Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Spring Awakening   

 
Eugene O'Neill Theatre , (12/10/2006 - 1/18/2009)
First Preview:Nov 16, 2006 Total Previews:28
Opening Date:Dec 10, 2006   
Closing Date:Jan 18, 2009 Total Performances:859

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: A provincial German town in the 1890s


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)
Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky, Cindy Gutterman, Jay Gutterman, Joe McGinnis, Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions, CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau, Terry E. Schnuck, Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois, Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney, Tamara Tunie, Joe Cilibrasi and StylesFour Productions; Associate Producer: Joan Cullman Productions and Patricia Flicker Addiss
Originally produced by Atlantic Theater Company; Originally produced by special arragement with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman
Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater; Book by Steven Sater; Music orchestrated by Duncan Sheik; Vocal arrangements by AnnMarie Milazzo; Additional arragements by Simon Hale; Musical Director: Kimberly Grigsby; Based on the play by Frank Wedekind; Associate Musical Dir.: Deborah Abramson
Directed by Michael Mayer; Choreographed by Bill T. Jones
Costume Design by Susan Hilferty; Scenic Design by Christine Jones; Lighting Design by Kevin Adams; Sound Design by Brian Ronan; Associate Scenic Design: Edward Coco; Associate Costume Design: Maiko Matsushima; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Sporer; Moving Light Programmer: Bobby Harrell
General Manager: Abbie M. Strassler; Company Manager: John E. Gendron
Production Stage Manager: Heather Cousens; Technical Supervisor: Neil A. Mazzella; Stage Manager: Rick Steiger; Associate Tech. Suprvr: Sam Ellis
Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Kimberly Grigsby; Associate Conductor: Trey Files; Keyboards: Kimberly Grigsby; Guitars: Thad DeBrock; Bass: George Farmer; Drums: Trey Files; Cello: Benjamin Kalb; Violin and Guitar: Oliver Manchon; Viola: Hiroko Taguchi; Music Copyist: Steven Alper
General Press Representative: Jeffrey Richards Associates and Irene Gandy; Casting: Jim Carnahan and Carrie Gardner; Fight direction by J. David Brimmer; Marketing and Promotions, Website Design/Web Marketing: Situation Marketing; Dance Captain: Lauren Pritchard; Fight Captain: Brian Charles Johnson; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Skylar Astin
Broadway debut
Georg (Nov 16, 2006 - Sep 23, 2007)
Gerard Canonico Ensemble
Lilli Cooper
Broadway debut
Martha
Jennifer Damiano
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Christine Estabrook The Adult Women (Nov 16, 2006 - Dec 20, 2007)
John Gallagher Jr. Moritz (Nov 16, 2006 - Dec 16, 2007)
Gideon Glick
Broadway debut
Ernst (Nov 16, 2006 - Aug 25, 2007)
Jonathan Groff Melchior (Nov 16, 2006 - May 18, 2008)
Robert Hager Ensemble (Nov 16, 2006 - Aug 25, 2007)
Brian Charles Johnson Otto
Lea Michele Wendla (Nov 16, 2006 - May 18, 2008)
Lauren Pritchard Ilse (Nov 16, 2006 - Feb 17, 2008)
Krysta Rodriguez Ensemble (Nov 16, 2006 - Jul 20, 2007)
Stephen Spinella The Adult Men
Phoebe Strole Anna (Nov 16, 2006 - Sep 22, 2007)
Jonathan B. Wright Hanschen
Remy Zaken Thea
Swings: Robert L. Devaney and Frances Mercanti-Anthony
Understudies: Gerard Canonico (Ernst, Georg, Hanschen, Moritz, Otto), Jennifer Damiano (Anna, Martha, Thea, Wendla), Robert L. Devaney (The Adult Men), Robert Hager (Ernst, Georg, Hanschen, Melchior, Otto), Brian Charles Johnson (Georg, Moritz), Frances Mercanti-Anthony (The Adult Women), Krysta Rodriguez (Anna, Ilse, Martha, Thea), Phoebe Strole (Ilse, Wendla) and Jonathan B. Wright (Melchior)
Tony Award®
winner 2007 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky, Cindy Gutterman, Jay Gutterman, Joe McGinnis, Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions, CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau, Terry E. Schnuck, Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois, Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney, Tamara Tunie, Joe Cilibrasi and StylesFour Productions
winner 2007 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Steven Sater
winner 2007 Best Original Score [winner]
Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater
 2007 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Jonathan Groff
winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
John Gallagher Jr.
winner 2007 Best Choreography [winner]
Bill T. Jones
winner 2007 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Michael Mayer
winner 2007 Best Orchestrations [winner]
Duncan Sheik
 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Christine Jones
 2007 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Susan Hilferty
winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner]
Lighting Design by Kevin Adams
Theatre World
nominee 2007 Award [recipient]
Jonathan Groff
Drama Desk Award
winner 2007 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky, Cindy Gutterman, Jay Gutterman, Joe McGinnis, Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions, CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau, Terry E. Schnuck, Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois, Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney, Tamara Tunie, Joe Cilibrasi and StylesFour Productions
 2007 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Steven Sater
 2007 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John Gallagher Jr.
 2007 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Jonathan Groff
 2007 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Lea Michele
 2007 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Bill T. Jones
winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Michael Mayer
winner 2007 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Steven Sater
winner 2007 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Duncan Sheik
music by Duncan Sheik; lyrics by Steven Sater
ACT 1Sung By
Mama Who Bore Me Wendla
Mama Who Bore Me (Reprise)Girls
All That's Known Melchior
The Bitch of Living Moritz and Boys
My Junk Girls and Boys
Touch Me Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body Wendla and Melchior
The Dark I Know Well Martha, Ilse and Boys
And Then There Were None Moritz and Boys
The Mirror-Blue Night Melchior and Boys
I Believe Boys and Girls
ACT 2Sung By
The Guilty Ones Wendla, Melchior, Boys and Girls
Don't Do Sadness Moritz
Blue Wind Ilse
Left Behind Melchior
Totally Fucked Melchior and Full Company
The Word of Your Body (Reprise)Hanschen, Ernst, Boys and Girls
Whispering Wendla
Those You've Known Moritz, Wendla and Melchior
The Song of Purple Summer Full Company