Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Musical
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 28, 2016
Closing Date
Jul 24, 2016
1st Preview
Mar 15, 2016
1st Preview
Mar 15, 2016
Previews
38
Performances
100
Musical
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 28, 2016
Close Date: Jul 24, 2016
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Music Box Theatre
(Apr 28, 2016 - Jul 24, 2016)
Media
See all
4
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Book by
George C. Wolfe
; Music by
Eubie Blake
; Lyrics by
Noble Sissle
; Original book by
F. E. Miller
and
Aubrey Lyles
; Music arranged by
Daryl Waters
; Music orchestrated by
Daryl Waters
; Musical Director:
Shelton Becton
; Additional Orchestration:
Andy Farber
and
Chris Crenshaw
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
; Choreographed by
Savion Glover
; Assistant Director:
Awoye Timpo
; Associate Choreographer:
Marshall L. Davis Jr.
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Ann Roth
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
; Hair Design by
Mia M. Neal
; Makeup Design by
Natalie Young
; Associate Scenic Design:
Evan Adamson
and
Jisun Kim
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Neumann
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Antje Ellermann
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Ken Elliott
; Moving Light Programmer:
Victor Seastone
; Light Programmer:
Michael Hill
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Company Manager:
Penelope Daulton
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Aaron Quintana
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Lisa Dawn Cave
; Stage Manager:
J. Jason Daunter
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Johnny Milani
Musical Supervisor:
Daryl Waters
; Musical Coordinator:
Seymour Red Press
; Conducted by
Shelton Becton
; Associate Conductor:
Darryl Ivey
; Piano:
Darryl Ivey
; Reeds:
Bill Easley
,
Mark Gross
,
Lance Bryant
and
Jay Brandford
; Trumpet:
Alfonso Horne
and
Bruce Harris
; Trombone:
Jason Jackson
and
James Burton
; Bass:
Luico Hopper
; Banjo/Guitar:
Ayodele Maakheru
; Drums/Percussion:
Alvester Garnett
; Music Contractor:
Seymour Red Press
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman
; Music Preparation:
Katharine Edmonds
and
Emily Grishman
; Keyboard Programmer:
Andrew Barrett
Casting:
Jordan Thaler, C.S.A.
and
Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.
; Press Representative:
Philip Rinaldi
and
Jim Byk
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dance Captain:
Karissa Royster
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Alexandria Bradley
; Photographer:
Devin Alberda
and
Julieta Cervantes
Brandon Victor Dixon
Eubie Blake
Joshua Henry
Noble Sissle
Audra McDonald
Lottie Gee
Brian Stokes Mitchell
F.E. Miller
Billy Porter
Aubrey Lyles
Brooks Ashmanskas
Sam
Izzy
Carlo
Railroad President
Famous Celebrities
International Emcees
Amber Iman
Eva
Mattie Wilkes
Madame-Madame
Adrienne Warren
Gertrude Saunders
Florence Mills
Phillip Attmore
William Grant Still
Dancin' Boy
Darius de Haas
Harmony King
Afra Hines
Jazz Jasmine
Curtis Holland
Broadway Debut
Dancin' Boy
Li'l Baby C
Dancing Waiter
Adrienne Howard
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Kendrick Jones
Dancin' Boy
Dancing Waiter
Lisa LaTouche
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
J. C. Montgomery
Harmony King
Erin N. Moore
Jazz Jasmine
Janelle Neal
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Brittany Parks
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Izzy's Girl
Arbender Robinson
Harmony King
Tommy
Karissa Royster
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Christian Dante White
Harmony King
Harry Walton
Joseph Wiggan
Broadway Debut
Dancin' Boy
Pamela Yasutake
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Izzy's Girl
Richard Riaz Yoder
Dancin' Boy
Swings:
Alexandria Bradley
,
C.K. Edwards
,
Jason Holley
,
Lee Howard
,
Alicia Lundgren
,
Britton Smith
and
Zurin Villanueva
Understudies:
Phillip Attmore
(Harmony King),
Darlesia Cearcy
(Lottie Gee),
Darius de Haas
(Eubie Blake),
C.K. Edwards
(Harmony King),
Leo Ash Evens
(Sam, Izzy, Carlo, Railroad President, Emcees),
Jason Holley
(William Grant Still),
Amber Iman
(Lottie Gee),
Kendrick Jones
(William Grant Still),
J. C. Montgomery
(F.E. Miller),
Janelle Neal
(Eva, Mattie Wilkes, Madame-Madame),
Arbender Robinson
(Aubrey Lyles),
Britton Smith
(Harmony King),
Zurin Villanueva
(Gertrude Saunders, Florence Mills, Eva, Mattie Wilkes, Madame-Madame),
Christian Dante White
