Gender
Female
Born
Jan 14, 1945
San Francisco, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Kathleen Palmer [Birthname]
Racing Demon (Nov 20, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Performer: Kathleen Chalfant [Heather Espy]
PlayOriginal
Angels in America: Perestroika (Nov 23, 1993 - Dec 04, 1994)
  • Performer: Kathleen Chalfant [Prelapsarianov, Hannah Pitt, Henry, Ethel Rosenberg, Council of Principalities, Rabbi Chemelwitz]
PlayOriginal
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (May 04, 1993 - Dec 04, 1994)
  • Performer: Kathleen Chalfant [Rabbi Chemelwitz, Henry, Hannah Pitt, Ethel Rosenberg]
PlayOriginal
M. Butterfly (Mar 20, 1988 - Jan 27, 1990)
  • Understudy: Kathleen Chalfant [Helga]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1993 | Nominee  | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Performer: Kathleen Chalfant

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

2016 | Nominee
Kathleen Chalfant (for "Rose")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2015 | Nominee
Kathleen Chalfant (for "A Walk in the Woods")

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1999 | Winner
Kathleen Chalfant (for "Wit")
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1997 | Nominee
Kathleen Chalfant (for "Nine Armenians")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1994 | Nominee  | Angels in America: Perestroika
Performer: Kathleen Chalfant
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1993 | Nominee  | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Performer: Kathleen Chalfant

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Kathleen Chalfant and
are credited together
are credited together