Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Billy Rose Theatre , (3/03/1968 - 3/03/1968)
First Preview:Feb 07, 1968 Total Previews:20
Opening Date:Mar 03, 1968   
Closing Date:Mar 03, 1968 Total Performances:1

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: 1915-1917. Salinas, California.


Production Staff
Produced by Mitch Miller
Music by Robert Waldman; Lyrics by Alfred Uhry; Book by Alex Gordon; Based on the novel "East of Eden" by John Steinbeck; Musical Director: Theodore Saidenberg; Vocal arrangements by Theodore Saidenberg; Dance arrangements by Arnold Goland; Music orchestrated by Glenn Osser, Norman Leyden and Jonathan Tunick
Directed by Michael Kahn; Choreographed by Tony Mordente
Scenic Design by Ming Cho Lee; Costume Design by Ruth Morley; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher
Production Stage Manager: William Dodds; Stage Manager: D. W. Koehler
Press Representative: Frank Goodman and Martin Schwartz
Cast
Darrell Askey British Purchasing Agent
Ensemble
Joetta Cherry Juana
Ensemble
James Coco Lee
Graciela Daniele Faith
Ensemble
Elisa De Marko Ensemble
Larry Devon Ensemble
John Dickerson Ensemble
Dena Dietrich Mrs. Tripp
Bud Fleming Ensemble
John William Gardner Ensemble
Gene Gavin Ensemble
Bette Henritze Mrs. Bacon
Scott Jarvis Rabbit Holman
John Johann Ensemble
Rabbit Holman
Patricia Kelly Mrs. Heink
Ken Kercheval Aron Trask
Ray Kirchner Ensemble
Jane Laughlin Ensemble
Dorothy D. Lister Della
Ensemble
Andy Love Ensemble
Heather MacRae Abra Bacon
Richard Marr Ensemble
Will Hamilton
David McCorkle Ensemble
Joyce McDonald Ensemble
Walter McGinn Caleb Trask
Tod Miller School Child
Ensemble
Aniko Morgan Eva
Ensemble
Joan Nelson Ensemble
Joseph Nelson Joe
Ensemble
Donald Norris Ensemble
Taylor Reed Newspaper Man
Ensemble
Paul Rogers Adam Trask
Casper Roos Will Hamilton
Clifford Scott Ensemble
Joy Serio Ensemble
Michele Simmons Ensemble
David Thomas Ensemble
Barbara Webb Miss Ida
Ensemble
Nancy Wickwire Kate
Lee Wilson School Child
Ensemble
Understudies: Dena Dietrich (Mrs. Bacon), Scott Jarvis (Caleb Trask), Joyce McDonald (Mrs. Heink, Mrs. Tripp), Tod Miller (Aron Trask), Joan Nelson (Abra Bacon) and Taylor Reed (Lee)
music by Robert Waldman; lyrics by Alfred Uhry
ACT 1Sung By
We Are What We Are Adam Trask, Caleb Trask, Lee and Aron Trask
Cal Gets By Caleb Trask
Raising Cain Caleb Trask and Ensemble
Soft Is the Sparrow Aron Trask
Where Have I Been Adam Trask, Lee and Townspeople
No Time Caleb Trask and Aron Trask
Progress Male Ensemble
Good Boy Caleb Trask
Ballet Caleb Trask, Juana, Abra Bacon and Dancing Ensemble
Act Like a Lady Abra Bacon
The Send-Off Townspeople
Top of the Train Adam Trask and Caleb Trask
Waking Up Sun Abra Bacon and Caleb Trask
ACT 2Sung By
Pulverize the Kaiser Mrs. Bacon, Mrs. Tripp, Mrs. Heink and Townspeople
Where Have I Been (Reprise)Adam Trask
Good Boy (Reprise)Caleb Trask
You're Momma's Kate
Here's Where I Belong Caleb Trask and Abra Bacon
We're a Home Adam Trask, Lee, Aron Trask, Abra Bacon and Caleb Trask