Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Marquis Theatre , (5/01/2006 - 12/30/2007)
First Preview:Apr 03, 2006 Total Previews:32
Opening Date:May 01, 2006   
Closing Date:Dec 30, 2007 Total Performances:674

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Miller, Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie McClelland, Barbara Freitag and Jill Furman; Associate Producer: Sonny Everett and Mariano Tolentino Jr.
American Premiere produced at the Ahmanson Theatre by Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Charles Dillingham, Managing Director)
Music by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar; Music orchestrated by Larry Blank; Dance and Incidental Music Arrangements by Glen Kelly; Musical Director: Phil Reno; Vocal arrangements by Phil Reno
Directed by Casey Nicholaw; Choreographed by Casey Nicholaw; Assistant Director: Casey Hushion; Assistant Choreographer: Josh Rhodes
Scenic Design by David Gallo; Costume Design by Gregg Barnes; Lighting Design by Ken Billington and Brian Monahan; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair Design by Josh Marquette; Make-Up Design by Justen M. Brosnan; Associate Scenic Design: Charlie Smith; Associate Costume Design: Sky Switser; Associate Lighting Design: Stephen Boulmetis; Assistant Scenic Design: Zhanna Gurvich, Dustin O'Neill, Gaetane Bertol, Bill Beilke and Mary Hamrick; Assistant Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Assistant Sound Design: Nick Borisjuk; Moving Lights Programmer: Hillary Knox
General Manager: The Charlotte Wilcox Company; Company Manager: Seth Marquette; Assistant Co. Mgr: Robert E. Jones
Production Supervisor: Brian Lynch and Chris Kluth; Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore; Stage Manager: Joshua Halperin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Rachel S. McCutchen
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Phil Reno; Associate Conductor: Lawrence Goldberg; Reeds: Edward Joffe, Tom Murray, Tom Christensen and Ronald Jannelli; Trumpet: Dave Stahl, Glenn Drewes and Jeremy Miloszewicz; Trombone: Steve Armour and Jeffrey Nelson; Guitar: Ed Hamilton; Bass: Michael Kuennen; Drums: Perry Cavari; Percussion: Bill Hayes; Keyboard: Lawrence Goldberg and Matt Perri; Synthesizer Programmer: Jim Abbott; Music Preparation: Hotstave, Ltd.
Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: TMG - The Marketing Group; Dance Captain: Angela Pupello; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Website Design: Situation Marketing, Damian Bazadona and Lisa Cecchini
By Special Arrangement with Paul Mack
Cast
Danny Burstein Aldolpho
Georgia Engel Mrs. Tottendale (Apr 03, 2006 - Apr 01, 2007)
Sutton Foster Janet Van De Graaff (Apr 03, 2006 - Apr 15, 2007)
Edward Hibbert Underling (Apr 03, 2006 - Jul 02, 2006)
Troy Britton Johnson Robert Martin
Eddie Korbich George
Garth Kravits Gangster #2
Jason Kravits Gangster #1
Beth Leavel The Drowsy Chaperone
Kecia Lewis-Evans Trix
Bob Martin Man in Chair (Apr 03, 2006 - Mar 11, 2007)
Jennifer Smith Kitty
Lenny Wolpe Feldzieg (Apr 03, 2006 - Jun 03, 2007)
Linda Griffin Ensemble
Angela Pupello Ensemble
Joey Sorge Ensemble
Patrick Wetzel Ensemble
Swings: Andrea Chamberlain, Jay Douglas, Stacia Fernandez and Kilty Reidy
Understudies: Andrea Chamberlain (Janet Van De Graaff, Kitty), Jay Douglas (Aldolpho, Feldzieg, Man in Chair, Robert Martin), Stacia Fernandez (Mrs. Tottendale, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trix), Linda Griffin (Mrs. Tottendale, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trix), Angela Pupello (Janet Van De Graaff, Kitty), Kilty Reidy (Gangster #1, Gangster #2, George, Underling), Joey Sorge (Aldolpho, Gangster #1, Gangster #2, Robert Martin) and Patrick Wetzel (Feldzieg, George, Man in Chair, Underling)
Tony Award®
 2006 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Miller, Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie McClelland, Barbara Freitag and Jill Furman
winner 2006 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
winner 2006 Best Original Score [winner]
Music by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
 2006 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bob Martin
 2006 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sutton Foster
 2006 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Danny Burstein
winner 2006 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Beth Leavel
 2006 Best Choreography [nominee]
Casey Nicholaw
 2006 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Casey Nicholaw
 2006 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Blank
winner 2006 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by David Gallo
winner 2006 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner]
Costume Design by Gregg Barnes
 2006 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Ken Billington and Brian Monahan
Theatre World
nominee 2006 Award [recipient]
Bob Martin
Drama Desk Award
winner 2006 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Miller, Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie McClelland, Barbara Freitag and Jill Furman
winner 2006 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
 2006 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bob Martin
 2006 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sutton Foster
 2006 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Eddie Korbich
winner 2006 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Beth Leavel
 2006 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Casey Nicholaw
 2006 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
 2006 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Blank
winner 2006 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
winner 2006 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by David Gallo
winner 2006 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
winner 2006 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Gregg Barnes
 2006 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee]
Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners
Fancy Dress Company
Cold Feets Robert Martin and George
Show Off Janet Van De Graaff and Company
As We Stumble Along The Drowsy Chaperone
I Am Aldolpho Aldolpho and The Drowsy Chaperone
Accident Waiting to Happen Robert Martin and Janet Van De Graaff
Toledo Surprise Gangsters, Feldzieg, Kitty, Aldolpho, George, Janet Van De Graaff, Robert Martin, Underling, Mrs. Tottendale, The Drowsy Chaperone and Company
Message From a Nightingale Kitty, Gangsters, Aldolpho and The Drowsy Chaperone
Bride's Lament Janet Van De Graaff and Company
Love Is Always Lovely Mrs. Tottendale and Underling
I Do, I Do in the Sky Trix and Company
As We Stumble Along (Reprise)Company