Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Belasco Theatre , (8/19/2004 - 1/02/2005)
First Preview:Jul 30, 2004 Total Previews:22
Opening Date:Aug 19, 2004   
Closing Date:Jan 02, 2005 Total Performances:157

Category: Musical, Drama, Romance, Original, Broadway
Setting: Transylvania, England and across Europe, aboard the Orient Express a century ago.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Produced by Dodger Stage Holding and Joop Van Den Ende; Produced in association with Clear Channel Entertainment
Originally Produced by La Jolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director & Terrence Dwyer, Managing Director)
Music by Frank Wildhorn; Book by Don Black and Christopher Hampton; Lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton; Based on the story by Bram Stoker; Musical Director: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Music arranged by Constantine Kitsopoulos; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman
Directed by Des McAnuff; Choreographed by Mindy Cooper; Assistant Director: Daisy Walker; Second Assistant Director: Holly-Anne Ruggiero; Assistant Choreographer: Lillie Kae Stevens
Scenic Design by Heidi Ettinger; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Projection Design by Michael Clark; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Luke Cantarella; Assistant Scenic Design: Larry Gruber, Robert Jay Braun, Mark Erbaugh, Miguel Huidor, Todd Ivins, Ted LeFevre, Rachel Nemec and Todd Potter; Assistant Costume Design: David Newell and Michael Zecker; Automated Lighting Programmer: Tom Celner; Projection Programmer: Hillary Knox; Associate Lighting Design: Mark T. Simpson; Assistant Lighting Design: Patricia Nichols; Assistant Sound Design: Jeffrey Yoshi Lee and Sten Severson; Assistant Projection Design: Jason Thompson
Executive Producer: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Company Manager: Sandra Carlson; Assistant Co. Mgr: Kelly Rach; Company Management Assistant: Alissa Zulvergold
Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Technical Supervisor: Don S. Gilmore; Stage Manager: Kelly Martindale; Assistant Stage Mgr: Alex Lyu Volckhausen and Mark Gordon
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Constantine Kitsopoulos; Associate Conductor: Ethyl Will; Reeds: Richard A. Heckman; Cello: Chungsun Kim; Percussion: Barbara Merjan; Key I: Karl Mansfield; Key II: Ethyl Will; Key III: Constantine Kitsopoulos
Aerial Staging by Rob Besserer and Flying by Foy; Special Effects by Chic Silber; Associate Special Effects: Aaron Waitz; Flying Effects by Flying by Foy
Period Movement Consultant: Elizabeth Keen; Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Dance Captain: Megan Sikora; Fight Captain: Graham Rowat; Dialect Coach: Stephen Gabis; Dramaturg: Allison Horsley; Casting: Dave Clemmons; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Promotions: Margery Singer Company; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Production Assistant: Sarah Bierenbaum, Alyssa Gardner, Mark Gordon and Alissa Zulvergold; Press Associate: Jim Byk, Susanne Tighe and Juliana Hannett
Cast
Melissa Errico Mina Murray
Tom Hewitt Dracula
Stephen McKinley Henderson Abraham Van Helsing
Chris Hoch Arthur Holmwood
Kelli O'Hara Lucy Westenra
Darren Ritchie Jonathan Harker
Bart Shatto Quincey Morris
Don Stephenson Renfield
Shonn Wiley Jack Seward
Celina Carvajal Second Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Melissa Fagan Third Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Jenifer Foote First Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Michael Herwitz Child Alternate
Pamela Jordan Third Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Elizabeth Loyacano Second Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Tracy Miller First Vampire Alternate
Ensemble
Matthew Nardozzi Child Alternate
Graham Rowat Ensemble
Swings: Anthony Holds and Megan Sikora
Standby: Chuck Wagner (Abraham Van Helsing, Dracula, Quincey Morris)
Understudies: Celina Carvajal (Lucy Westenra), Chris Hoch (Renfield), Anthony Holds (Arthur Holmwood, Jack Seward, Jonathan Harker, Quincey Morris), Elizabeth Loyacano (Mina Murray), Graham Rowat (Abraham Van Helsing, Dracula, Renfield), Bart Shatto (Arthur Holmwood, Jack Seward), Megan Sikora (Lucy Westenra, Mina Murray) and Shonn Wiley (Jonathan Harker)
ACT 1Sung By
Prelude Jonathan Harker
A Quiet Life Dracula
Over Whitby Bay Jonathan Harker and Mina Murray
Forever Young First Vampire, Second Vampire and Third Vampire
Fresh Blood Dracula
The Master's Song Renfield and Jack Seward
How Do You Choose? Lucy Westenra, Mina Murray, Quincey Morris, Jack Seward, Arthur Holmwood and Company
The Mist Lucy Westenra
Modern World Company
A Perfect Life Mina Murray
The Weddings Company
Prayer for the Dead Company
Life After Life Dracula and Lucy Westenra
ACT 2Sung By
The Heart Is Slow to Learn Mina Murray
The Master's Song (Reprise)Renfield and Dracula
If I Could Fly Mina Murray
There's Always a Tomorrow Dracula and Mina Murray
Deep in the Darkest Night Abraham Van Helsing, Quincey Morris, Arthur Holmwood, Jack Seward, Jonathan Harker and Mina Murray
Before the Summer Ends Jonathan Harker
The Longer I Live Dracula
All Is Dark/Life After Life (Reprise) Dracula and Mina Murray
Finale Dracula and Mina Murray