Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

W. Somerset Maugham

Director, Writer, Source Material
( b. Jan 25, 1874 Paris, FRANCE - d. Dec 16, 1965 Nice, FRANCE ) Male
Also known as: William Somerset Maugham [Birthname]


Productions Date of Productions
The Constant Wife
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Jun 16, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005
The Circle
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 20, 1989 - May 20, 1990
The Constant Wife
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Apr 14, 1975 - May 10, 1975
The Sacred Flame
[Play, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Oct 06, 1952 - Oct 25, 1952
Jane
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Suggested by an original story by W. Somerset Maugham
Feb 01, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952
The Constant Wife
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Dec 08, 1951 - Apr 05, 1952
Finden Sie, dass Constance sich richtig verhaelt?
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Oct 09, 1946 - Oct 20, 1946
Sadie Thompson
[Play, Play with music, Original]
  • Based on the short story "Rain" by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 16, 1944 - Jan 06, 1945
Sheppey
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Apr 18, 1944 - May 06, 1944
Theatre
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 12, 1941 - Jan 10, 1942
The Circle
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Apr 18, 1938 - Jun 1938
Rain
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • from a story by W. Somerset Maugham
Feb 12, 1935 - Mar 1935
The Mask and the Face
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
May 08, 1933 - Jun 1933
For Services Rendered
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Apr 12, 1933 - Apr 1933
The Breadwinner
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 22, 1931 - Nov 1931
The Sacred Flame
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 19, 1928 - Dec 10, 1928
Our Betters
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Feb 20, 1928 - Jun 1928
The Letter
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 26, 1927 - Dec 1927
The Constant Wife
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 29, 1926 - Aug 13, 1927
Rain
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Founded on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 01, 1924 - Mar 1926
The Camel's Back
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 13, 1923 - Nov 1923
Rain
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Based on a story by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 07, 1922 - Jun 1923
East of Suez
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 21, 1922 - Dec 1922
The Circle
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 12, 1921 - Feb 1922
Caesar's Wife
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 24, 1919 - Feb 1920
Too Many Husbands
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Oct 08, 1919 - Jan 1920
Our Betters
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Mar 12, 1917 - Jun 1917
Caroline
[Play, Original]
  • Directed by W. Somerset Maugham
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 20, 1916 - Oct 1916
The Land of Promise
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Dec 25, 1913 - Mar 1914
The Explorer
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
May 07, 1912 - May 26, 1912
Smith
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 05, 1910 - Dec 1910
Mrs. Dot
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Jan 24, 1910 - Mar 1910
Penelope
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Dec 13, 1909 - Jan 1910
The Noble Spaniard
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 20, 1909 - Oct 1909
Lady Frederick
[Play, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Nov 09, 1908 - Feb 1909
Jack Straw
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
Sep 14, 1908 - Dec 1908
Find out where W. Somerset Maugham and are credited together