Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Black and Blue   

 
Minskoff Theatre , (1/26/1989 - 1/20/1991)
First Preview:Dec 27, 1988 Total Previews:32
Opening Date:Jan 26, 1989   
Closing Date:Jan 20, 1991 Total Performances:829

Category: Musical, Revue, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President); Theatre Owned / Operated by Minskoff Organization
Produced by Mel Howard and Donald K. Donald; Associate Producer: Marilynn LeVine
Originally created at Theatre Musical de Paris
Music orchestrated by Sy Johnson; Music arranged by Sy Johnson; Additional arrangements by Luther Henderson; Additional orchestrations by Luther Henderson
Conceived by Claudio Segovia and Héctor Orezzoli; Directed by Claudio Segovia and Héctor Orezzoli; Choreographed by Cholly Atkins, Henry LeTang, Frankie Manning and Fayard Nicholas; Assistant Choreographer: Dianne Walker
Scenery conceived by Claudio Segovia and Héctor Orezzoli; Costumes conceived by Claudio Segovia and Héctor Orezzoli; Lighting conceived by Claudio Segovia and Héctor Orezzoli; Lighting Design by Neil Peter Jampolis and Jane Reisman; Sound Design by Abe Jacob; Hair Design by Jean-Luc Don Vito; Make-Up Design by Jean-Luc Don Vito
General Manager: Norman Rothstein and Robert A. Buckley; Associate Gen. Mgr: Julie Crosby
Production Stage Manager: Alan Hall; Technical Supervisor: Peter Fulbright; Stage Manager: Ruth E. Rinklin
Conducted by Leonard Oxley; Guitar: Billy Butler; Clarinet: Bill Easley and Haywood Henry; Bass: Al McKibbon; Piano: Sir Roland Hanna and Leonard Oxley; Trumpet: Stephen Furtaldo, Virgil Jones, Jake Porter and Emory Thompson; Alto Saxophone: Jerome Richardson; Drums: Grady Tate; Violin: Claude Williams; Trombone: Britt Woodman; Musical Coordinator: Red Press; Musical Supervisor: Sy Johnson
Press Representative: P.R. Partners; Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Advertising: Nappi / Eliran Advertising, Ltd.; Photographer: Martha Swope and Ken Howard; Casting Associate: Jessica Gilburne
Cast
Ruth Brown Singer
Linda Hopkins Singer
Carrie Smith Singer
Frederick J. Boothe Dancer
Bunny Briggs Hoofer
Ralph Brown Hoofer
Lon Chaney Hoofer
Rashamella Cumbo Dancer
Eugene Fleming Dancer
Tanya Gibson Dancer
Cyd Glover Younger Generation
Savion Glover Younger Generation
Germaine Goodson Dancer
Angela Hall Dancer
Kyme Dancer
Ted Levy Dancer
Valerie Macklin Dancer
Bernard Manners Dancer
Deborah Mitchell Dancer
Van Porter Dancer
Kevin Ramsey Dancer
Ken Roberson Dancer
Jimmy Slyde Hoofer
Valerie E. Smith Dancer
Dormeshia Sumbry Younger Generation
Dianne Walker Hoofer
Melvin Washington Dancer
Standbys: Melba Joyce (Singer) and Tarik Winston (Younger Generation)
Tony Award®
 1989 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Mel Howard and Donald K. Donald
winner 1989 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Ruth Brown
 1989 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Linda Hopkins
 1989 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bunny Briggs
 1989 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Savion Glover
 1989 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Claudio Segovia
 1989 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Héctor Orezzoli
winner 1989 Best Costume Design [winner]
Claudio Segovia
winner 1989 Best Costume Design [winner]
Héctor Orezzoli
 1989 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Neil Peter Jampolis
 1989 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Jane Reisman
winner 1989 Best Choreography [winner]
Cholly Atkins
winner 1989 Best Choreography [winner]
Henry LeTang
winner 1989 Best Choreography [winner]
Frankie Manning
winner 1989 Best Choreography [winner]
Fayard Nicholas
 1989 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Claudio Segovia
 1989 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Héctor Orezzoli
Drama Desk Award
 1989 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by Mel Howard and Donald K. Donald
 1989 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Jane Reisman
 1989 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Neil Peter Jampolis