Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Eternal Road   
"Der Weg der Verheissung"

 
Manhattan Opera House , (1/07/1937 - 5/15/1937)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Jan 07, 1937   
Closing Date:May 15, 1937 Total Performances:153

Category: Musical, Spectacle, Original, Broadway
Setting: Egypt during Biblical times


Production Staff
Produced by Meyer W. Weisgal and Crosby Gaige
Music by Kurt Weill; Text by Franz Werfel; Text adapted by William A. Drake; from a translation by Ludwig Lewisohn; Musical Director: Isaac Van Grove; Associate Musical Dir.: Harry Horner
Staged by Max Reinhardt; Mr. Reinhardt assisted by Francesco Von Mendelssohn, Harry Horner and Charles Alan; Choreographed by Benjamin Zemach
Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
Conducted by Harry Horner
Cast
Mr. Adams Ensemble
Charles Adler Second Pious Man
Maia Airoff Dancer
Herbert Alani Dancer
Antoinette Allen Synagogue Choir
Louise Allen Dancer
Martin Alsop Ensemble
Felix Arndt Ensemble
Leslie Austen Fourth Pious Man
Nelson Barclift Dancer
Fred Barrie Henchman
A Courtier
Michael Bataeff Synagogue Choir
Robert Bentley Reuben
Joshua
Miss Bernbaum Ensemble
Abner Biberman Adversary's Follower
Ida Bildner Dancer
Anthony Blair The Rich Man
Leila Bliss Ensemble
Miss Boone Ensemble
Charles Bowden Ensemble
Sophie Brent Dancer
Mr. Brock Ensemble
Mr. Brooke Ensemble
Mr. Budd Ensemble
Mr. Burns Ensemble
Katherine Carrington Ruth
The Ghost of Ruth
Miss Castle Ensemble
Albert Cazentre Synagogue Choir
Bennett Challis Fifth Pious Man
Samuel
Thomas Chalmers Abraham
Al Clifford Elder
Miss Coates Ensemble
Miss Cooper Ensemble
Noel Cravat Shimon
Aaron
Lizzie Cubitt Ensemble
Lola Curtiss Ensemble
Ben Cutler The Voice of God
Second Dark Angel
Eva Dainova Dancer
Henry Day Dancer
Marguerite de Anquera Dancer
Roger De Koven Fanatic
Olive Deering The Alien Girl
Miss Druce Ensemble
Walter Elliott Benjamin
William Elliott Dancer
Blanche Evan Dancer
Edward Fisher Naphtali
Jules Flier Dancer
Carl Formes Eliezer
Dan
Elizabeth Friend Dancer
Walter Gilbert King Saul
Samuel Goldenberg Moses
Anita Gorin Dancer
Marie Guttman Dancer
Charles Hale An Ancient
Harry Hamill Seventh Pious Man
Paul Hammond Levi
David's Comrade
Robert Harrison First Pious Man
Miss Heller Ensemble
Miss Hellman Ensemble
Frances Hellman Dancer
Charles Homer Elder
William Howell Dancer
Carroll Howes Synagogue Choir
Sam Jaffe The Adversary
Ralph Jameson Jacob
Boaz
Janet Janov Dancer
Harold Johnsrud The Estranged One
Starr West Jones Issachar
A Sentinel
The King's Messenger
Edward Kane First Dark Angel
White Angel
Kurt Kasznar Ninth Pious Man
Zebulon
Head Reaper
Hal Kingsley Eighth Pious Man
Jonathan
Anya Kubert Ensemble
Bertha Kunz-Baker Sarah
Naomi
David Kurlan Watchman
Alexander Lazuk Dancer
Lotte Lenya Miriam
The Witch of Endor
Paul Leon Dancer
David A. Leonard President of the Congregation
Miss Lester Ensemble
Ruth Virginia Lewis Synagogue Choir
Lil Liandre Dancer
Lou Lief Dancer
Betty Lind Dancer
Baruch Lumet Third Pious Man
Sidney Lumet The Estranged One's Son
Miss Lyons Ensemble
Joseph Macaulay Judah
The Angel of Death
Joseph Macauley The Dark Angel
Paul Marion A Herbrew Slave
Leonard Mence Gad
Florence Meyer The Juggler
The Priestess of the Golden Calf
Raymond Miller The Taskmaster
Uriah
William M. Miller Dancer
Tommy Mott Voice of a Cherub
Soul of Moses
The Voice
Victorie Moussaieff Dancer
Ruth Nisenson Dancer
Eva Ortman Synagogue Choir
Sarah Osnath-Halevy Rachel
The Ghost of Rachel
Doris Ostroff Dancer
Anna Paduit Ensemble
Mary Perrine Dancer
Miss Petcheski Ensemble
Rosamond Pinchot Bath-Sheba
Miss Quimby Ensemble
Cassius C. Quimby Sixth Pious Man
Miss Reilly Dewey Ensemble
Miss Romaine Ensemble
Ruth Ross Dancer
Herbert Rudley Jesse
A Young Man
Lucien Rutman Synagogue Choir
(Miss) Saunders Ensemble
Angela Schopp Synagogue Choir
Mark Schweid The Timid Soul
Blake Scott The Steward
Eleanor Searle Synagogue Choir
Ethel Selwyn Dancer
Ann Seranne Ensemble
Sylvia Shane Dancer
Marian Siwek Dancer
James Spivak Synagogue Choir
Harold Sternberg Synagogue Choir
Sam Sternberg Synagogue Choir
Ruth Stromberg Dancer
Gustav Stryker Elder
Lydia Tarnova Dancer
Molly Taylor Synagogue Choir
Myron Taylor The Rabbi
Sol Tisman Synagogue Choir
Maxine Trevor Dancer
John Uppman The White Angel
King Solomon
Dickie Van Patten Isaac
Edward Vermonti Asher
Earl Weatherford Joseph
David
King David
Miss Woodfin Ensemble
Benjamin Zemach The Adversary's Follower
music by Kurt Weill
Promise
Song of Miriam
The Dance of the Golden Calf
Song of Ruth
David's Psalm
The March to Zion
Duet of Rachel and Jacob
Sacrifice of Isaac
Story of Joseph