Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Survivor   

 
Morosco Theatre , (3/03/1981 - 3/08/1981)
First Preview:Feb 26, 1980 Total Previews:16
Opening Date:Mar 03, 1981   
Closing Date:Mar 08, 1981 Total Performances:8

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Warsaw Ghetto. November, 1940 to April, 1943.


Production Staff
Theatre Leased and Operated by Lester Osterman
Produced by Craig Anderson and Stafford Productions; Associate Producer: Buddy Bloom
Originally produced in New York City in May 1980 at St. Clement's Church
Written by Susan Nanus; Based on the book by Jack Eisner; Incidental music by Gary William Friedman
Directed by Craig Anderson; Assistant Director: Robert Caprio
Scenic Design by Steven Rubin; Costume Design by Bill Walker; Lighting Design by John Gleason; Sound Design by Jan Nebozenko
General Manager: Harris Goldman; Company Manager: Harold Sogard
Production Stage Manager: Louis D. Pietig; Stage Manager: Shari Genser
Musical Coordinator: Earl Shendell
General Press Representative: Howard Atlee and Bill Evans; Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi
Cast
Joseph Adams Lutek
Mark Bendo Sevek
Loren Brown
Broadway debut
Hela
Richard M. Davidson
Broadway debut
Lutek's Father
Stash
Escapee
Ralph Drischell Polish Blackmailer
Rudy's Father
Jewish Collaborator
Len Gochman Aron
David Marshall Grant
Broadway debut
Jacek
Richard Greene Markowsky
Željko Ivanek
Broadway debut
Yankele
Ruth S. Klinger Rudy's Mother
Ann Lange
Broadway debut
Halina
Joanna Merlin Zlatke
Rochelle Parker Lutek's Mother
Lonny Price Rudy
Nada Rowand Sevek's Močer
Lilia Skala Grandma Masha
Understudies: Joseph Adams (Jacek), Richard M. Davidson (Aron), Joan de Marrais (Lutek's Mother, Rudy's Mother, Sevek's Močer), Ralph Drischell (Markowsky), Richard Greene (Escapee), Željko Ivanek (Rudy), Ruth S. Klinger (Grandma Masha), Jeff Marcus (Lutek, Sevek, Yankele), Wendy Rosenberg (Halina, Hela), Nada Rowand (Zlatke) and Hal Sherman (Jewish Collaborator, Lutek's Father, Polish Blackmailer, Rudy's Father, Stash)