Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Resurrection   

Victoria Theatre, (2/17/1903 - circa. 4/30/1903)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Feb 17, 1903    
Closing Date: Apr 30, 1903 Total Performances: 88

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Russia. The Present.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned and Managed by Oscar Hammerstein; Theatre Business Manager: Willie Hammerstein
Produced by Oscar Hammerstein, Wagenhals and Collin Kemper
Written by Henri Bataille; Translated by Michael Morton; from the novel by Leo Nikolayevitch Tolstoy
Scenic Design by Joseph A. Physioc; Costume Design by Worth and Millet and Warnock Uniform Company
Business Manager: John B. Reynolds
Stage Manager: Robert Hickman
General Press Representative: Alfred Bradley; Master Carpenter: J. Loftus; Prop Man: Burt Main
Cast
Blanche Walsh
Katusha Maslova
Ethel Grey Bethel
Khorushavka
Ina Brooks
Theodosia
Little Mary Burroughs
Little Girl
Harvey Cassidy
Dry Goods Clerk
Master George Clarke
Little Boy
John Crane
Juror # 1
N.E. Daignault
Usher # 1
Herbert Darley
Bookseller
Harry De Lorme
Judge Ignatz Niphoravitch
James Du Sang
Juror # 2
Forrest Flood
Captain
May Fredericks
Luce
Florence Gerald
Beauty
Jerome Harrington
Novodoroff
Joseph Haworth
Prince Dimitri Neckhludoff
Sidney Herbert
Vladimir Simonson
Robert Hickman
Professor
Ruth Huthison
Korebleva
R. E. Jamison
Kriltzoff
Augustus Kramer
Printer
Leno Lavaque
Grabetzka
Laura Linden
Matrobla
Robert Lowe
Counsellor Mikhline
James Manley
Colonel
Louise Manning
Aunt Mary
John Moore
The Warder
Irene Oshier
Matron
Charles Parr
Usher # 2
Frank Peters
Deaf Juror
Boyd Putman
Kolossoff
Justina Quinn
Selinina
Loretta Quinn
Fedka
Margaret Robinson
Nurse
Hattie Russell
Princess Sophia
Beverly Sitgreaves
Princess Marie
Harriet Sterling
Lydia
Carrotts
Gertrude Tidball
Natacha
Hugo Toland
Merchant
Oustinov
W. M. Travers
Wassiellieff
Mrs. Henry Vandenhoff
Karlovna
May Warde
Maid
Loretta Wells
Aunt Sonia
Howard Woodford
Foreman of the Jury
David M. Wright
The Keeper