Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Inside U.S.A.   
A New Musical Revue

 
New Century Theatre , (4/30/1948 - 8/21/1948)
Majestic Theatre , (9/23/1948 - 2/19/1949)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Apr 30, 1948   
Closing Date:Feb 19, 1949 Total Performances:399

Category: Musical, Revue, Original, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Arthur Schwartz
Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Howard Dietz; Sketches by Arnold Auerbach, Moss Hart and Arnold B. Horwitt; Suggested by the book by John Gunther; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Incidental Music for Dances by Genevieve Pitot; Additional Sketch Material by Arnold Auerbach
Sketches Directed by Robert H. Gordon; Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
Production Design by Lemuel Ayers; Costume Design by Eleanor Goldsmith; Miss Lillie's Costumes and Gowns by Castillo; Mask Design by John Robert Lloyd
Company Manager: Abe Cohen
Production Stage Manager: Alan Anderson; Stage Manager: Randell Henderson; Assistant Stage Mgr: Walter N. Kapp
Conducted by Jay Blackton; Assistant Conductor: Sammy Kramar; Music Contractor: Sol Gusikoff
Production Associate: Victor Samrock; General Press Representative: Nat Dorfman; Associate Press Representative: Mary Ward; Production Assistant: David Yellin; Vocal Coach: Jay Blackton
Cast
Jack Haley Mr. Jones
Mr. Bemis
Singer
3rd Couple
Professor
Beatrice Lillie Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director
Miss Twitchell
Mme. Lapis de Lazuli
Massachusetts Mermaid
3rd Couple
Gladys
Mary Shelton's maid
Rod Alexander Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Detective
Prosecuting Attorney
Talley Beatty Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Jury Member
Valerie Bettis Dancer
Tiger Lily
Mary Lou Boyd Ensemble in Wyoming
Beverlee Bozeman Mary
the daughter
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Thelma Carpenter Singer
Jack Cassidy A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Michael Charnley Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Jury Member
Ronald Chetwood Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Captain of Waiters
Defense Attorney
Jacqueline Fisher Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Chicago
Court Fleming Student Waiter
Ensemble in Chicago
Bob Hamilton Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Robert Hamilton Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Detective
Jury Member
Holly Harris Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Diner's Companion
Ensemble in Chicago
Jim Hawthorne 2nd Couple
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Randell Henderson The Stage Manager
Alfred Homan A Swain
Ensemble in Chicago
Ensemble in New Mexico
Pat Horn Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Norma Larkin Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Jane Lawrence Mrs. Jones
1st Couple
Girl Diner
Mary Shelton
Ensemble in New Mexico
William LeMassena 3rd Pollster
Hotel Manager
A Butler
Ticket Seller
The Girl Diner's Escort
Ensemble in Chicago
Ensemble in New Mexico
Estelle Loring Lottie
the maid
Singer
2nd Couple
Bride
Mara Lynn Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Dorothy MacNeill Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Joan Mann Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Girl
Ensemble in Wyoming
Jury Member
J.C. McCord The Dancer's Friend
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Cowboy with Rope
Ensemble in Wyoming
Detective
Jury Member
Nanon Millis Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
John Mooney Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Betty Nichols Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Lewis Nye 2nd Pollster
Bellboy
Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowsky
Herman
Ensemble in New Mexico
Hilde Palmer Diner's Companion
Ensemble in New Mexico
Albert Popwell Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Richard Reed Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Detective
Ensemble in Chicago
George Reich Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Ensemble in Chicago
Thomas Reider Ensemble at Churchill Downs
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Carl Reiner 1st Pollster
Prof. Poultergeist
Frederic Chopin
Man
Another Diner
Minister
Judge
Ensemble in New Mexico
Ricky Riccardi Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Michael Risk A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Boris Runanin Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Jury Member
Dorothy Scott Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Sherry Shadburne Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Herb Shriner A Feller from Indiana
Raymond Stephens 1st Couple
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Gloria Stevens Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
John Tyers Franz Liszt
Singer
Groom
Eric Victor Caller
Doctor Zilmore
Royce Wallace Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Understudy: Paula Laurence (3rd Couple, Gladys, Massachusetts Mermaid, Miss Twitchell, Mme. Lapis de Lazuli, Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director)
Theatre World
nominee 1948 Award [recipient]
Valerie Bettis
nominee 1948 Award [recipient]
Estelle Loring