The Great Waltz | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Great Waltz   

 
Center Theatre, (9/22/1934 - 6/08/1935)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Sep 22, 1934    
Closing Date: Jun 08, 1935 Total Performances: 298

Category: Musical, Operetta, Original, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Vienna



Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Rockefellers
Produced by Max Gordon
Music by Johann Strauss, Sr. and Johann Strauss, Jr.; Lyrics by Desmond Carter; Book based on the libretto by Dr. A. M. Willner, Heinz Reichert, Ernst Marischka, Caswell Garth and Desmond Carter; Book by Moss Hart; Music arranged by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett; Music orchestrated by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett
Directed by Hassard Short; Dances and Ballet by Albertina Rasch; Conceived by Hassard Short
Scenic Design by Albert R. Johnson; Scenic Effects by Hassard Short; Lighting Design by Hassard Short; Costume Design by Doris Zinkeisen; Original Costume Designs by Irene Sharaff
General Manager: Ben Boyar
General Stage Manager: Frank Hall; Stage Manager: Edward Salpaugh; Assistant Stage Mgr: William Torpey, Bernard Hart, Pat O'Brien and Ward Tallman
Orchestra under the direction of Frank Tours; Concert Master: Fredric Fradkin
Mechanical Effects by Hassard Short
Press Representative: Howard S. Benedict; Assistant Press Representative: Ted Goldsmith
Cast
Edgar AllanLieutenant Ferdinand Holmann
Virginia AllenCorps de Ballet
Albert AmatoBoy in the Ensemble
Ruby AsquithAugustina
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Marion BancroftCorps de Ballet
Alice BanksGirl in the Ensemble
Bruce BarclayBoy in the Ensemble
Beulah BlakeGirl in the Ensemble
Freeman BloodgoodBoy in the Ensemble
Charles BrokawCaptain Hal Fredrich
Marie BurkeCountess Olga Baranskaja
Jessie BusleyGreta
Roger CarrBoy in the Ensemble
Carol ChandlerGirl in the Ensemble
Harold ChristensenPaul Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Lew ChristensenHans Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Florence ChumbecosCorps de Ballet
Marion ClaireTherese
(Resi), Ebeseders' daughter
Ruth ClaytonNini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Dudley ClementsEbeseder
Clarice ColeGirl in the Ensemble
Neil CollinsBoy in the Ensemble
Martha CoyCorps de Ballet
John CraytonBoy in the Ensemble
Tom CurleyBoy in the Ensemble
Glenn DarwinBoy in the Ensemble
Eugene DePrussingBoy in the Ensemble
Nina DeanMitzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Roderick DeaneBoy in the Ensemble
Martin DennisBoy in the Ensemble
Jack DonaldsonBoy in the Ensemble
Shirley DormanGirl in the Ensemble
Bert DoughtyBoy in the Ensemble
William DouglasBoy in the Ensemble
Alita DuncanCorps de Ballet
Viola EinarsenCorps de Ballet
Vivian FayKathi Lanner
Robert C. FischerDreschsler
Frank FloydBoy in the Ensemble
Michael J. ForbesBoy in the Ensemble
Dorothy ForsythBetti
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Mary FrancisGirl in the Ensemble
John FredrickBoy in the Ensemble
Ralph GloverLieutenant Carl Boch
Herbert GoffBoy in the Ensemble
George GordonBoy in the Ensemble
Vera GorskaGirl in the Ensemble
Sally HadleyGirl in the Ensemble
June HaugerGirl in the Ensemble
Gladys HavertyGirl in the Ensemble
Frances HayesLili
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Patti HeatonCorps de Ballet
Ingar HillGirl in the Ensemble
Fay HopeGirl in the Ensemble
Thekla HornCorps de Ballet
Florence HurstGirl in the Ensemble
Rosalynd HutnerGirl in the Ensemble
Aphie JamesGretchen Ludwig
Al KacherBoy in the Ensemble
Adrienne KannCorps de Ballet
David KingBoy in the Ensemble
Leslie KingdonBoy in the Ensemble
Jeane KrollCorps de Ballet
Richard LambartWilhelm
Footman to the Countess
Donald LeeBoy in the Ensemble
Frank LeonardBoy in the Ensemble
Robert LewisBoy in the Ensemble
Sharon LewisCorps de Ballet
Richie LingHartkopf
Constance MacDonaldGirl in the Ensemble
Ralph MagelssenCaptain Boris Androff
Philip ManBoy in the Ensemble
Claire MannersCorps de Ballet
Mary MannersCorps de Ballet
Ambrose ManningKarl Hirsch
Thalia MaraCorps de Ballet
Thalia MarraCorps de Ballet
Emily MarshGirl in the Ensemble
Sue MasonGirl in the Ensemble
Ruth MatherGirl in the Ensemble
Josephine McKendrickLottie
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Florence MillerCorps de Ballet
Frank MoffaBoy in the Ensemble
Jerry MooreBoy in the Ensemble
Kathryn MullowneyCorps de Ballet
Meg MundyGirl in the Ensemble
May MuthGirl in the Ensemble
Fred NayBoy in the Ensemble
Dennis NobleLeopold
(Poldi), Greta's nephew
Rosalie NormanGirl in the Ensemble
Pat O'BrienBoy in the Ensemble
Joseph OlneyBoy in the Ensemble
Nona OteroCorps de Ballet
Jane OvertonCorps de Ballet
Zoel ParenteauGirl in the Ensemble
Billie PartridgeCorps de Ballet
Virginia PeckCorps de Ballet
Nora PuntinCorps de Ballet
RabanaCorps de Ballet
H. Reeves-SmithJohann Strauss, Sr.
Marie RioCorps de Ballet
Guy RobertsonJohann Strauss, Jr.
(Schani)
Mary RodesGirl in the Ensemble
Charles RomanoFranz Ludwig
Jimmy RyanBoy in the Ensemble
Dave SachsBoy in the Ensemble
Helen SadaGirl in the Ensemble
Tanya SaninaFranzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Marjorie ShawCorps de Ballet
Morrie SiegelBoy in the Ensemble
Madgieo SmylleGirl in the Ensemble
Geraldine SpencerCorps de Ballet
Eleanora StandishGirl in the Ensemble
Claire StoneCorps de Ballet
Wiora StoneyCorps de Ballet
Doris SwanstromGirl in the Ensemble
Ward TallmanBoy in the Ensemble
Virda TwifordGirl in the Ensemble
Theo Van TassellGirl in the Ensemble
Nina VerdeGirl in the Ensemble
Harold VoethBoy in the Ensemble
Diana WalkerTini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Sandra WaltersMali
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Solly WardDommayer
Virginia WatkinsCorps de Ballet
Gilbert WhiteBoy in the Ensemble
Mary WilkinsonCorps de Ballet
Castle WilliamsBoy in the Ensemble
Roger P. WilliamsBoy in the Ensemble
Marion WinchesterGirl in the Ensemble
Frances WiseCorps de Ballet
ACT 1 Sung By
Radetsky MarchThe Brass Band
MorningTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
Look Before You LeapTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew)
You Are My SongsTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter), Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani)) and Ensemble
Love Will Find YouTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
On Love AloneEnsemble and Ballet
Like a Star in the SkyCountess Olga Baranskaja and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
With All My HeartTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
ACT 2 Sung By
NightEnsemble
Love's Never LostCountess Olga Baranskaja, Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Captain Hal Fredrich
We Love You StillCountess Olga Baranskaja
While You Love MeTherese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
Love and WarLeopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Ensemble
The Blue Danube (Danube So Blue)Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Entire Company