Chronicle of a Death Foretold | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Chronicle of a Death Foretold   

 
Plymouth Theatre, (6/15/1995 - 7/16/1995)
First Preview: May 18, 1995 Total Previews: 28
Opening Date: Jun 15, 1995    
Closing Date: Jul 16, 1995 Total Performances: 37

Category: Musical, Dance, Original, Broadway
Setting: An isolated Latin American town in the past and present.



Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced by arrangement with INTAR Hispanic American Arts Center
Conceived by Graciela Daniele; Based on the novel by Gabriel García Márquez; Book adapted by Graciela Daniele and Jim Lewis; Music by Bob Telson; Additional material by Michael John LaChiusa; Musical Director: Steve Sandberg; Dance arrangements by Steve Sandberg; Music arranged by Bob Telson
Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele; Associate Choreographer: Willie Rosario
Scenic Design by Christopher Barreca; Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Beverly Emmons; Sound Design by Tony Meola
LCT General Manager: Steven C. Callahan; Company Manager: Florie Seery
LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Production Stage Manager: Leslie Loeb; Stage Manager: Valerie Lau-Kee and Robert Castro
Conducted by Steve Sandberg; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman
LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT General Press Representative: Merle Debuskey; LCT Director of Musical Theater: Ira Weitzman; Advertising: Russek Advertising
Cast
Yolande BavanPlacida
Santiago's mother
René M. CeballosMargot
a novice
Ivonne CollPura Vicario
Angela's mother
George de la PeñaSantiago Nasar
Denise FayeMaria
Norberto KernerXius
a widower
Nelson Roberto LandrieuColonel Aponte
Lisa LeguillouFlora
Santiago's fiancee
Monica McSwainDivina
Victoria's daughter
Gregory MitchellPedro Vicario
Angela's brother
Julio MongeCristo
Santiago's friend
Lazaro PerezFaustino
a butcher
Luis PerezPablo Vicario
Angela's brother
Tonya PinkinsClotilde
the bodega keeper
Alexandre ProiaBayardo San Roman
Saundra SantiagoAngela Vicario
Myra Lucretia TaylorVictoria
the cook
Jaime TirelliFather Amador
Understudies: René M. Ceballos (Pura Vicario), Marina Chapa (Angela Vicario, Divina, Flora, Placida), Edouard DeSoto (Colonel Aponte, Father Amador, Faustino, Xius), Marianne Filali (Divina, Flora, Margot), Edgard Gallardo (Bayardo San Roman, Colonel Aponte, Cristo, Pablo Vicario, Pedro Vicario, Santiago Nasar), Colton Green (Bayardo San Roman, Cristo, Faustino, Pablo Vicario, Pedro Vicario, Xius), Nelson Roberto Landrieu (Father Amador), Julio Monge (Santiago Nasar), Susan Pilar (Angela Vicario, Clotilde, Placida, Victoria) and Eyan Williams (Clotilde, Margot, Maria, Pura Vicario, Victoria)
Tony Award®
 1996 Best Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer) ;  Produced by arrangement with INTAR Hispanic American Arts Center
 1996 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 
 Book adapted by Graciela Daniele and Jim Lewis ;  Additional material by Michael John LaChiusa
 1996 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Graciela Daniele
Drama Desk Award
 1996 Outstanding Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer) ;  Produced by arrangement with INTAR Hispanic American Arts Center
 1996 Outstanding Book [nominee] 
 Book adapted by Graciela Daniele and Jim Lewis
 1996 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 
  Graciela Daniele
 1996 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 
 Directed by Graciela Daniele
 1996 Outstanding Music [nominee] 
 Music by Bob Telson ;  Additional material by Michael John LaChiusa
 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Jules Fisher
 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Beverly Emmons