Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Producers   
The New Mel Brooks Musical

 
St. James Theatre , (4/19/2001 - 4/22/2007)
First Preview:Mar 21, 2001 Total Previews:33
Opening Date:Apr 19, 2001   
Closing Date:Apr 22, 2007 Total Performances:2502

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: New York. 1959.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)
Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer; Associate Producer: Frederic H. Mayerson, Rhoda Mayerson and Lynn Landis
Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan; Music by Mel Brooks; Lyrics by Mel Brooks; Musical Director: Patrick S. Brady; Vocal arrangements by Patrick S. Brady; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Music arranged by Glen Kelly; Uncredited orchestrations by Larry Blank
Directed by Susan Stroman; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Director: Steven Zweigbaum; Assistant Director: Scott Bishop; Associate Choreographer: Warren Carlyle; Assistant Choreographer: Lisa Shriver
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Associate Scenic Design: Dave Peterson; Assistant Scenic Design: Atkin Pace and Thomas Peter Sarr; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Assistant Costume Design: Tom Beall; Assistant to William Ivey Long: Laura Oppenheimer and Heather Bair; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Automated Light Programmer: Josh Weitzman; First Assistant Lighting Designer: Paul Miller; Assistant Lighting Design: Mick Smith and Philip Rosenberg; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Randy Houston Mercer
General Manager: Richard Frankel Productions and Laura Green; Company Manager: Kathy Lowe; Associate Co. Mgr: Jackie Newman
Technical Supervisor: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Stage Manager: Ira Mont; Assistant Stage Mgr: Casey Aileen Rafter and Alexis Shorter
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Musical Supervisor: Glen Kelly; Conducted by Patrick S. Brady; Associate Conductor: Phil Reno; Concert Master: Rick Dolan; Woodwind: Vincent DellaRocca, Steven J. Greenfield, Jay Hassler, Alva Hunt and Frank Santagata; Trumpet: David Rogers, Nick Marchione and Frank Greene; Tenor Trombone: Dan Levine and Tim Sessions; Bass Trombone: Chris Olness; French Horn: Jill Williamson; Violin: Ashley D. Horne, Louise Owen, Karen M. Karlsrud and Helen Kim; Cello: Laura Bontrager; Harp: Anna Reinersman; String Bass: Robert Renino; Drums: Cubby O'Brien; Percussion: Benjamin Herman; Keyboard: Phil Reno; Music Preparation: Miller Music Services
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Dance Captain: Brad Musgrove and Christina Marie Norrup; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik and Norma Jean Roy; Promotions/Marketing: The Marketing Group; Supervising Property Master: Laura Koch
By special arrangement with StudioCanal
Cast
Matthew Broderick Leo Bloom (Mar 21, 2001 - Mar 17, 2002)
Nathan Lane Max Bialystock (Mar 21, 2001 - Mar 17, 2002)
Roger Bart Carmen Ghia
Gary Beach Roger De Bris (Mar 21, 2001 - Apr 24, 2003)
Cady Huffman Ulla (Mar 21, 2001 - Aug 03, 2003)
Brad Oscar Franz Liebkind
Jeffry Denman Scott (Mar 21, 2001 - Jun 16, 2002)
Donald Dinsmore
Guard
Ensemble
Madeleine Doherty Hold-me Touch-me
Ensemble
Bryn Dowling Usherette
Ensemble
Kathy Fitzgerald Shirley
Kiss-me Feel-me
Foreman of Jury
Ensemble
Robert H. Fowler O'Houlihan
Ensemble
Ida Gilliams Ensemble
Eric Gunhus Lead Tenor
Ensemble
Kimberly Hester Ensemble
Naomi Kakuk Ensemble
Matt Loehr O'Riley
Ensemble
Peter Marinos Bryan
Jack Lepidus
Judge
Ensemble
Angie L. Schworer Ensemble (Mar 21, 2001 - Jul 21, 2002)
Jennifer Smith Usherette
Lick-me Bite-me
Ensemble
Abe Sylvia O'Rourke
Bailiff
Ensemble
Tracy Terstriep Ensemble
Ray Wills Mr. Marks
Kevin
Jason Green
Sergeant
Trustee
Ensemble
Swings: Jim Borstelmann, Adrienne Gibbons, Jamie LaVerdiere, Brad Musgrove and Christina Marie Norrup
Understudies: Jim Borstelmann (Franz Liebkind, Roger De Bris), Jeffry Denman (Franz Liebkind, Leo Bloom), Ida Gilliams (Ulla), Jamie LaVerdiere (Carmen Ghia, Leo Bloom), Brad Musgrove (Carmen Ghia, Roger De Bris), Brad Oscar (Max Bialystock, Roger De Bris), Angie L. Schworer (Ulla) and Ray Wills (Max Bialystock)
Tony Award®
winner 2001 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer
winner 2001 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan
winner 2001 Best Original Score [winner]
Lyrics by Mel Brooks; Music by Mel Brooks
winner 2001 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
Nathan Lane
 2001 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Matthew Broderick
winner 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Gary Beach
 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Roger Bart
 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brad Oscar
winner 2001 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Cady Huffman
winner 2001 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Robin Wagner
winner 2001 Best Costume Design [winner]
William Ivey Long
winner 2001 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Peter Kaczorowski
winner 2001 Best Choreography [winner]
Susan Stroman
winner 2001 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Susan Stroman
winner 2001 Best Orchestrations [winner]
Doug Besterman
Drama Desk Award
winner 2001 Outstanding New Musical [winner]
Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer
winner 2001 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan
winner 2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Nathan Lane
 2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Matthew Broderick
winner 2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Gary Beach
 2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Roger Bart
winner 2001 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Cady Huffman
winner 2001 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Susan Stroman
winner 2001 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Susan Stroman
winner 2001 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner]
Doug Besterman
winner 2001 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Mel Brooks
winner 2001 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner
winner 2001 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
William Ivey Long
 2001 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Peter Kaczorowski
music by Mel Brooks; lyrics by Mel Brooks
ACT 1Sung By
Opening Night Ensemble
The King of Broadway Max Bialystock and Ensemble
We Can Do It Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
I Wanna Be a Producer Leo Bloom and The Accountants
We Can Do It (Reprise)Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
In Old Bavaria Franz Liebkind
Der Guten Tag Hop Clop Franz Liebkind, Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
Keep It Gay Roger De Bris, Carmen Ghia, Bryan, Kevin, Scott, Shirley, Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
When You Got It, Flaunt It Ulla
Along Came Bialy Little Old Ladies and Max Bialystock
Act One Finale Max Bialystock, Leo Bloom, Franz Liebkind, Ulla, Roger De Bris, Carmen Ghia, Bryan, Kevin, Scott, Shirley and Ensemble
ACT 2Sung By
That Face Leo Bloom, Ulla and Max Bialystock
Haben Sie Gehoert Das Deutsche Band? Jason Green and Franz Liebkind
Opening Night (Reprise)The Usherettes
You Never Say 'Good Luck' on Opening Night Roger De Bris, Max Bialystock, Carmen Ghia, Franz Liebkind and Leo Bloom
Springtime for Hitler Lead Tenor, Roger De Bris, Ulla and Ensemble
Where Did We Go Right? Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
Betrayed Max Bialystock
'Til Him Leo Bloom and Max Bialystock
Prisoners of Love The Convicts
Prisoners of Love (Reprise)Roger De Bris, Ulla and Ensemble
Leo and Max Leo Bloom and Max Bialystock
Goodbye! The Company