(Noble Sissle),
Pamela Yasutake
(Gertrude Saunders, Florence Mills) and
Richard Riaz Yoder
(Harmony King)
Music Box Theatre
(Apr 28, 2016 - Jul 24, 2016)
Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
Cast
Brooks Ashmanskas
Mr. Broadway
Role was cut during previews
Felicia Boswell
Freda
Role was cut during previews
Onions
Role was cut during previews
Avis Blake
Role was cut during previews
Red Hot Mama
Role was cut during previews
Amber Iman
Lady T
Role was cut during previews
Downtown Dilettante
Role was cut during previews
Harriet Sissle
Role was cut during previews
Church Lady
Phillip Attmore
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Curtis Holland
Noble's Shadow
Role was cut during previews
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Kendrick Jones
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
J. C. Montgomery
Jessie's Father
Role was cut during previews
Brittany Parks
Mr. Broadway's Girl
Role was cut during previews
Joseph Wiggan
Noble's Shadow
Role was cut during previews
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Pamela Yasutake
Mr. Broadway's Girl
Role was cut during previews
Richard Riaz Yoder
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Understudies:
Janelle Neal
(Church Lady) and
Zurin Villanueva
(Church Lady)
Songs
music by
Eubie Blake
; lyrics by
Noble Sissle
Act 1
Sung By
Broadway Blues
Company
Affectionate Dan
Noble Sissle and Eubie Blake
Sellin' the Show
Eubie Blake, Noble Sissle, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
Introducing Sam
Sam, Eubie Blake, Noble Sissle, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
Makin' a Show
Company
I'm Simply Full of Jazz
Gertrude Saunders and Jimtown Flappers
Honeysuckle Time
Lottie Gee and Eubie Blake
Swing Along
F.E. Miller and Company
Campaign Songs
Company
Bandana Days
Jazz Jasmines
Love Will Find a Way
Lottie Gee
If You've Never Been Vamped by a Brownskin
Harmony Kings
You Got to Git the Gittin' While the Gittin's Good
Noble Sissle and Noble's Shadows
Ain't It a Shame
Company
Pennsylvania Graveyard Shuffle
Dancin' Kids
Daddy, Won't You Please Come Home
Lottie Gee
(I'm Just) Wild About Harry
Lottie Gee, Gertrude Saunders and Li'l Baby C
Act One Finale
Company
Act 2
Sung By
Dance Around the One
Dancin' Kids and Harmony Kings
Shuffle Along
Lottie Gee and Dancing Waiters
Struttin'
Noble Sissle, Eubie Blake, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
I'm Cravin' That Kind of Love
Florence Mills and Lottie Gee
Till Georgie Took 'Em Away
Harmony Kings and William Grant Still
The Broadway Buzz
Izzy and Company
Rang Tang/Chocolate Dandies
Dancin' Kids
It's Getting Dark on Old Broadway
Mr. Broadway and Mr. Broadway's Girls
That Comedy Chorus Girl
Freda and Baker Boys
Uptown Noir
Harmony Kings
You're Lucky to Me
Lottie Gee and Eubie Blake
Low Down Blues
Aubrey Lyles
Shuffle Along
(Reprise)
F.E. Miller
Memories of You
Lottie Gee
The Original Broadway Rag
Carlo and Company
Shuffle Off
Florence Mills, Lottie Gee, F.E. Miller, Aubrey Lyles, Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Book of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Book by
George C. Wolfe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Brandon Victor Dixon
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Adrienne Warren
Best Choreography
2016 Nominee
Choreographed by
Savion Glover
Best Direction of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Best Orchestrations
2016 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Daryl Waters
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2016 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Outstanding Musical
2016 Nominee
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Outstanding Choreography
2016 Winner
Choreographed by
Savion Glover
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2016 Winner
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Outstanding Wig and Hair
2016 Winner
Hair Design by
Mia M. Neal
Statistics
Season:
2016-17
2015-16
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed Statistics
2016-17 Season
2015-16 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Book by
George C. Wolfe
; Music by
Eubie Blake
; Lyrics by
Noble Sissle
; Original book by
F. E. Miller
and
Aubrey Lyles
; Music arranged by
Daryl Waters
; Music orchestrated by
Daryl Waters
; Musical Director:
Shelton Becton
; Additional Orchestration:
Andy Farber
and
Chris Crenshaw
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
; Choreographed by
Savion Glover
; Assistant Director:
Awoye Timpo
; Associate Choreographer:
Marshall L. Davis Jr.
