Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Shubert Theatre , (2/25/1973 - 9/15/1973)
Majestic Theatre , (9/17/1973 - 8/03/1974)
First Preview:Feb 15, 1973 Total Previews:12
Opening Date:Feb 25, 1973   
Closing Date:Aug 03, 1974 Total Performances:601

Category: Musical, Romantic Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: The turn of the last century. Sweden.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Executive Directors: Irving Goldman, Bernard B. Jacobs, Gerald Schoenfeld)
Produced by Harold Prince; Produced in association with Ruth Mitchell
Music by Stephen Sondheim; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Hugh Wheeler; Suggested by the film "Smiles of a Summer Night" by Ingmar Bergman; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Harold Hastings; Assistant to Mr. Hastings: Arthur Wagner
Directed by Harold Prince; Choreographed by Patricia Birch
Scenic Design by Boris Aronson; Costume Design by Florence Klotz; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound: Jack Mann; Hair Design by Charles La France; Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Lisa Jalowetz, John J. Moore and Robert Mitchell; Assistant to Miss Klotz: David Toser; Assistant to Miss Musser: Richard Winkler
General Manager: Howard Haines; Company Manager: Ralph Roseman
Production Stage Manager: George Martin; Production Supervisor: Ruth Mitchell; First Assistant Stage Manager: John Grigas; Second Assistant Stage Manager: David Wolf
Music published by Tommy Valando; Music Preparation Supervisor: Mathilde Pincus and Al Miller
Assistant to the Director: Annette Brafman Meyers; Press Representative: Mary Bryant; Press Assistant: Bill Evans; Casting: Joanna Merlin; Advertising: Ingram Ash; Production Assistant: Harold Apter
Cast
Len Cariou Frederik Egerman
Hermione Gingold Madame Armfeldt
Glynis Johns Desiree Armfeldt
George Lee Andrews
Broadway debut
Frid
Madame Armfeldt's butler
D'Jamin Bartlett
Broadway debut
Petra
Despo Malla
Desiree Armfeldt's maid
Patricia Elliott Countess Charlotte Malcolm
Beth Fowler Mrs. Segstrom
Laurence Guittard Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm
Judy Kahan
Broadway debut
Fredrika Armfeldt
Mark Lambert
Broadway debut
Henrik Egerman
Barbara Lang Mrs. Anderssen
Victoria Mallory Anne Egerman
Teri Ralston Mrs. Nordstrom
Benjamin Rayson Mr. Lindquist
Gene Varrone Mr. Erlanson
Will Sharpe Marshall Bertrand
a page
Sherry Mathis
Broadway debut
Osa
Standby: Len Gochman (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm, Frederik Egerman)
Understudies: Despo (Madame Armfeldt), Beth Fowler (Countess Charlotte Malcolm, Petra), Barbara Lang (Desiree Armfeldt), Will Sharpe Marshall (Frid, Henrik Egerman) and Sherry Mathis (Anne Egerman, Fredrika Armfeldt)
Tony Award®
winner 1973 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Harold Prince
winner 1973 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Hugh Wheeler
winner 1973 Best Original Score [winner]
Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Music by Stephen Sondheim
 1973 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Len Cariou
winner 1973 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Glynis Johns
 1973 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Laurence Guittard
winner 1973 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Patricia Elliott
 1973 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Hermione Gingold
 1973 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Boris Aronson
winner 1973 Best Costume Design [winner]
Florence Klotz
 1973 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Tharon Musser
 1973 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Harold Prince
Theatre World
nominee 1973 Award [recipient]
D'Jamin Bartlett
nominee 1973 Award [recipient]
Patricia Elliott
nominee 1973 Award [recipient]
Laurence Guittard
Drama Desk Award
winner 1973 Outstanding Book [winner]
Book by Hugh Wheeler
winner 1973 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
winner 1973 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Stephen Sondheim
winner 1973 Outstanding Performance [winner]
Performer: Glynis Johns and Patricia Elliott
winner 1973 Outstanding Director [winner]
Directed by Harold Prince
winner 1973 Most Promising Performer [winner]
Performer: D'Jamin Bartlett
ACT 1Sung By
Overture Mr. Lindquist, Mrs. Nordstrom, Mrs. Anderssen, Mr. Erlanson and Mrs. Segstrom
Night Waltz Company
Now Frederik Egerman
Later Henrik Egerman
Soon Anne Egerman, Henrik Egerman and Frederik Egerman
The Glamorous Life Fredrika Armfeldt, Desiree Armfeldt, Malla (Desiree Armfeldt's maid), Madame Armfeldt and Chorus
Remember? Chorus
You Must Meet My Wife Desiree Armfeldt and Frederik Egerman
Liaisons Madame Armfeldt
In Praise of Women Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm
Every Day a Little Death Countess Charlotte Malcolm and Anne Egerman
A Weekend in the Country Company
ACT 2Sung By
The Sun Won't Set Chorus
It Would Have Been Wonderful Frederik Egerman and Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm
Perpetual Anticipation Mrs. Nordstrom, Mrs. Segstrom and Mrs. Anderssen
Send in the Clowns Desiree Armfeldt
The Miller's Son Petra
Finale Company