Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Imperial Theatre , (12/02/1985 - 5/16/1987)
First Preview:Nov 12, 1985 Total Previews:24
Opening Date:Dec 02, 1985   
Closing Date:May 16, 1987 Total Performances:608

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: London's Music Hall Royale, 1895
Comments: Title changed to "Drood" in the middle of the run.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by Joseph Papp; Associate Producer: Jason Steven Cohen
Originally produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer)
Music by Rupert Holmes; Book by Rupert Holmes; Lyrics by Rupert Holmes; Suggested by the unfinished novel by Charles Dickens; Musical Director: Michael Starobin; Music orchestrated by Rupert Holmes
Directed by Wilford Leach; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele
Scenic Design by Bob Shaw; Costume Design by Lindsay W. Davis; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Tom Morse; Magic Lantern Projections by James Cochrane; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley
NYSF General Manager: Laurel Ann Wilson; Company Manager: Bob MacDonald
Production Stage Manager: James Harker; Stage Manager: Robin Herskowitz; NYSF Production Manager: Andrew Mihok; NYSF Technical Director: Mervyn Haines, Jr.
Music Contractor: Seymour "Red" Press; Violin: Ronald Oakland, Alvin E. Rogers, Katsuko Esaki, Marshall Coid, Gayle Dixon and Sandra Billingslea; Cello: Peter Prosser, Laura Blustein and Jeanne LeBlanc; Reeds: David Weiss, Richard A. Heckman, Lester Cantor and Seymour "Red" Press; Trumpet: Wilmer Wise and Phil Granger; Trombone: Santo Russo and Earl McIntyre; Horns: Russell Rizner and R. Allen Spanjer; Keyboards: Donald Rebic; Bass: Melanie L. Punter; Percussion: Skip Reed; Drums: Glenn Rhian
NYSF Press Representative: Richard Kornberg; NYSF General Press Representative: Merle Debuskey; Dialect Coach: Cindia Huppeler; Dance Captain: Rob Marshall; NYSF Casting: Rosemarie Tichler; Vocal Coach: Marge Rivingston; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi; Photographer: Martha Swope
Cast
Betty Buckley Edwin Drood / Miss Alice Nutting
Cleo Laine The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock
George Rose Mayor Thomas Sapsea / Mr. William Cartwright, Your Chairman
Patti Cohenour Rosa Bud / Miss Deirdre Peregrine
Howard McGillin John Jasper / Mr. Clive Paget
Jerome Dempsey Durdles / Mr. Nick Cricker
Karen Giombetti Succubae / Miss Sarah Cook
Citizen of Cloisterham
Stephen Glavin Deputy / Master Nick Cricker
Statue / Master Nick Cricker
Charles Goff Horace / Mr. Brian Pankhurst
Citizen of Cloisterham
Susan Goodman Servant / Miss Violet Balfour
Citizen of Cloisterham
Joe Grifasi Servant / Mr. Philip Bax
Bazzard / Mr. Phillip Bax
Nicholas Gunn Shade of Jasper / Mr. Harry Sayle
Citizen of Cloisterham
John Herrera Neville Landless / Mr. Victor Grinstead
Judy Kuhn Alice / Miss Isabel Yearsley
Succubae / Miss Isabel Yearsley
Citizen of Cloisterham
Herndon Lackey Client of the Princess Puffer / Mr. Alan Eliot
Julian / Mr. Alan Eliot
Citizen of Cloisterham
Francine Landes Succubae / Miss Gwendolen Pynn
Servant / Miss Gwendolen Pynn
Citizen of Cloisterham
Rob Marshall Client of the Princess Puffer / Mr. Christopher Lyon
Citizen of Cloisterham
George N. Martin The Reverend Mr. Crisparkle / Mr. Cedric Moncrieffe
Peter McRobbie Harold / Mr. James Throttle
Citizen of Cloisterham
Brad Miskell Shade of Drood / Mr. Montague Pruitt
Citizen of Cloisterham
Donna Murphy Beatrice / Miss Florence Gill
Succubae / Miss Florence Gill
Citizen of Cloisterham
Jana Schneider Helena Landless / Miss Janet Conover
George Spelvin Dick Datchery
Swings: Laurent Giroux and Michele Pigliavento
Standby: Ronn Carroll (Bazzard / Mr. Phillip Bax, Durdles / Mr. Nick Cricker)
Understudies: Karen Giombetti (Helena Landless / Miss Janet Conover), Judy Kuhn (Edwin Drood / Miss Alice Nutting, Rosa Bud / Miss Deirdre Peregrine), Herndon Lackey (John Jasper / Mr. Clive Paget, Neville Landless / Mr. Victor Grinstead), Peter McRobbie (Mayor Thomas Sapsea / Mr. William Cartwright, Your Chairman, The Reverend Mr. Crisparkle / Mr. Cedric Moncrieffe), Brad Miskell (Deputy / Master Nick Cricker), Donna Murphy (Helena Landless / Miss Janet Conover, The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock) and Michele Pigliavento (Beatrice / Miss Florence Gill)
Tony Award®
winner 1986 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Joseph Papp
winner 1986 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Rupert Holmes
winner 1986 Best Original Score [winner]
Music by Rupert Holmes; Lyrics by Rupert Holmes
winner 1986 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
George Rose
 1986 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Cleo Laine
 1986 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John Herrera
 1986 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Howard McGillin
 1986 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Patti Cohenour
 1986 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Jana Schneider
 1986 Best Choreography [nominee]
Graciela Daniele
winner 1986 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Wilford Leach
Theatre World
nominee 1986 Award [recipient]
Cleo Laine
nominee 1986 Award [recipient]
Howard McGillin
Drama Desk Award
winner 1986 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Joseph Papp
winner 1986 Outstanding Book [winner]
Book by Rupert Holmes
winner 1986 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
George Rose
 1986 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Howard McGillin
 1986 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Patti Cohenour
 1986 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Cleo Laine
 1986 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Joe Grifasi
winner 1986 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Jana Schneider
winner 1986 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Wilford Leach
winner 1986 Outstanding Orchestration [winner]
Music orchestrated by Rupert Holmes
winner 1986 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Rupert Holmes
winner 1986 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Lindsay W. Davis
 1986 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Paul Gallo
 1986 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Bob Shaw
music by Rupert Holmes; lyrics by Rupert Holmes
ACT 1Sung By
There You Are Chairman and The Company
A Man Could Go Quite Mad Jasper
Two Kinsmen Drood and Jasper
Moonfall Rosa
A British Subject Neville and Crisparkle with Jasper, Rosa and Helen
Moonfall (Reprise)Rosa and Helena, with Alice and Beatrice
I Wouldn't Say No Durdles, Deputy and Chairman, with Ensemble
The Wages of Sin Puffer
Jasper's Vision Puffer
Ceylon Helena, Neville, Drood and Rosa, with Ensemble
Both Sides of the Coin Jasper and Chairman, with Ensemble
Perfect Strangers Drood and Rosa
No Good Can Come From Bad Neville, Drood, Rosa, Helena, Crisparkle, Jasper and Bazzard and the servants
The Name of Love and Moonfall (reprise) Rosa and Jasper with Ensemble
ACT 2Sung By
Settling Up the Score Datchery and Puffer, with Ensemble
Off to the Races Chairman, Durdles and Deputy, with Ensemble
The Garden Path to Hell Puffer
Don't Quit While You're Ahead Puffer with The Company