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Ann Roth
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
; Hair Design by
Mia M. Neal
; Makeup Design by
Natalie Young
; Associate Scenic Design:
Evan Adamson
and
Jisun Kim
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Neumann
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Antje Ellermann
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Ken Elliott
; Moving Light Programmer:
Victor Seastone
; Light Programmer:
Michael Hill
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Company Manager:
Penelope Daulton
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Aaron Quintana
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Lisa Dawn Cave
; Stage Manager:
J. Jason Daunter
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Johnny Milani
Musical Supervisor:
Daryl Waters
; Musical Coordinator:
Seymour Red Press
; Conducted by
Shelton Becton
; Associate Conductor:
Darryl Ivey
; Piano:
Darryl Ivey
; Reeds:
Bill Easley
,
Mark Gross
,
Lance Bryant
and
Jay Brandford
; Trumpet:
Alfonso Horne
and
Bruce Harris
; Trombone:
Jason Jackson
and
James Burton
; Bass:
Luico Hopper
; Banjo/Guitar:
Ayodele Maakheru
; Drums/Percussion:
Alvester Garnett
; Music Contractor:
Seymour Red Press
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman
; Music Preparation:
Katharine Edmonds
and
Emily Grishman
; Keyboard Programmer:
Andrew Barrett
Casting:
Jordan Thaler, C.S.A.
and
Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.
; Press Representative:
Philip Rinaldi
and
Jim Byk
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dance Captain:
Karissa Royster
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Alexandria Bradley
; Photographer:
Devin Alberda
and
Julieta Cervantes
Brandon Victor Dixon
Eubie Blake
Joshua Henry
Noble Sissle
Audra McDonald
Lottie Gee
Brian Stokes Mitchell
F.E. Miller
Billy Porter
Aubrey Lyles
Brooks Ashmanskas
Sam
Izzy
Carlo
Railroad President
Famous Celebrities
International Emcees
Amber Iman
Eva
Mattie Wilkes
Madame-Madame
Adrienne Warren
Gertrude Saunders
Florence Mills
Phillip Attmore
William Grant Still
Dancin' Boy
Darius de Haas
Harmony King
Afra Hines
Jazz Jasmine
Curtis Holland
Broadway Debut
Dancin' Boy
Li'l Baby C
Dancing Waiter
Adrienne Howard
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Kendrick Jones
Dancin' Boy
Dancing Waiter
Lisa LaTouche
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
J. C. Montgomery
Harmony King
Erin N. Moore
Jazz Jasmine
Janelle Neal
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Brittany Parks
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Izzy's Girl
Arbender Robinson
Harmony King
Tommy
Karissa Royster
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Christian Dante White
Harmony King
Harry Walton
Joseph Wiggan
Broadway Debut
Dancin' Boy
Pamela Yasutake
Broadway Debut
Jazz Jasmine
Jimtown Flapper
Izzy's Girl
Richard Riaz Yoder
Dancin' Boy
Swings:
Alexandria Bradley
,
C.K. Edwards
,
Jason Holley
,
Lee Howard
,
Alicia Lundgren
,
Britton Smith
and
Zurin Villanueva
Understudies:
Phillip Attmore
(Harmony King),
Darlesia Cearcy
(Lottie Gee),
Darius de Haas
(Eubie Blake),
C.K. Edwards
(Harmony King),
Leo Ash Evens
(Sam, Izzy, Carlo, Railroad President, Emcees),
Jason Holley
(William Grant Still),
Amber Iman
(Lottie Gee),
Kendrick Jones
(William Grant Still),
J. C. Montgomery
(F.E. Miller),
Janelle Neal
(Eva, Mattie Wilkes, Madame-Madame),
Arbender Robinson
(Aubrey Lyles),
Britton Smith
(Harmony King),
Zurin Villanueva
(Gertrude Saunders, Florence Mills, Eva, Mattie Wilkes, Madame-Madame),
Christian Dante White
(Noble Sissle),
Pamela Yasutake
(Gertrude Saunders, Florence Mills) and
Richard Riaz Yoder
(Harmony King)
Music Box Theatre
(Apr 28, 2016 - Jul 24, 2016)
Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
Cast
Brooks Ashmanskas
Mr. Broadway
Role was cut during previews
Felicia Boswell
Freda
Role was cut during previews
Onions
Role was cut during previews
Avis Blake
Role was cut during previews
Red Hot Mama
Role was cut during previews
Amber Iman
Lady T
Role was cut during previews
Downtown Dilettante
Role was cut during previews
Harriet Sissle
Role was cut during previews
Church Lady
Phillip Attmore
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Curtis Holland
