Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Habimah

Producer
( est. 1917 Moscow, RUSSIA )
Also known as: Habima Players of Moscow
Literally meaning "The Stage", Habimah was a Hebrew-speaking theatre troupe from Palestine founded in Moscow in 1917. In 1927 the troupe split between the U.S. and Israel. In 1958, it became the National Theatre of Israel.



Productions Date of Productions
Oedipus Rex
[Play, Tragedy, Revival]
  • Originally produced by Habimah
May 22, 1948 - May 27, 1948
The Golem
[Play, Original]
  • Originally produced by Habimah
May 15, 1948 - Jun 10, 1948
David's Crown
[Play, Original]
  • Originally produced by Habimah
May 08, 1948 - May 13, 1948
The Dybbuk
[Play, Revival]
  • Originally produced by Habimah
May 01, 1948 - Jun 03, 1948
The Dybbuk
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Produced by Habima Players of Moscow
Dec 13, 1926 - Mar 1927
Find out where Habimah and are credited together