Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Martha Graham and Dance Company   

This production was composed of the following shows:

George Abbott Theatre, (5/25/1968 - circa. 1968)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: May 25, 1968    
Closing Date: 1968 Total Performances:

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway
Setting: Troy at the time of its fall.


Dancing-Ground

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Ned Rorem
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Jean Rosenthal; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Stanley Sussman
Cast
Helen McGehee

Robert Powell

Takako Asakawa

Moss Cohen

Diane Gray

Judith Hogan

Judith Leifer

William Louther

Chase Robinson

Rachamim Ron

Dawn Suzuki

Dudley Williams

Cortege of Eagles

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Eugene Lester
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Eugene Lester
Cast
Martha Graham
Hecuba
Queen of Troy
Robert Cohan
Hector
hero of the Trojans
Mary Hinkson
Helen of Troy
William Louther
Charon
the Ferryman of the Dead
Ethel Winter
Andromache
wife of Hector
Takako Asakawa
Captive Woman of Troy
Moss Cohen
Priam
King of Troy
Phyllis Gutelius
Captive Woman of Troy
Yuriko Kimura
Captive Woman of Troy
Noemi Lapzeson
Captive Woman of Troy
Gene McDonald
Warrior
Helen McGehee
Polyxena
Robert Powell
Polydorus
youngest son of Priam and Hecuba
Chase Robinson
Warrior
Rachamim Ron
Warrior
Bertram Ross
Achilles
hero of the Greeks
Polymnestor
King of Thrace
Dawn Suzuki
Captive Woman of Troy
Clive Thompson
Warrior
Paris
Dudley Williams
Astyanax

Acrobats of God

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Carlos Surinach
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Cast
Martha Graham

Robert Powell

Takako Asakawa

Robert Cohan

Phyllis Gutelius

Mary Hinkson

William Louther

Gene McDonald

Helen McGehee

Bertram Ross

Clive Thompson

Ethel Winter

Appalachian Spring

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Aaron Copland
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Isamu Noguchi; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Eugene Lester
Cast
Takako Asakawa
A Follower
Robert Cohan
The Husbandman
Diane Gray
A Follower
Phyllis Gutelius
A Follower
Judith Hogan
A Follower
Noemi Lapzeson
The Pioneer Woman
Bertram Ross
The Revivalist
Ethel Winter
The Bride

A Time of Snow

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Martha Graham Foundation for Contemporary Dance, Inc.
Music by Norman Dello Joio
Directed by Martha Graham; Miss Graham's Co-Directors: Bertram Ross and Robert Cohen; Rehearsal Director: Patricia Birch; Choreographed by Martha Graham
Scenic Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal
Conducted by Stanley Sussman; Baritone: Dominic Cossa
Cast
Martha Graham
The Abbess
Robert Cohan
Fulbert
Moss Cohen
A Scholar of Paris
Robert Dodson
A Scholar of Paris
Diane Gray
Nun
Phyllis Gutelius
Young girl
Judith Hogan
Nun
Yuriko Kimura
Nun
Noemi Lapzeson
The Young Heloise
William Louther
A Scholar of Paris
Rachamim Ron
A Scholar of Paris
Bertram Ross
Abelard
Dawn Suzuki
Nun
Dudley Williams
A Scholar of Paris