Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Robert Sidney

Director, Performer, Choreographer
( b. Oct 09, 1909 New York, New York, USA - d. Mar 26, 2008 Los Angeles, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Sgt. Robert Sidney
Best known for his work in "This Is the Army," a 1942 Broadway show with music by Irving Berlin that later toured the world and was made into a movie in 1943, Sidney went on to create dance numbers for many of Hollywood's major talents. He choreographed dances for Rita Hayworth in "The Loves of Carmen" (1948), Debbie Reynolds in "Susan Slept Here" (1954) and Cyd Charisse in "Party Girl" (1958).

He worked with dancer and actress Mitzi Gaynor in film, television and stage productions. "No matter what Bob Sidney did," Gaynor said in a statement after his death, "he put his whole heart and soul into it." His style was "unique, fun and charming," she said.

In a career that began in the late 1930s and continued into the early 21st century, Sidney often tailored dance moves to actors not known for their dance skills. He directed Dom DeLuise, Susan Hayward and Tallulah Bankhead, among others.

"Bob was a confidence-builder for many people," said Larry Billman, a dance historian and author. "Stars relied on him to make them look good. They wanted to work with him."

Sidney was born Oct. 9, 1909, in New York City and attended New York University, where he was active in the drama society. He essentially was a self-taught dancer.

After graduating from college, Sidney was hired for the Broadway production "On Your Toes" in 1936 and later danced in "Keep off the Grass," a 1940 musical revue choreographed by ballet dancer George Balanchine.

Sidney was drafted into the Army during World War II and was assigned to the Special Services Division, where he became principal choreographer for "This Is the Army," the musical revue performed by actors, singers and others who were serving in the military. After opening on Broadway in summer 1942, the show toured U.S. military posts in Europe and the Pacific.

When he was discharged from the Army, Sidney went back to work in theater. He stage-directed "Bing Crosby on Broadway" in 1950 and worked on Las Vegas nightclub acts for Gaynor as well as dancer Joey Heatherton, singer Tony Martin and other entertainers. He also worked in television from the late 1940s for close to 30 years, stage-directing shows for Crosby, Dean Martin, Perry Como and other top performers.

In the late 1970s, Sidney helped found the Professional Dancers Society, which raises money to assist dancers in need and is an affiliate of the Actors Fund.

He wrote his memoir, "With Malice Toward Some, Tales From a Life Dancing With Stars," in 2003 with a separate chapter about the making of "This Is the Army," which was for him the high point of his career.

source: LA Times obituary



Productions Date of Productions
Bing Crosby on Broadway
[Special, Concert, Original]
  • Directed and Staged by Robert Sidney
Dec 07, 1976 - Dec 19, 1976
Dance Me a Song
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Choreographed by Robert Sidney
Jan 20, 1950 - Feb 18, 1950
Along Fifth Avenue
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Musical Staging by Robert Sidney
Jan 13, 1949 - Jun 18, 1949
Toplitzky of Notre Dame
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Choreographed by Robert Sidney
Dec 26, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947
Three to Make Ready
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Musical Staging by Robert Sidney
Mar 07, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946
This Is the Army
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Sgt. Robert Sidney
  • Choreographed by Sgt. Robert Sidney
Jul 04, 1942 - Sep 26, 1942
The Boys from Syracuse
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Robert Sidney [Mask]
Nov 23, 1938 - Jun 10, 1939
On Your Toes
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Robert Sidney [Vassilli]
Apr 11, 1936 - Jan 23, 1937
Find out where Robert Sidney and are credited together