Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Royale Theatre , (4/27/1994 - 5/28/1995)
First Preview:Apr 14, 1994 Total Previews:13
Opening Date:Apr 27, 1994   
Closing Date:May 28, 1995 Total Performances:454

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Dining Room of the Birlings' House in Brumley, an Industrial City in the North Midlands. Spring of 1912.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President) and Capital Cities / ABC Inc.; Produced in association with Joseph Harris; Associate Producer: PW Productions Ltd.
Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
Written by J.B. Priestley; Incidental music by Stephen Warbeck
Directed by Stephen Daldry; Associate Director: Chris Barton
Scenic Design by Ian MacNeil; Costume Design by Ian MacNeil; Lighting Design by Rick Fisher; Sound Design by T. Richard Fitzgerald; Associate Scenic Design: Mark Nayden; Associate Costume Design: Mitchell Bloom; Associate Lighting Design: Michael Baldassari; Wig Design by Paul Huntley
General Manager: Joseph Harris; Company Manager: Victoria Stevenson; Associate to Joseph Harris: Nancy Simmons
Production Supervisor: Jeremiah J. Harris; Production Stage Manager: Sally Jacobs; Technical Supervisor: Harris Production Services; Stage Manager: Judith Binus
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Terry Farrow; Piano: Terry Farrow; Cello: Stephanie Cummins; Trumpet: Chuck Olsen; Percussion: Jim Baker; Rehearsal Pianist: Constantine Kitsopoulos
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh
Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Fight direction by B. H. Barry; General Press Representative: Viator Associates; Advertising: LeDonne, Wilner, & Weiner, Inc.; Fight Captain: John Lantz; Logo Design: Frank Verlizzo; Production Associate: Hillary Blanken; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Philip Bosco Arthur Birling
Kenneth Cranham Inspector Goole
Rosemary Harris Sybil Birling
Marcus D'Amico Eric Birling
Jane Adams Sheila Birling
Joe Ambrose Crowd
Judy Baird Crowd
David E. Cantler Crowd
Milton Carney Crowd
Jenny Conroy Crowd
Maryellen Conroy Crowd
Mary Ellen Cravens Crowd
Aden Gillett Gerald Croft
James Heilman Crowd
Christopher Marquette Boy
June Miller Crowd
Jimmy Noonan Crowd
Jan Owen Edna
Connie Roderick Crowd
David Sitler Crowd
Blaire Stauffer Crowd
Standbys: David E. Cantler (Boy), Harry Carnahan (Eric Birling, Gerald Croft), Susannah Hoffmann (Sheila Birling), John Lantz (Inspector Goole), George Morfogen (Arthur Birling) and Catherine Wolf (Edna, Sybil Birling)
Tony Award®
winner 1994 Best Revival of a Play [winner]
Produced by Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President) and Capital Cities / ABC Inc.; Produced in association with Joseph Harris
winner 1994 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jane Adams
 1994 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Ian MacNeil
winner 1994 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Rick Fisher
winner 1994 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Stephen Daldry
Drama Desk Award
winner 1994 Outstanding Play Revival [winner]
Produced by Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President) and Capital Cities / ABC Inc.; Produced in association with Joseph Harris
 1994 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play [nominee]
Performer: Marcus D'Amico
winner 1994 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play [winner]
Performer: Jane Adams
winner 1994 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Stephen Daldry
winner 1994 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Rick Fisher
winner 1994 Outstanding Music in a Play [winner]
Incidental music by Stephen Warbeck
winner 1994 Outstanding Set Design [winner]
Scenic Design by Ian MacNeil
winner 1994 Outstanding Special Effects [winner]
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh
Theatre World
nominee 1994 Award [recipient]
Marcus D'Amico
nominee 1994 Award [recipient]
Aden Gillett