Jayne Meadows | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Jayne Meadows

Performer
( b. Sep 27, 1919 Wu-ch'ang, CHINA - d. Apr 26, 2015 Encino, California, USA ) Female
Also known as: Jayne Cotter [Birthname]
Jayne Meadows Allen
Relations: Sister of Audrey Meadows
Wife of Steve Allen (7/31/1954 - 10/30/2000) his death
Jayne Meadows was a longtime television actress who was the widow of TV legend Steve Allen and the elder sister of actress Audrey Meadows. Meadows was thrice nominated for Emmys, the first time for a 1977 episode of the PBS show "Meeting of Minds," the second time in 1987 for an episode of NBC's "St. Elsewhere" on which she guested and the third time in 1996 for supporting actress in a comedy for CBS show "High Society."

Over a showbiz career that spanned six-plus decades, Meadows took to the Broadway stage -- in The Gazebo in 1958 -- appeared in films including 1946's "Undercurrent," starring Katharine Hepburn; toured in her one-woman show Powerful Women in History for seven years; appeared with Allen onstage in A.R. Gurney's Love Letters off and on for 11 years; and was a regular panelist on the hit CBS gameshow "I've Got a Secret."

Jane Meadows Cotter, whose parents were missionaries, was born in Wuchang, China, and only learned English when the family returned to the U.S. in the 1930s.

Meadows was married to Allen, who was the first host of "The Tonight Show," from 1954 until his death in 2000, and Audrey Meadows, who starred with Jackie Gleason on "The Honeymooners," died in 1996.

Jayne Meadows received the Susan B. Anthony Award for her continued positive portrayals of women in her acting. The actress remained active until 2009, when she fell and fractured her hip. She made her last public appearance in August 2009 at the Early TV Memories First-Class Commemorative Stamp Dedication Ceremony.

Source: Variety.com obituary 


ProductionsDate of Productions
Once in a Lifetime
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Starring: Jayne Meadows Allen [Helen Hobart]
Jun 15, 1978 - Aug 27, 1978
The Gazebo
[Play, Comedy, Mystery, Original]
  • Starring: Jayne Meadows [Nell Nash]
Dec 12, 1958 - Jun 27, 1959
Kiss Them for Me
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Jayne Cotter [Gwynneth]
Mar 20, 1945 - Jun 23, 1945
Many Happy Returns
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Jayne Cotter [Jane]
Jan 05, 1945 - Jan 06, 1945
The Odds on Mrs. Oakley
[Play, Farce, Original]
  • Performer: Jayne Cotter
    • Susan Oakley - Replacement
Oct 02, 1944 - Oct 21, 1944
Another Love Story
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Jayne Cotter [Maggie Sykes]
Oct 12, 1943 - Jan 08, 1944
Spring Again
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Jayne Cotter [Millicent Cornish]
Nov 10, 1941 - Jan 10, 1942
Find out where Jayne Meadows and are credited together