facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two   

Lyric Theatre, (4/22/2018 - Present)
First Preview: Mar 16, 2018 Total Previews: 36
Opening Date: Apr 22, 2018    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 2
as of April 22, 2018

Category: Play, Drama,Play with music, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Ambassador Theatre Group
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions
Written by Jack Thorne; Based on an original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany; Music by Imogen Heap; Music arranged by Imogen Heap and Martin Lowe
Directed by John Tiffany; Movement Director: Steven Hoggett; International Associate Director: Des Kennedy; International Associate Movement Director: Neil Bettles; US Associate Director: Whitney Mosery; US Associate Movement Director: Yasmine Lee; US Resident Director: Benjamin Shaw; UK Resident Movement Director: Nuno Silva
Scenic Design by Christine Jones; Costume Design by Katrina Lindsay; Lighting Design by Neil Austin; Sound Design by Gareth Fry; Video Design by Finn Ross and Ash Woodward; Hair and Wig Design by Carole Hancock; Make-Up Design by Carole Hancock; International Scenic Supervisor: Brett J. Banakis; US Associate Scenic Designer: Jason Ardizzone-West; International Costume Design Associate: Sabine Lemaître; US Associate Costume Designer: Rachel Attridge; US Associate Lighting Designer: Nick Solyom; Associate Sound Designer: Pete Malkin; US Associate Sound Designer: Alex Hawthorn; US Video Coordinator: Caite Hevner; US Hair Associate: Elizabeth Printz
US General Management: Bespoke Theatricals; UK General Management: Sonia Friedman Productions; Executive Director: Diane Benjamin; Executive Producer: Pam Skinner; Company Manager: Kate Egan
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; International Technical Director: Gary Beestone; International Production Supervisor: Sam Hunter; Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith; Stage Manager: Frank Lombardi
Music Supervisor: Martin Lowe; Music Editor: Phij Adams; Music Production: Imogen Heap
Illusions & Magic by Jamie Harrison; Original Special Effects Designer: Jeremy Chernick; Illusions & Magic Associate: Chris Fisher; US Illusions & Magic Associate: Skylar Fox; Prop Supervisor: Lisa Buckley and Mary Halliday; US Production Props Supervisor: Buist Bickley
US Casting Director: Jim Carnahan, CSA; UK Casting Director: Julia Horan CDG; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising/Marketing/Digital: AKA; Social Media & Content: Ai and Anthony Noguera; International Marketing Director: Meg Massey; Vocal Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dialect Coach: Danièle Lydon; US Voice & Dialect Coach: Andrew Wade; Movement/Fight Captain: Adeola Role and Benjamin Wheelwright; Vocal Captain: Brian Abraham; US Casting Associate: Alexandre Bleau; Photographer: Manuel Harlan
Cast
David Abeles

Brian Abraham
Broadway debut

Shirine Babb

Jess Barbagallo
Broadway debut

Olivia Bond
Broadway debut

Anthony Boyle
Broadway debut
Scorpius Malfoy
Stephen Bradbury

Lauren Nicole Cipoletti
Broadway debut

Sam Clemmett
Broadway debut
Albus Potter
Will Coombs

Joshua De Jesus
Broadway debut

Noma Dumezweni
Broadway debut
Hermione Granger
Jessie Fisher

Richard Gallagher

Susan Heyward

Geraldine Hughes

Edward James Hyland

Byron Jennings

Katie Kreisler

Joey LaBrasca
Broadway debut

Andrew Long

Landon Maas

Kathryn Meisle

Poppy Miller
Broadway debut
Ginny Potter
Jamie Parker
Harry Potter
Alex Price
Broadway debut
Draco Malfoy
Angela Reed

Dave Register
Broadway debut

Adeola Role

James Romney
Broadway debut

Nathan Salstone
Broadway debut

Malika Samuel

Alanna Saunders

Brooklyn Shuck

David St. Louis

Paul Thornley
Broadway debut
Ron Weasley
Stuart Ward

Madeline Weinstein

Alex Weisman
Broadway debut

Benjamin Wheelwright

Drama Desk Award
2018 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Anthony Boyle
2018 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play [nominee]
Sound Design by Gareth Fry
2018 Outstanding Costume Design for a Play [nominee]
Costume Design by Katrina Lindsay
2018 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play [nominee]
Lighting Design by Neil Austin
2018 Outstanding Wig and Hair [nominee]
Hair and Wig Design by Carole Hancock
2018 Outstanding Music in a Play [nominee]
Music by Imogen Heap
2018 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by John Tiffany
2018 Outstanding Projection Design [nominee]
Video Design by Finn Ross and Ash Woodward