The Tenth Man | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Tenth Man   

 
Booth Theatre, (11/05/1959 - 1/21/1961)
Ambassador Theatre, (1/23/1961 - 5/13/1961)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Nov 05, 1959    
Closing Date: May 13, 1961 Total Performances: 623

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Description: A play in three acts
Setting: An Orthodox Synagogue in Mineola, Long Island. 1959.



Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Saint Subber and Arthur Cantor (Debut as a producer); Associate Producer: Caroline Swann
Written by Paddy Chayefsky
Directed by Tyrone Guthrie
Scenic Design by David Hays; Costume Design by Frank Thompson; Lighting Design by David Hays; Production Assistant to David Hays: Marshall Spiller
General Manager: Joseph Harris; Company Manager: Ira Bernstein
Production Stage Manager: David Kanter; Stage Manager: Paul Leaf
Press Representative: Harvey B. Sabinson, David Powers and Ted Goldsmith; Dances supervised by Belle Didjah; Assistant to the Director: Jack Merigold; Special Promotion: Lee Solters and James J. O'Rourke; Production Assistant: Selma Tamber
For his advice and assistance, the management wishes to extend its appreciation to Rabbi Emanuel Rackman
Cast
Jacob Ben-AmiForeman
Donald HarronArthur Landau
Arnold MarléHirschman
Cabalist
George VoskovecAlper
Jack GilfordZitorsky
Lou JacobiSchlissel
Gene SaksRabbi
Risa Schwartz
Broadway debut
Evelyn Foreman
David Vardi
Broadway debut
Sexton
Tim Callaghan
Broadway debut
Policeman
Martin GarnerHarris
Alan MansonKessler Boy
Paul MarinKessler Boy
Understudies: Carl Don, Renee Haffner, Sandra MacDonald and Morris Strassberg
Tony Award®
 1960 Best Play [nominee] 
 Written by Paddy Chayefsky ;  Produced by Saint Subber and Arthur Cantor
 1960 Best Scenic Design (Play) [nominee] 
 Scenic Design by David Hays
 1960 Best Direction of a Play [nominee] 
  Tyrone Guthrie