Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Anthony D. Marshall

Producer
( b. May 30, 1924 New York, New York, USA - d. Nov 30, 2014 New York, New York, USA ) Male
Also known as: Anthony Dryden Kuser [Birthname]
Relations: Husband of Charlene Marshall (1992 - 2014) his death
Son of Brooke Astor
See Also: Delphi Productions
Anthony D. Marshall was the only son of the philanthropist-socialite Brooke Astor, who with one of her former lawyers was found guilty of criminal charges that they swindled millions from his mother after she was stricken with Alzheimer's disease.

Mr. Marshall was a United States ambassador to several countries and an operative for the Central Intelligence Agency as well as an author and a Tony Award-winning Broadway producer.

But after a lifetime of public service and creative accomplishments, his life was turned upside down by allegations of mistreatment of his mother and mismanagement of her affairs. In a six-month trial that captivated New York with clashing accounts of tawdry greed and filial devotion, a parade of witnesses who included boldface names from the worlds of society, politics and finance as well as maids and nurses took turns castigating and defending Mr. Marshall and the lawyer, Francis X. Morrissey Jr., who did estate planning for Mrs. Astor.

Concluding 12 days of deliberations on Oct. 8, 2009, a jury in State Supreme Court in Manhattan convicted Mr. Marshall on 14 of 16 counts, including first-degree grand larceny for giving himself a $1 million retroactive raise for managing his mother's finances. Mr. Morrissey was found guilty of fraud and conspiracy and of forging Mrs. Astor's signature on an amendment to her will.

The jury found that both men had taken advantage of Mrs. Astor's failing mental health to gain control over her fortune by inducing her to change her will several years before she died in 2007 at age 105.

Mr. Marshall was born in New York City, the son of Mrs. Astor's first husband, John Dryden Kuser, a New Jersey politician. His parents were divorced and the boy, called Tony, took the surname of his mother's second husband, Charles H. Marshall, a stockbroker. He attended Brooks School in North Andover, Mass. In World War II, he became a Marine officer and was wounded at Iwo Jima. He received a bachelor's degree at Brown University in 1950.

He worked for the C.I.A. from 1954 to 1957, helping, by his own account, to develop the U-2 spy plane. He was the United States consul in Istanbul in 1958-59 and held a series of ambassadorships -- to the Malagasy Republic (1969-71), Trinidad and Tobago (1972-73), Kenya (1973-77) and the Seychelles (1976-77). He was on the boards of many educational, cultural and philanthropic organizations, including the Vincent Astor Foundation, which closed when the last of its assets were given away.

Mr. Marshall wrote seven books, including novels, a volume on African arts and another on zoos in America. On Broadway, he produced a 2003 revival of Long Day's Journey Into Night and I Am My Own Wife, which ran in 2003 and 2004. Both won Tony Awards. He was also a producer of Marc Salem's Mind Games on Broadway in 2004.

Source: The New York Times obituary



Productions Date of Productions
Marc Salem's Mind Games on Broadway
[Special, Original]
  • Produced by Delphi Productions
May 24, 2004 - Nov 22, 2004
I Am My Own Wife
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Produced by Delphi Productions
Dec 03, 2003 - Oct 31, 2004
Long Day's Journey Into Night
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Produced by Anthony D. Marshall
May 06, 2003 - Aug 31, 2003
Alice in Wonderland
[Play, Fantasy, Play with music, Revival]
  • Produced by Anthony D. Marshall
Dec 23, 1982 - Jan 09, 1983
2004 Tony Award® Best Play
winnerI Am My Own Wife [winner]
Produced by Delphi Productions
2004 Drama Desk Award Outstanding New Play
winnerI Am My Own Wife [winner]
Produced by Delphi Productions
2003 Tony Award® Best Revival of a Play
winnerLong Day's Journey Into Night [winner]
Produced by Anthony D. Marshall
2003 Drama Desk Award Outstanding Revival of a Play
winnerLong Day's Journey Into Night [winner]
Produced by Anthony D. Marshall
Find out where Anthony D. Marshall and are credited together