
Barrett's SongFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
What a Remarkable Age This Is!Etches Staff and 1st Class Diners
To Be a Captain1st Officer William Murdoch (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic)
Lady's MaidKate McGowen (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Mullins (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Murphey (3rd Class Passenger) and Steerage
The ProposalFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
The Night was AliveHarold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
HymnThe Company
Doing the Latest RagWallace Hartley (Orchestra Leader), Bandsman Bricoux (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Bandsman Taylor (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and The Company
I Have DancedAlice Beane (2nd Class Passenger) and Edgar Beane (2nd Class Passenger)
No MoonFrederick Fleet (Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and The Company
AutumnWallace Hartley (Orchestra Leader)
ACT 2 Sung By
Wake up, Wake up!Henry Etches (1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Stewards and The Company
Dressed in Your Pyjamas in the Grand SalonThe Company
The StaircaseKate McGowen (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Mullins (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Murphey (3rd Class Passenger) and Jim Farrell (3rd Class Passenger)
The BlameJ. Bruce Ismay (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic), Thomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Capt. E. J. Smith
Getting In The LifeboatJohn B. Thayer (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Marion Thayer (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
I Must Get On That Ship (Reprise) 1st Officer William Murdoch (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), Stewards, Bellboy (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and Passengers
Lady's Maid (Reprise) Jim Farrell (3rd Class Passenger)
CanonsThe Company
The Proposal (Reprise) Frederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
The Night was Alive (Reprise) Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
We'll Meet TomorrowFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Charles Clarke (2nd Class Passenger) and The Company
StillIsidor Straus (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Ida Straus (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
To Be a Captain (Reprise) Henry Etches (1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
Mr. Andrews' VisionThomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
In Every Age (Reprise) The Company
FinaleThe Company