Gypsy | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Gypsy   
A musical fable

 
St. James Theatre, (11/16/1989 - 1/06/1991)
Marquis Theatre, (4/28/1991 - 7/28/1991)
First Preview: Oct 27, 1989 Total Previews: 35
Opening Date: Nov 16, 1989    
Closing Date: Jul 28, 1991 Total Performances: 581

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Various cities throughout the U.S. From the 1920s to the 1930s.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President)
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler, Kathy Levin and Barry Brown; Produced in association with Tokyo Broadcasting System Intl., Inc. and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
Book by Arthur Laurents; Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee; Musical Director: Eric Stern; Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Robert Ginzler; Dance arrangements by John Kander
Directed by Arthur Laurents; Mr. Robbins' choreography reproduced by Bonnie Walker; Original production directed by Jerome Robbins; Original production choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Scenic Design by Kenneth Foy; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Peter Fitzgerald; Hair Design by Robert DiNiro and Alan E. Schubert; Make-Up Design by Robert DiNiro and Alan E. Schubert; Assistant Scenic Design: Norbert U. Kolb; Associate to Ms. Aldredge: Suzy Benzinger; Assistant to Ms. Katz: Ted Mather and Gary Marder
General Manager: Alecia Parker; Company Manager: Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Jim Brandeberry
Production Supervisor: James Pentecost; Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Stage Manager: Craig Jacobs; Stage Manager: Tom Capps; Assistant Stage Mgr: James Bernardi
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Assistant Conductor: Michael Rafter; Piano: Michael Rafter; Concertmaster / Piano: Joyce Hammann; Violin: Martha Mott-Gale, Byung Kook Kwak and Frank Wang; Viola: Susan Follari; Cello: Gregorio Follari and Bruce Wang; Harp: Pattee Cohen; Woodwinds: Edward Joffe, William Kerr, Peter Angelo, Andy Drelles and Ken Berger; 1st trumpet: Anthony Gorruso; Trumpet: Mike Ponella and Phil Granger; French Horn: Katie Dennis; Trombone: Morty Bullman and Dennis Elliott; Bass Trombone: George Moran; Bass: Bill Ellison; Drums: Glenn Rhian; Percussion: Bruce Doctor
Automation & Showdeck by Feller Precision
Casting: Stuart Howard and Amy Schecter; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; General Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates; Press Representative: Robert Larkin; Press Assistant: Miller Wright; Assistant to the Director: Richard Sabellico; Dance Captain: Bonnie Walker
Dedicated to the memory of Fritz Holt
Cast
Tyne DalyRose
Jonathan HadaryHerbie
Crista MooreLouise
Robert LambertTulsa
Tracy VennerJune
Mace BarrettWeber
Phil
Jim BracchittaPastey
Bougeron-Cochon
Demetri CallasNewsboy
Ronn CarrollPop
Cigar
Bobby John CarterClarence (and his classic clarinet)
Newsboy
Danny CistoneNewsboy
Barbara ErwinMiss Cratchitt
Tessie Tura
Barbara FoltsHollywood Blonde
Teri FurrHollywood Blonde
Paul GeraciFlagstaff
Jeana HaegeBalloon Girl
Ned HannahKansas
Tony HotyUncle Jocko
Kringelein
Lori Ann MahlAgnes
Kristen MahonBaby Louise
Anna McNeelyElectra
Nancy MeliusHollywood Blonde
Jason MinorNewsboy
Bruce MooreYonkers
Michele PigliaventoHollywood Blonde
Ginger PrinceMaid
John RemmeGeorge
Mr. Goldstone
Jana RobbinsMazeppa
Robin RobinsonHollywood Blonde
Christen TassinBaby June
Alec TimermanSt. Paul
Craig WaletzkoL.A.
Swings: Julie Graves and Eric H. Kaufman
Standby: Mace Barrett (Herbie), Michele Pigliavento (Louise), Ginger Prince (Electra, Mazeppa, Miss Cratchitt, Tessie Tura) and Jana Robbins (Rose)
Understudies: Jim Bracchitta (George, Mr. Goldstone), Teri Furr (Agnes, June), Jeana Haege (Baby June, Baby Louise), Tony Hoty (Cigar, Phil, Weber), John Remme (Bougeron-Cochon, Pastey, Pop) and Alec Timerman (Tulsa)
Theatre World
winner 1990 Award [recipient] 
  Robert Lambert
winner 1990 Award [recipient] 
  Crista Moore
Tony Award®
winner 1990 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Tyne Daly
 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Jonathan Hadary
 1990 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Crista Moore
 1990 Best Costume Design [nominee] 
  Theoni V. Aldredge
winner 1990 Best Revival [winner] 
 Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler , Kathy Levin and Barry Brown
Drama Desk Award
winner 1990 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Tyne Daly
 1990 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Jonathan Hadary
 1990 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Crista Moore
winner 1990 Outstanding Revival [winner] 
 Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler , Kathy Levin and Barry Brown ;  Produced in association with Tokyo Broadcasting System Intl., Inc. and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
ACT 1 Sung By
May We Entertain YouBaby June and Baby Louise
Some PeopleRose
Small WorldRose and Herbie
Mr. Goldstone, I Love YouRose and Ensemble
Little LambLouise
You'll Never Get Away From MeRose and Herbie
If Momma Was MarriedLouise and June
All I Need Is the GirlTulsa and Louise
Everything's Coming Up RosesRose
ACT 2 Sung By
Madame Rose's ToreadorablesLouise and Toreadorables
Together, Wherever We GoRose, Louise and Herbie
You Gotta Get a GimmickTessie Tura, Mazeppa and Electra
Small World (Reprise) Rose
Let Me Entertain YouLouise and Company
Rose's TurnRose