Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Bob Cummings

Performer
( b. Jun 10, 1908 Joplin, Missouri, USA - d. Dec 02, 1990 Woodland Hills, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Blade Stanhope Conway
Brice Hutchins
Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings [Birthname]
Robert Cummings
Robert "Bob" Cummings, an affable, ever-youthful actor who starred in scores of films and four television series, including the situation comedy "The Bob Cummings Show," passed away at the Motion Picture and Television Hospital in Woodland Hills, Calif. He was 82 years old and lived in Sherman Oaks in the San Fernando Valley. The actor, whose original name was Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings, was born on June 9, 1908, in Joplin, Mo.

The lean, clean-cut actor specialized in light comedy. But he excelled in superior dramatic roles -- as an innocent aircraft worker gulled by spies in Alfred Hitchcock's "Saboteur" (1942), a stalwart youth in "King's Row" (1942), an idealistic publisher in "The Lost Moment," the 1947 Gothic romance, and a murderer's nemesis in Hitchcock's "Dial M for Murder" (1954). However, it was on television that he won his greatest public, particularly as a swinging photographer seeking out beautiful women in the first "Bob Cummings Show," broadcast from 1955 to 1959, and later repeatedly shown in syndication under the title "Love That Bob." In "The New Bob Cummings Show," from 1961 to 1962, the actor celebrated his enthusiasm for aviation as an adventurous and high-living charter pilot and amateur detective.

He won an Emmy Award for his 1954 portrayal of a conscientious juror in a murder case in the "Studio One" production of Reginald Rose's "12 Angry Men," in the role performed by Henry Fonda in the 1957 film version. In 1988, Mr. Cummings recalled the award as pivotal because he had previously done many dramatic roles that audiences had forgotten, and after that he won better parts.

Also in television, he performed in many plays on the major anthology series and in two other sitcoms, as a real-estate salesman in "My Hero" from 1952 to 1953 and as a psychiatrist in "My Living Doll" from 1964 to 1965.

He started a Broadway career in 1931, faking a British accent and using the name Blade Stanhope Conway, and he speedily won roles in several plays and the revues "Earl Carroll's Vanities" and "The Ziegfeld Follies."

He sought recognition in Hollywood in 1934 and, learning that Southwestern characters were voguish, adopted a drawl and sought roles in the guise of Brice Hutchens of Texas. But he soon reclaimed his own name and began making about half a dozen movies a year. In World War II, he served as an Army flight instructor.

His more than 100 films included "So Red the Rose" (1935), "College Swing" (1938), "Three Smart Girls Grow Up" (1939), "The Devil and Miss Jones" (1941), "Princess O'Rourke" (1943), "Flesh and Fantasy" (1943), "You Came Along" (1945), "Sleep My Love" (1948), "The Petty Girl" (1950) and "The Carpetbaggers (1964).

Mr. Cummings wrote a book on nutrition, "Stay Young and Vital," which was published in 1960.

Source: NY Times Obit, 12/4/1990



Productions Date of Productions
The Wayward Stork
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Bob Cummings [Robert Stevens]
Jan 19, 1966 - Jan 22, 1966
Faithfully Yours
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Robert Cummings [Thomas O. Harding]
Oct 18, 1951 - Dec 15, 1951
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Brice Hutchins ["I Like The Likes Of You" Singer, A Suitor, "A Sidewalk in Paris" Singer, 3rd Son]
Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934
The Roof
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Blade Stanhope Conway [The Hon. Reggie Fanning]
Oct 30, 1931 - Nov 1931
Find out where Bob Cummings and are credited together