Ballet Theatre | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ballet Theatre   

 

This production was composed of the following shows:

Broadway Theatre, (9/30/1946 - 11/09/1946)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Sep 30, 1946    
Closing Date: Nov 09, 1946 Total Performances:

Category: Special, Ballet, Dance, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Around 1900.



Interplay

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Lucia Chase and Oliver Smith
Musical Director: Max Goberman; Music by Morton Gould
Choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Scenic Design by Oliver Smith; Costume Design by Irene Sharaff
Executive Manager: Peter Lawrence; Company Manager: Alan Attwater
Production Stage Manager: Herman Kantor; Stage Manager: Joseph Bastien and John Q. Collins
Conducted by Ben Steinberg; Piano Solo: Marcel Hansotte
Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor; Press Representative: Walter Alford and William Fields; Scene Design Executed by Eugene B. Dunkel; Costumes Executed by Karinska, Inc.
Cast
Fernando AlonsoEnsemble
Muriel BentleyEnsemble
Anna CheselkaEnsemble
Melissa HaydenPas de Deux
Ensemble
John KrizaPas de Deux
Ensemble
Paula LloydEnsemble
Fernand NaultEnsemble
Tommy RallSoloist
Ensemble

Pillar of Fire

Category: Special, Ballet, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Lucia Chase and Oliver Smith
Musical Director: Max Goberman; Music by Arnold Schoenberg
Choreographed by Antony Tudor
Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner; Costume Design by Jo Mielziner
Executive Manager: Peter Lawrence; Company Manager: Alan Attwater
Production Stage Manager: Herman Kantor; Stage Manager: Joseph Bastien and John Q. Collins
Conducted by Max Goberman
Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor; Press Representative: Walter Alford and William Fields; Settings Executed by Bergman Studios; Costumes Executed by Karinska, Inc.
Cast
Diana AdamsLover-in-Experience
Fernando AlonsoLover-in-Innocence
Patricia BarkerLover-in-Innocence
Dick BeardLover-in-Experience
Lucia ChaseEldest Sister
Kenneth DavisLover-in-Innocence
Shirley EcklLover-in-Experience
Barbara FallisLover-in-Innocence
Mary HeaterMaiden Lady Out Walking
Stanley HerberttLover-in-Experience
Nora KayeHagar
Ruth Ann KoesunLover-in-Innocence
Hugh LaingThe Young Man From The House Opposite
Paula LloydLover-in-Innocence
Doreen OswaldLover-in-Innocence
Frances RainerMaiden Lady Out Walking
Cynthia RiseleyLover-in-Experience
Donald SaddlerLover-in-Experience
Roy TobiasLover-in-Innocence
Antony TudorThe Friend
Norma VanceYoungest Sister

Pas de Deux

Category: Special, Ballet, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Lucia Chase and Oliver Smith
Musical Director: Max Goberman; Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreographed after Marius Petipa by Anton Dolin
Executive Manager: Peter Lawrence; Company Manager: Alan Attwater
Production Stage Manager: Herman Kantor; Stage Manager: Joseph Bastien and John Q. Collins
Conducted by Max Goberman
Artistic Administrator Antony Tudor; Press Representative: Walter Alford and William Fields
Cast
Alicia AlonsoDancer
Igor YouskevitchDancer

Fancy Free

Category: Special, Ballet, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Lucia Chase and Oliver Smith
Musical Director: Max Goberman; Music by Leonard Bernstein
Choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Scenic Design by Oliver Smith; Costume Design by Kermit Love; Lighting Design by Peter Lawrence
Executive Manager: Peter Lawrence; Company Manager: Alan Attwater
Production Stage Manager: Herman Kantor; Stage Manager: Joseph Bastien and John Q. Collins
Conducted by Max Goberman
Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor; Press Representative: Walter Alford and William Fields; Scenery Executed by Eugene B. Dunkel Studios; Ladies' Costumes Executed by Edith Lutyens
Cast
Muriel BentleyPasser-by
Shirley EcklPasser-by
Michael KiddSailor
John KrizaSailor
Paula LloydPasser-by
Tommy RallSailor
Donald SaddlerBartender