Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Doris Eaton

Performer
( b. Mar 14, 1904 Norfolk, Virginia, USA - d. May 11, 2010 Commerce, Michigan, USA ) Female
Also known as: Doris Eaton Travis
Relations: Sister of Charles Eaton
Sister of Mary Eaton
Sister of Pearl Eaton
Sister of Joseph Eaton
Doris Eaton Travis was a one-time Ziegfeld Follies star (and last surviving Ziegfeld girl), who was still kicking at the age of 106 at the 2010 Broadway Cares / Equity Fights AIDS Easter Bonnnet competition.

Following her Ziegfeld years, Doris Eaton Travis was a featured star in many musical reviews, Broadway comedies and silent films. Nacio Herb Brown's classic "Singing In The Rain" was written for and introduced by Doris in the Hollywood Music Box Review. She starred in films made in New York, Hollywood, England and Egypt and after an absence of over sixty years, returned to Hollywood in 1999, and at the age of 95 was cast for a cameo role in Jim Carrey's "Man In The Moon."

In 1936, she was hired by the Arthur Murray Dance Studios in New York as a tap dance instructor. She remained with the Arthur Murray company for thirty-two years, advancing from teaching to owning her own school. Eventually Eaton Travis established and owned a total of eighteen Arthur Murray studios across Michigan. She authored a column of dance advice and commentary for the Detroit News entitled "On Your Toes" and hosted a local television program for seven years.

In 1992, aged 88, Eaton Travis graduated cum laude from the University of Oklahoma. She was awarded an honorary doctorate from Oakland University in 2004 at the age of 100. In January 2008, Doris Eaton Travis, served as the Grand Marshal of the opening parade for the Art Deco Weekend festival in Miami Beach.

For the past number of years she has performed her dance magic on the New Amsterdam stage in the annual Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS benefits. She also continued to actively manage and operate her 880 acre ranch in Norman, Oklahoma.

Source: Broadwayworld.com



Productions Date of Productions
Merrily We Roll Along
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Woman Leaving the Trial]
Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935
Page Pygmalion
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Helen Brownell]
Aug 03, 1932 - Aug 1932
Cross My Heart
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Elsie Gobble]
Sep 17, 1928 - Nov 10, 1928
Excess Baggage
[Play, Comedy, Play with music, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Betty Ford]
Dec 26, 1927 - Jun 30, 1928
The Sap
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Jane Mason]
Dec 15, 1924 - Jan 1925
No Other Girl
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Molly Lane]
Aug 13, 1924 - Sep 27, 1924
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
Jun 22, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1919]
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
Oct 02, 1919 - Closing date unknown
Ziegfeld Follies of 1918
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
Jun 18, 1918 - Closing date unknown
Mother Carey's Chickens
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
Sep 25, 1917 - Oct 1917
Find out where Doris Eaton and are credited together