Noble's Shadow
Role was cut during previews
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Kendrick Jones
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
J. C. Montgomery
Jessie's Father
Role was cut during previews
Brittany Parks
Mr. Broadway's Girl
Role was cut during previews
Joseph Wiggan
Noble's Shadow
Role was cut during previews
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Pamela Yasutake
Mr. Broadway's Girl
Role was cut during previews
Richard Riaz Yoder
Baker Boy
Role was cut during previews
Understudies:
Janelle Neal
(Church Lady) and
Zurin Villanueva
(Church Lady)
music by
Eubie Blake
; lyrics by
Noble Sissle
Act 1
Sung By
Broadway Blues
Company
Affectionate Dan
Noble Sissle and Eubie Blake
Sellin' the Show
Eubie Blake, Noble Sissle, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
Introducing Sam
Sam, Eubie Blake, Noble Sissle, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
Makin' a Show
Company
I'm Simply Full of Jazz
Gertrude Saunders and Jimtown Flappers
Honeysuckle Time
Lottie Gee and Eubie Blake
Swing Along
F.E. Miller and Company
Campaign Songs
Company
Bandana Days
Jazz Jasmines
Love Will Find a Way
Lottie Gee
If You've Never Been Vamped by a Brownskin
Harmony Kings
You Got to Git the Gittin' While the Gittin's Good
Noble Sissle and Noble's Shadows
Ain't It a Shame
Company
Pennsylvania Graveyard Shuffle
Dancin' Kids
Daddy, Won't You Please Come Home
Lottie Gee
(I'm Just) Wild About Harry
Lottie Gee, Gertrude Saunders and Li'l Baby C
Act One Finale
Company
Act 2
Sung By
Dance Around the One
Dancin' Kids and Harmony Kings
Shuffle Along
Lottie Gee and Dancing Waiters
Struttin'
Noble Sissle, Eubie Blake, F.E. Miller and Aubrey Lyles
I'm Cravin' That Kind of Love
Florence Mills and Lottie Gee
Till Georgie Took 'Em Away
Harmony Kings and William Grant Still
The Broadway Buzz
Izzy and Company
Rang Tang/Chocolate Dandies
Dancin' Kids
It's Getting Dark on Old Broadway
Mr. Broadway and Mr. Broadway's Girls
That Comedy Chorus Girl
Freda and Baker Boys
Uptown Noir
Harmony Kings
You're Lucky to Me
Lottie Gee and Eubie Blake
Low Down Blues
Aubrey Lyles
Shuffle Along
(Reprise)
F.E. Miller
Memories of You
Lottie Gee
The Original Broadway Rag
Carlo and Company
Shuffle Off
Florence Mills, Lottie Gee, F.E. Miller, Aubrey Lyles, Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Book of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Book by
George C. Wolfe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Brandon Victor Dixon
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Adrienne Warren
Best Choreography
2016 Nominee
Choreographed by
Savion Glover
Best Direction of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Best Orchestrations
2016 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Daryl Waters
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2016 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
Columbia Live Stage
,
Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director)
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Broadway Across America
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
The Araca Group
,
Peter May
,
Jon B. Platt
,
Color Mad Productions
,
Daryl Roth
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Sonia Friedman
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Spring Sirkin
and
Eli Bush
Outstanding Musical
2016 Nominee
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Outstanding Choreography
2016 Winner
Choreographed by
Savion Glover
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2016 Nominee
Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2016 Winner
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Outstanding Wig and Hair
2016 Winner
Hair Design by
Mia M. Neal
Season:
2016-17
2015-16
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed Statistics
2016-17 Season
2015-16 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
American Psycho
Apr 21, 2016
Jun 05, 2016
Waitress
Apr 24, 2016
Jan 05, 2020
Fully Committed
Apr 25, 2016
Jul 31, 2016
Tuck Everlasting
Apr 26, 2016
May 29, 2016
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Apr 27, 2016
Jun 26, 2016
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Apr 28, 2016
Jul 24, 2016
1/4):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact