Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Finian's Rainbow   

St. James Theatre, (10/29/2009 - 1/17/2010)
First Preview: Oct 08, 2009 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Oct 29, 2009    
Closing Date: Jan 17, 2010 Total Performances: 92

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Rainbow Valley, Missitucky.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)
Produced by David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director); Produced in association with Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder and StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership; Associate Producer: Andrew Hartman and Gail Lawrence
Based on the presentation by New York City Center Encores!
Book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy; Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg; Book adapted by Arthur Perlman; Original adaptation for New York City Center Encores! by David Ives; Original Orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett and Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Rob Berman; Original Vocal Arrangements: Lyn Murray; Original Dance Music Arrangements: Trude Rittman; Associate Musical Dir.: David Gursky
Directed by Warren Carlyle; Choreographed by Warren Carlyle; Associate Director: Seth Sklar-Heyn; Associate Choreographer: Parker Esse
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Wendy Parson; Make-Up Design by Wendy Parson; Associate Costume Design: Neno Russell; Associate Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson
Executive Producer: Nicole Kastrinos; General Manager: Frankel Green Theatrical Management; Company Manager: Kathy Lowe; Associate Co. Mgr: Maia Sutton
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips; Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang
Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Musical Supervisor: Rob Berman; Conducted by Rob Berman; Associate Conductor: David Gursky; Concert Master: Suzanne Ornstein; Violins: Maura Giannini, Kristina Musser and Mineko Yajima; Viola (1): Richard Brice; Violas: Shelley Holland-Moritz; Cellos: Roger Shell and Deborah Assael; Harp: Anna Reinersman; Woodwinds: Steven Kenyon, Dennis Anderson, James Ercole, Kenneth Adams and John Winder; Trumpets: Dave Stahl and Ken Rampton; Trombones: Wayne Goodman and Robert Suttmann; French Horns: Leise Anschuetz Ballou and Nancy Billmann; Keyboards: David Gursky and Joshua Clayton; Bass: John Beal; Drums and Percussion: Billy Miller
Casting: Jay Binder and Nikole Vallins; General Press Representative: Richard Kornberg and Don Summa; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Dance Captain: Elisa Van Duyne
Cast
Kate Baldwin
Sharon McLonergan
Guy Davis
Sunny
Alina Faye
Susan Mahoney
Cheyenne Jackson
Woody Mahoney
Jim Norton
Finian McLonergan
Brian Reddy
Sheriff
David Schramm
Senator Rawkins
Terri White
Dottie
William Youmans
Buzz Collins
Chuck Cooper
Bill Rawkins
Christopher Fitzgerald
Og
Tanya Birl
Betty
Sharecropper
Christopher Borger
Henry
Meggie Cansler
Meg
Sharecropper
Bernard Dotson
First Gospeleer
George
Sharecropper
Leslie Donna Flesner
Melinda
Sharecropper
Sara Jean Ford
Arlene
Sharecropper
Taylor Frey
White Geologist
Jack
Sharecropper
Lisa Gajda
Rose
Sharecropper
Kearran Giovanni
Suzanne
Sharecropper
Tim Hartman
Mr. Shears
John
the Preacher
Tyrick Wiltez Jones
Howard
Sharecropper
Kevin Ligon
Mr. Robust
Frank
Sharecropper
Monica L. Patton
Charlotte
Sharecropper
Joe Aaron Reid
Black Geologist
Jesse
Sharecropper
Devin Richards
Third Gospeleer
Eugene
Sharecropper
Steve Schepis
Deputy
Sam
Sharecropper
Rashidra Scott
Dolores
Sharecropper
Paige Simunovich
Diana
James Stovall
Preacher
Second Gospeleer
Willie
Sharecropper
Swings: Lauren Lim Jackson, Grasan Kingsberry and Elisa Van Duyne
Understudies: Aaron Bantum (Diana, Henry), Bernard Dotson (Bill Rawkins), Leslie Donna Flesner (Susan Mahoney), Sara Jean Ford (Sharon McLonergan), Taylor Frey (Woody Mahoney), Lisa Gajda (Susan Mahoney), Tim Hartman (Finian McLonergan), Lauren Lim Jackson (Dottie), Grasan Kingsberry (Sunny), Kevin Ligon (Buzz Collins, Senator Rawkins, Sheriff), Devin Richards (Sunny), Steve Schepis (Og), Rashidra Scott (Dottie), Brian Sears (Buzz Collins, Og, Sheriff, Woody Mahoney), James Stovall (Bill Rawkins), Elisa Van Duyne (Sharon McLonergan) and William Youmans (Finian McLonergan)
Tony Award®
2010 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director); Produced in association with Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder and StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership
2010 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kate Baldwin
2010 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Christopher Fitzgerald
Drama Desk Award
2010 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director); Produced in association with Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder and StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership
2010 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Cheyenne Jackson
2010 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kate Baldwin
winner 2010 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Christopher Fitzgerald
2010 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Terri White
2010 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Warren Carlyle
2010 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
2010 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Warren Carlyle
music by Burton Lane; lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
ACT 1 Sung By
This Time of the Year Sharecroppers
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? Sharon McLonergan
Look to the Rainbow Sharon McLonergan, Finian McLonergan, Woody Mahoney and Sharecroppers
Old Devil Moon Woody Mahoney and Sharon McLonergan
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? (Reprise) Sharon McLonergan
Something Sort of Grandish Og and Sharon McLonergan
If This Isn't Love Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan, Finian McLonergan and Sharecroppers
Something Sort of Grandish (Reprise) Og, Henry and Diana
Necessity Dottie, Women and Sunny
That Great 'Come-and-Get-It' Day Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan, Preacher, Henry and Sharecroppers
ACT 2 Sung By
When the Idle Poor Become the Idle Rich Finian McLonergan, Sharon McLonergan and Sharecroppers
Old Devil Moon (Reprise) Woody Mahoney and Sharon McLonergan
Dance of the Golden Crock Susan Mahoney and Sunny
The Begat The Three Gospeleers and Bill Rawkins
Look to the Rainbow (Reprise) Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan and Sharecroppers
When I'm Not Near the Girl I Love Og
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? (Reprise) Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan and Company