The Cherry Orchard | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Cherry Orchard   

 
Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (6/29/1977 - 8/07/1977)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jun 29, 1977    
Closing Date: Aug 07, 1977 Total Performances: 48

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in four acts
Setting: Ranevskaya's estate. The cherry trees are in bloom, but it is still cold.
This production is a return engagement of The Cherry Orchard (2/17/1977 - 4/10/1977)



Production Staff
Produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer); Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten
Written by Anton Chekhov; Incidental music by Elizabeth Swados; Dance arrangements by Kathryn Posin
Directed by Andrei Serban
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Jennifer Tipton
NYSF Production Manager: Andrew Mihok
NYSF General Press Representative: Merle Debuskey; NYSF at Lincoln Center Press Representative: Faith Geer
Cast
John AhlbergEnsemble
C. K. AlexanderSimeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich
a landowner
David ClennonTrofimov, Petr Sergeyevich
a student
Suzanne CollinsVarya
adopted daughter of Ranevskaya
William Duff-GriffinStationmaster
Bernard DuffyEnsemble
Christine EstabrookDunyasha
a chambermaid
Elizabeth FranzSharlotta Ivanovna
a governess
Roxanne HartEnsemble
C. S. HaywardA Vagrant
Marybeth HurtAnya
daughter of Ranevskaya
Raul JuliaLopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich
a merchant
Diane LaneEnsemble
Dwight MarfieldFirs
a butler
Ben MastersYasha
a young butler
Bruce McGillEnsemble
Peter PhilipsEnsemble
George VoskovecGayev, Leonid Andreyevich
brother of Ranevskaya
Irene WorthRanevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna
Max WrightEpikhodov, Semen Panteleevich
a clerk
Standby: Gerry Bamman (Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich, Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich) and Jacqueline Brookes (Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna)
Understudies: William Duff-Griffin (Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich), Bernard Duffy (Stationmaster), Roxanne Hart (Anya, Dunyasha), Ruby Holbrook (Sharlotta Ivanovna), Gloria Maddox (Varya), Bruce McGill (Yasha), Peter Philips (Trofimov, Petr Sergeyevich) and William Robertson (Firs, Gayev, Leonid Andreyevich)