Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Lyceum Theatre , (1/06/1994 - 2/06/1994)
First Preview:Dec 23, 1993 Total Previews:16
Opening Date:Jan 06, 1994   
Closing Date:Feb 06, 1994 Total Performances:37

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: A small provincial town in Russia in the early 19th century.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Advisor; Michael Langham, Artistic Advisor; Fred Walker, Managing Director)
Written by Nikolai Gogol; Adapted by Adrian Mitchell; American version by Mark Vietor; Incidental music by Stanley Silverman
Directed by Michael Langham; Assistant Director: Mark Vietor
Scenic Design by Douglas Stein; Costume Design by Lewis Brown; Lighting Design by Richard Nelson; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier
General Manager: Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President); Executive Producer: Manny Kladitis; Company Manager: Brig Berney
Production Stage Manager: Michael Ritchie; Production Manager: Technical Theater Services, Ltd., John H. Paull, III and Rhys Williams; Technical Director: T. Kevin Fisher; Production Supervisor: Suzanne Prueter
Casting: Elizabeth R. Woodman; General Press Representative: Springer Associates, Inc.
Cast
Adrienne Alitowski Ensemble
Jefrey Alan Chandler Bobchinsky
a Landowner
Andi Davis Nastinka
Luka's Wife
The Sergeant's Widow
John Dybdahl Ensemble
Herb Foster Stepan Korobkin
a landowner
Peter Michael Goetz Anton Skvoznik-Dmuchanovsky
the Police Governor
Elizabeth Heflin Avdotya
a household servant
Annette Helde The Locksmith's Wife
Korobkin's Wife
Francis Henry Ensemble
Ted Hoffstatter Ensemble
Richard Holmes Lyulyukov
a Landowner
Nancy Hower Marya
Anton's daughter
Lainie Kazan Anna
Anton's wife
David Patrick Kelly Osip
Ivan's Servant
Nicholas Kepros Luka Khlopov
the School's Superintendent
Martin Kildare Ensemble
Tom Lacy A Waiter
Chernyayev
a Merchant
Jerry Lanning Dherzimorda
a Police Officer
A Gendarme
Leo Leyden Khristian Gibner
the Doctor
Rastakovsky
a landowner
Ensemble
Michael Lombard Artemy Zemlyanika
the Charities Commissioner
Tim MacDonald Panteleyeva
a Merchant
Jesse L. Martin Abdulin
a Merchant
Demetria McCain Ensemble
Rod McLachlan The Police Inspector
Ensemble
Mark Niebuhr Svistunov
a Police Officer
Ensemble
Alec Phoenix Pugovitizin
a Police Officer
Ensemble
Tony Randall Ivan Khlestakov
a Government Clerk
Blake Robison Ensemble
Jack Ryland Ammos Lyapkin-Tyapkin
the Judge
Kevin Shinick Mishka
a household servant
Derek Smith Dobchinsky
a Landowner
Michael Stuhlbarg Ivan Shpekin
the Postmaster
Bruce Villineau Ensemble
John Burton Willson Ensemble
Understudies: Andi Davis (Marya), Elizabeth Heflin (Nastinka, The Locksmith's Wife, The Sergeant's Widow), Annette Helde (Anna), Richard Holmes (Artemy Zemlyanika, Luka Khlopov), Martin Kildare (Anton Skvoznik-Dmuchanovsky, Khristian Gibner, Rastakovsky), Tim MacDonald (Abdulin, Ammos Lyapkin-Tyapkin), Jesse L. Martin (Panteleyeva), Rod McLachlan (A Gendarme, Dherzimorda, Stepan Korobkin), Mark Niebuhr (Chernyayev, Dobchinsky), Alec Phoenix (A Waiter, Bobchinsky), Blake Robison (Lyulyukov, Mishka, Osip, The Police Inspector), Kevin Shinick (Ivan Shpekin, Pugovitizin, Svistunov) and Michael Stuhlbarg (Ivan Khlestakov)