Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Karl Malden

Performer, Casting, Other
( b. Mar 22, 1912 Chicago, Illinois, USA - d. Jul 01, 2009 Brentwood, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Mladen Sekulovich [Birthname]
Pvt. Karl Malden
Karl Malden created the role of Mitch in the original Broadway production of A Streetcar Named Desire and played Herbie in the film of "Gypsy."

Born Mladen Sekulovich in March 1919, Karl Malden starred opposite Marlon Brando, Jessica Tandy and Kim Hunter in the premiere 1947 staging of Tennessee Williams' Streetcar, repeating his role on film to Oscar-winning effect. He was also nominated for an Academy Award for his work in 1954's "On the Waterfront."

Mr. Malden made his Broadway debut in 1937 in Clifford Odets' Golden Boy, which was produced by The Group Theatre and directed by Harold Clurman. His numerous Broadway credits also include The Egghead, The Desperate Hours, Tea and Sympathy, Desire Under the Elms, Peer Gynt, All My Sons, Truckline Cafe, The Assassin, Winged Victory, Sons and Soldiers, Counterattack, The Sun Field, Uncle Harry, Flight to the West, Journey to Jerusalem, Key Largo, The Gentle People, Missouri Legend and How to Get Tough About It.

The actor received two Emmy nominations for his work on the television series "The Streets of San Francisco," and he was nominated for Golden Globes for "San Francisco" and for his performance as Herbie in the 1962 film of "Gypsy."

In 2004 Mr. Malden received the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award, which is awarded to actors for both their career and humanitarian achievements. In a statement at the time, SAG president Melissa Gilbert said, "In a career spanning six decades, Karl Malden has superbly achieved the goal of every actor - to bring an extraordinarily rich range of iconic characters to the screen and stage."

Source: Playbill.com



Productions Date of Productions
The Egghead
[Play, Original]
  • Starring: Karl Malden [Hank Parson]
Oct 09, 1957 - Oct 26, 1957
The Desperate Hours
[Play, Melodrama, Original]
  • Starring: Karl Malden [Dan Hillard]
Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955
Tea and Sympathy
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Casting: Karl Malden
  • For his assistance in casting, Mr. Kazan gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Karl Malden
Sep 30, 1953 - Jun 18, 1955
Desire Under the Elms
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Ephraim Cabot]
Jan 16, 1952 - Feb 23, 1952
Peer Gynt
[Play, Revival]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [A Buttonmolder]
Jan 28, 1951 - Feb 24, 1951
A Streetcar Named Desire
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Also Starring: Karl Malden [Harold Mitchell]
Dec 03, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949
All My Sons
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [George Deever]
Jan 29, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947
Truckline Cafe
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Stag]
Feb 27, 1946 - Mar 09, 1946
The Assassin
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Andre Vauquin]
Oct 17, 1945 - Oct 27, 1945
Winged Victory
[Play, Play with music, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Pvt. Karl Malden [Adams]
Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944
Sons and Soldiers
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Matthew Graves]
May 04, 1943 - May 22, 1943
Counterattack
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Giltzparer]
Feb 04, 1943 - Apr 17, 1943
The Sun Field
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Carl Randolph]
Dec 09, 1942 - Dec 12, 1942
Uncle Harry
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Ben]
May 20, 1942 - May 09, 1943
Flight to the West
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Captain George McNab]
Dec 30, 1940 - Apr 26, 1941
Journey to Jerusalem
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [The Centurion]
Oct 05, 1940 - Oct 19, 1940
Key Largo
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Hunk]
Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940
The Gentle People
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Magruder]
Jan 05, 1939 - May 1939
Missouri Legend
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Charlie Johnson]
Sep 19, 1938 - Oct 1938
How to Get Tough About It
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Joe]
Feb 08, 1938 - Feb 1938
Golden Boy
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Mladen Sekulovich [Barker]
Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938
Find out where Karl Malden and are credited together