Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Jerome Kilty

Director, Performer, Writer
( b. Jun 24, 1922 Pala Indian Reservation, California, USA - d. Sep 09, 2012 Weston, Connecticut, USA ) Male
Also known as: Jerry Kilty
Kilty was an actor who, as director and playwright, created several epistolary dramas, including Dear Liar.

In 1948, Mr. Kilty, a graduate of Harvard University, along with Albert Marre and a few others, co-founded the Brattle Theater Company in Cambridge, MA. The company played host to the likes of Jessica Tandy, Zero Mostel and a young Nancy Marchand.

In 1963, Mr. Kilty starred in an international tour of Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? When it arrived in South Africa, Albee insisted the play be performed before integrate audiences. It successfully played in Durban and Port Elizabeth, but was shut down in Johannesburg by the government, purportedly due to what was deemed the offensive content of the drama. However, Mr. Kilty stated that the authorities' real objection was to the racially mixed audiences.

In later years, the actor played Phil Hogan in the 1984 Broadway revival of A Moon for the Misbegotten and was a Senator in Larry Gelbart's satire Mastergate. His many regional theatre credits include appearances at Chicago's Court Theatre, American Repertory Theatre, Alley Theatre, Asolo Theatre, Goodman Theatre and Yale Rep.

Source: Playbill.com



Productions Date of Productions
Mastergate
[Play, Comedy, Satire, Original]
  • Performer: Jerome Kilty [Senator Bowman]
Oct 12, 1989 - Dec 10, 1989
A Moon for the Misbegotten
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Starring: Jerome Kilty [Phil Hogan]
May 01, 1984 - Jun 09, 1984
Look Away
[Play, Original]
  • Written by Jerome Kilty
Jan 07, 1973 - Jan 07, 1973
The Little Black Book
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Book adapted by Jerome Kilty
Apr 25, 1972 - Apr 29, 1972
Dear Liar
[Play, Original]
  • Directed by Jerome Kilty
  • Written by Jerome Kilty
Mar 17, 1960 - Apr 30, 1960
Quadrille
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Original]
  • Also Starring: Jerome Kilty [The Rev. Edgar Spevin]
Nov 03, 1954 - Mar 12, 1955
The Frogs of Spring
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Jerome Kilty [Asa McK. Gelwicks]
Oct 20, 1953 - Oct 31, 1953
A Pin to See the Peepshow
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Jerome Kilty [Mr. Ringwood]
Sep 17, 1953 - Sep 17, 1953
Misalliance
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Jerome Kilty [Gunner]
Mar 06, 1953 - Jun 27, 1953
Love's Labour's Lost
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Jerome Kilty [King of Navarre]
Feb 04, 1953 - Feb 15, 1953
The Relapse
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Jerry Kilty [Coupler]
Nov 22, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950
Find out where Jerome Kilty and are credited together