Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Nureyev and Friends   

 

This production was composed of the following shows:

Uris Theatre , (12/26/1974 - 1/12/1975)
First Preview: Total Previews:0
Opening Date:Dec 26, 1974   
Closing Date:Jan 12, 1975 Total Performances:

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway


Apollo

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by S. Hurok
Music by Igor Stravinsky
Choreographed by George Balanchine; Staged by John Taras
Lighting Supervised by Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr.
General Manager: Lee Walter; Company Manager: John Wilson
Production under the supervision of John Taras; Stage Manager: William Hammond
Conducted by Jacques Beaudry
Press Representative: Michael Alpert; Advertising: Norman Weiner
Cast
Rudolf Nureyev Apollo
Lisa Bradley Calliope
Lauren Hauser Handmaiden
Lisa Hess Handmaiden
Carla Maxwell Terpsichore Alternate
Merle Park Terpsichore
Mimi Paul Leto
Jennifer Scanlon Calliope Alternate
Lynda Yourth Polyhymnia

Flower Festival in Genzano

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by S. Hurok
Music by E. Halsted; Dance arrangements by Erik Bruhn
Choreographed by August Bournonville
Lighting Supervised by Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr.
General Manager: Lee Walter; Company Manager: John Wilson
Production under the supervision of John Taras; Stage Manager: William Hammond
Conducted by Jacques Beaudry
Advertising: Norman Weiner; Press Representative: Michael Alpert
Cast
Rudolf Nureyev Dancer
Carla Maxwell Dancer Alternate
Merle Park Dancer

Aureole

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by S. Hurok
Music by George Frideric Handel
Choreographed by Paul Taylor
Costume Design by George Tacit; Lighting Design by Thomas Skelton; Lighting Supervised by Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr.
General Manager: Lee Walter; Company Manager: John Wilson
Production under the supervision of John Taras; Stage Manager: William Hammond
Conducted by Jacques Beaudry
Advertising: Norman Weiner; Press Representative: Michael Alpert
Cast
Rudolf Nureyev "Second Movement" Dancer
"Fourth Movement" Dancer
"Fifth Movement" Dancer
Carolyn Adams "First Movement" Dancer
"Third Movement" Dancer
"Fifth Movement" Dancer
Eileen Cropley "First Movement" Dancer
"Third Movement" Dancer
"Fourth Movement" Dancer
"Fifth Movement" Dancer
Nicholas Gunn "First Movement" Dancer
"Third Movement" Dancer
"Fifth Movement" Dancer
Ruby Shang "First Movement" Dancer
"Third Movement" Dancer
"Fifth Movement" Dancer

The Moor's Pavane

Category: Special, Ballet, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by S. Hurok
Music by Henry Purcell; Music arranged by Simon Sadoff
Choreographed by Jose Limon
Costume Design by Pauline Lawrence; Lighting Supervised by Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr.
General Manager: Lee Walter; Company Manager: John Wilson
Production under the supervision of John Taras; Stage Manager: William Hammond
By arrangement with Tchaikovsky Foundation; Conducted by Jacques Beaudry
Advertising: Norman Weiner; Press Representative: Michael Alpert
Cast
Rudolf Nureyev The Moor
Lisa Bradley The Moor's Wife
Louis Falco His Friend
Carla Maxwell His Friend's Wife Alternate
Merle Park His Friend's Wife
Louis Salino His Friend Alternate
Jennifer Scanlon The Moor's Wife Alternate